Project: PEGASUS - 56k very unfriendly

Discussion in 'Extreme and Water Cooling' started by dreamaxx, May 5, 2009.

  1. OP
    OP
    dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Wow Wookie really... Try reading my actual question. I am well aware of what it does.

    The Aquaero will not do this:
    "hardware embedded shut-down of the ATX-PSU at pre-programed parameters"
    WITHOUT THAT CABLE. I'm just wondering if it will work if I crimped my own cable (repeating that for the 3rd time).

    Sigh.
     
  2. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,042
    Location:
    3132
    as long as the wires are crimped to the right wires, it would be fine Nat.
    and then, if you manage to do that, i'm gonna have to bust out some express post bags and mail you my PSU haha.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Ahh Matt, now that I've had some time to have more of a think about it I'm sure it needs the "break" in the circuit if you know what I mean. I think what happens is, it has a break in the green and black wires, which when the Aquaero is on and everything is hunky dory, is bridged within the Aquaero, but when something goes wrong the Aquaero breaks this connection, hence making the PSU so a hard shutdown. So I don't think just crimping on the wires will do it :( Which sucks. Coz I agree with you, it makes what would ordinarily have been very neat, very messy!
     
  4. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,042
    Location:
    3132
    have you got the Aquaero yet?
    i'm not sure how the bridge being in the aquaero would make a difference to the PSU cables itself, the wires coming off the PSU extender could just be attached direct to the PSU?
    or is there a cable thats crimped there from the black to the green together to make the PSU "always on" ?
     
  5. wookiie

    wookiie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    There is no need to be rude to someone who was just trying to help I'm sorry I didn't know why you needed the harness.......I found a manual on it depending what model you have the harness won't help in the manual all you have to do is cut the green wire and connect each end of the green wire to Aquaero here is the link
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  6. OP
    OP
    dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    I don't understand what you mean...

    OK having a closer look at that diagram, it seems a purple (+5v Standby), a black (ground) and the green (power supply on) cables are going to the extra plug, but it is only providing a break in the green (as in green goes to and from, but the other two don't). So I guess it needs some power (+5v) from the PSU, probably to confirm if the PSU is on or off. And it will bridge the green when everything is OK, but when the fail safe kicks in will break that green, resulting in PSU off.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  7. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,042
    Location:
    3132
    i'm not sure i understand you either :confused:

    you said the aquaero bridges the connection, does it do so by crimping the black and green together?

    this is well above my electrical knowledge :(
     
  8. OP
    OP
    dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Actually I think it must need the +5v (and ground therefore to complete the circuit) for something else, and I'm assuming it is something to do with when the PSU is off, it will still be on.

    It is ONLY bridging the green I think, i.e. the green is the only cable that goes to and from the Aquaero, as in, it will bridge it when everything is OK, and break it when it isn't. Understand?
     
  9. converge

    converge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    Melbourne
    *PLEASE DONT YELL AT ME*

    if you're worried about the pump failing just hook the 3 pin connector from the pump to the motherboard and run a program so if it fails to shut down the computer.

    im sorrrrrrrrrry if i didnt read the question properly as well :(
     
  10. zeropluszero

    zeropluszero Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    6,042
    Location:
    3132
    i think so.
    again, this is above my knowledge of electrical connectors. i played snake on my phone in physics. (i was amazing)

    i'm not quite sure how this goes with crimping. you have the unit yes? perhaps you can simulate a pump failure, run a fan on molex, then unplug it?
     
  11. Ctrlchris

    Ctrlchris (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    SE Melb
    you actualy did physics?
     
  12. boscar

    boscar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    brisbane,4118
    I agree with you 100%, page 18 of the manual that wookiie linked shows what must be a thermistor that goes open circut at a set temperature.
    Splice your own cables into you psu harness,that adaptor is just too ugly.
     
  13. wookiie

    wookiie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Western Sydney
  14. OP
    OP
    dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Interesting, thanks for posting that up Wookie.
     
  15. Asc3nsion

    Asc3nsion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Beautiful. The cable sheathing is just amazing, must have taken ages. :)
     
  16. OP
    OP
    dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Thanks ascension... :) It did take ages :shock:
     
  17. dingdong555

    dingdong555 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    Got pictures of my tool Nat? :lol:
     
  18. Verse

    Verse Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Very impressive build :thumbup:. As others have said, it must have taken ages! Also I don't think I've ever seen a build quite like this one - different, yet it still looks awesome. Really digging the silver as well!

    Glad to see another W3520 owner btw. Would be awesome to compare batch numbers (once mine gets in, hope it's a good oc'er) as I have seen few Aussies with W3520s so far.
     
  19. |guanA

    |guanA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3,350
    Location:
    Sydney
    Subscribed for that extra bit of moral support :thumbup: I hope you finish this truly awesome project :D
     
  20. OP
    OP
    dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Thanks guys :)

    James, do you not think it's a bit graphic if I put up a photo of your tool? :D :lol:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: