Ps3 media server .. better than tversity...?

Discussion in 'Sony Consoles' started by KAGE05, Jan 14, 2009.

  1. T1tan

    T1tan Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,055
    Location:
    2607 / caaaaanbwa
    well, it's more that I have two pc's on wireless. And I can't seem to get two to work on the same network :S
     
  2. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    Can each of them be seen by a PS3 when the other is shut down, and vice versa?
     
  3. T1tan

    T1tan Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,055
    Location:
    2607 / caaaaanbwa
    yep, definitely.
     
  4. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    Have you tried scanning for media servers on the PS3s? Sometimes it can take a while for PS3MS to show up too.

    Anything odd on the Traces tab for each server?

    Try changing the port on one (shouldn't have to though), specifying an adapter to listen on (for both), and even playing around with the filter IP field.
     
  5. T1tan

    T1tan Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,055
    Location:
    2607 / caaaaanbwa
    cheers, I'll check it out when I get home. :)

    I thought it could be some sort of conflict like a duplicate network naming conflict but more software based. ie. the server for both is called "PS3 Media Server (machinename)". I Thought possibly that the servers might need to be named differently, but I couldn't find a way to change this.
     
  6. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    Nah, each server gets a unique UUID.

    The name shown on the PS3 is set in "<PS3MS Program Files path>\pms.jar\resources\PMS.xml". Change the <friendlyName>. To edit the PMS.xml file, rename pms.jar to pms.zip, modify PMS.xml, update that in pms.zip and rename back to pms.jar. Probably a good idea to backup pms.jar beforehand though. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2010
  7. T1tan

    T1tan Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,055
    Location:
    2607 / caaaaanbwa
    i uninstalled and reinstalled and it all worked well :)

    I put it down to a BCAK error. :)
     
  8. darkbliss

    darkbliss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Melb
  9. s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,644
    Location:
    Sydney
    GUys, anyone know why PS3 media server wont play MKV or FLAC files on my system? Debug.log shows this..

    [New I/O server worker #1-1] TRACE 20:25:19.319 Starting transcode/remux of m-gijtroc-720p.mkv
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.864 java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "mencoder": java.io.IOException: error=2, No such file or directory
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.865 at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:459)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.865 at net.pms.io.ProcessWrapperImpl.run(ProcessWrapperImpl.java:83)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.866 Caused by: java.io.IOException: java.io.IOException: error=2, No such file or directory
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.866 at java.lang.UNIXProcess.<init>(UNIXProcess.java:148)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.867 at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(ProcessImpl.java:65)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.867 at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:452)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.868 ... 1 more
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:19.868 [mencoder] 20:25:19.864 Fatal error in process starting: : Cannot run program "mencoder": java.io.IOException: error=2, No such file or directory
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.144 java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "mencoder": java.io.IOException: error=2, No such file or directory
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.145 at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:459)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.145 at net.pms.io.ProcessWrapperImpl.run(ProcessWrapperImpl.java:83)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.146 Caused by: java.io.IOException: java.io.IOException: error=2, No such file or directory
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.146 at java.lang.UNIXProcess.<init>(UNIXProcess.java:148)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.147 at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(ProcessImpl.java:65)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.147 at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:452)
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.148 ... 1 more
    [mencoder] TRACE 20:25:20.148 [mencoder] 20:25:20.144 Fatal error in process starting: : Cannot run program "mencoder": java.io.IOException: error=2, No such file or directory
     
  10. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    What OS? What version of PS3MS?

    Try dragging-and-dropping an MKV movie onto mencoder.exe in C:\Program Files\PS3 Media Server\win32, then playing them normally again.
     
  11. s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,644
    Location:
    Sydney
    This is linux, latest build on a QNAP nas
     
  12. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,074
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    First guess would be, do you have mencoder on your NAS?
     
  13. s8n

    s8n Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,644
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yes, it was part of ffmpeg that was intalled.... i guess it just cant locate it :(
     
  14. VZey

    VZey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Melbourne
    How do you get it to actually stream web video? I've managed to add it (Geekbrief feed) but it seems to download the entire ep before playing it...
     
  15. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,490
    FYI, new beta released the other day.
     
  16. FNQer

    FNQer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,124
    Location:
    Sydney
    could someone here direct me to a good troubleshooting guide for this ps3 media server?

    i have had so much issues trying to get the wireless network to work properly between the desktop pc with its media library and the ps3. for whatever reason, my video playback is very tempermental in that it works occasionally but like today, i can't watch a movie streamed without it constantly dropping out. if the frustration gets the better of me, i just transfer the video file onto a usb stick and stick that usb thumb drive into the ps3 to playback on the large tv...but this defeats the purpose of having the wireless network feature.

    i am reading (currenty) through all these pages in this thread to see if i can find some directions...
     
  17. wraithBlade

    wraithBlade Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    OK, so I've gotten PMS to work for me, but only when I disable my ESET NOD32 firewall. I'd prefer not to leave the firewall disabled full time for obvious reasons, is there any way I can configure the firewall to allow PMS through? I've never been able to get my head around what I can and can't do with it.

    Thanks guys.
     
  18. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,923
    Location:
    At a desk
    Your network router should be doing firewall work, not your workstation. If you're behind a NAT router than you do not need a firewall on your PC.
     
  19. wraithBlade

    wraithBlade Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    I don't trust the router on its own as other stuff has snuck through and been grabbed by ESET.

    Plus the continual alerts from Vista about security piss me off.

    If I can just set up the exclusion, that'd be nice.
     
  20. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,074
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Its 2010, people still run firewalls and AV software?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: