PS3 to allow PC games to run on it.

Discussion in 'Sony Consoles' started by DiGiTaL MoNkEY, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    A new free-to-join website will allow PC games to be played on a PlayStation 3 console, the CEO behind the new venture is claiming.

    Richard Faria from www.streammygame.com states his site will revolutionise the gaming industry by providing members with a free plug-in that converts games into IPTV channels called Game Streams.

    The site will enable games to be played remotely by sending it over a home network to a laptop or a second PC, and the firm claims the receiving machine will play the game "without any lag and it does not need to have the game installed".

    "We are embarking on a new paradigm in the gaming industry fuelled by advances in computer hardware, network speeds and the want of gamers to have more freedom," said Richard Faria CEO. "We network the power of their main PC so it can be used to play high end games on other PCs and laptops around the home. I believe the demand for high resolutions will drive the sales of high end PC hardware.

    "We will release a Linux version in Q4 2007 which will enable PC games to be played on the PlayStation 3 and many other devices including DVD players, set top boxes, networked media devices and mobile phones."

    Currently compatible with Windows XP and Vista, the firm claims it will work with all games based on Microsoft's DirectX8, 9 and 10, including new releases such as FIFA 08 and BioShock.

    Source: http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/gaming/a78532/ps3-to-allow-pc-games-to-run-on-it.html
     
  2. stuffisgood

    stuffisgood Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,189
    Location:
    Whitsundays, QLD
    Yay, let's play games that are actually running on a machine in another room through an RDP session.

    Of course everyone knows the perfect companion piece to a PS3 is a multi thousand dollar computer.
     
  3. scon

    scon Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    5,213
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA
    Well... maybe it's not a required accessory, but I'd certainly use it. I'd love to play something like rFactor on my TV screen without lugging my PC into my loungeroom thanks.
     
  4. stuffisgood

    stuffisgood Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,189
    Location:
    Whitsundays, QLD
    3 things. You need a sufficiently fast enough network. Ethernet would be a must, wireless just plain wouldn't have the bandwidth for a HD signal. Secondly, input lag would be a major problem. Even if it takes just a couple of milliseconds for input to go through the PS3, over the network and to the PC it would be frustratingly unplayable. I'm not sure how they are planning to work around this. Lastly overheads. How are they encoding the video to stream it over to the IPTV box? Surely this will take up processing power on the PC.

    If it were all as simple as that press release makes out we'd all already be playing our PCs via RDP already via a cheap dumb terminal in the lounge room.
     
  5. teh007

    teh007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    385
    could the ps3 play (or stream?) CRYSIS?
     
  6. stuffisgood

    stuffisgood Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,189
    Location:
    Whitsundays, QLD
    It could theoretically "play" anything. But it's not really playing anything, it's just using the PS3 as a dumb terminal for input and display.
     
  7. AMD64

    AMD64 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,982
    Location:
    NSW
    This is nice, but i like the whole playing diablo 2 and star craft on wine on the ps3 through linux thing better ;)
     
  8. Wink

    Wink Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    12,132
    Location:
    Hills District NSW
    Isn't this concept what the vaporware Phantom console was all about?
     
  9. stuffisgood

    stuffisgood Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,189
    Location:
    Whitsundays, QLD
    Nah that one was actually a PC that downloaded games from the net. This is using the PS3 as an RDP client. And I'll believe it works as well as they say it does when I see it with my own 2 eyes.
     
  10. booksacool1

    booksacool1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,224
    Location:
    Brisbane
    As to the bandwidth issue, when I used VNC, wifi was impossible unless it was black and white.
    100mbit ethernet was laggy.
    Gigabit worked well, although throwing windows around the place still left those shadows for a sec.

    It would seriously just be easier to run DVI/VGA cables with some sort of booster.
     
  11. Snoops

    Snoops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,458
    Location:
    Brisbane
    RDP (or similar - VNX/NX etc etc) just plain wouldnt work. You need 4+ gigabit to feed a HD display.

    So maybe the "display" device (PS3) is doing the actual rendering?? Again, I do not see how it would work... you need ALOT of bandwidth..
     
  12. stuffisgood

    stuffisgood Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,189
    Location:
    Whitsundays, QLD
    Tell me about it. That's why I am incredibly skeptical.
     
  13. Deeman

    Deeman Vagrant.

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Location:
    Melbourne
    If you thought the bandwidth requirement for just drawing the screen updates was high, you don't want to know what it would take to render the scene on a remote device, notwithstanding the fact that you'd need to write and emulator for every single rendering call made in a DirectX game like Bioshock. Basically, technically impossible. You'd need it to run a PC emulator to make that work, which would be orders of magnitude slower.

    As for screen updates, what, don't you all have Infiniband 10gb copper networks at home yet?

    Just cable up the house!

    Sorry, i've been working with this stuff at the office. Good gear.

    It might be possible, Citrix have a technology that allows you to play something like QuakeIII over a WinCE terminal session, and i've seen the demo first hand, so it must be doable with the right smarts around it. Obviously you're not going to be sending bitmaps in the style of VNC.

    http://www.streammygame.com/smg/modules.php?name=Streamer_How_It_Works

    They have bandwidth requirements listed here. Obviously employs some compression...

    Apparently you can test it for free, might give it a go tonight and report back. All the PS3 version will be is the client native to the PS3, so performance should be the same.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  14. stuffisgood

    stuffisgood Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Messages:
    6,189
    Location:
    Whitsundays, QLD
    10Mbps for 1080p...

    Bullshit. Absolutely bullshit. I can't even stream 720p source over a 802.11g connection and they reckon I'll be able to do it at 1080p over 10mbps....
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  15. rg144

    rg144 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Melbourne

    Stuff is right... streaming 1080p may be "theoretically" possible over a 10mbps connection, however even at moderate motion levels (i.e average movie scenes with moderate motion involved),

    1920 x 1080 (HD) would need anywhere between 10000 - 12000kbps (or 1500K p/s) of bandwidth.. thats 1.5MB p/s..

    anyone on a 10mbps cable connection will tell you that they've never downloaded @ 1.5mbps.

    not too mention that high motion levels (say for example an orgy) will eat up some 20,000kbps of bandwitdth..

    streaming porn @ 1080- that'd be sweet :D
     
  16. Deeman

    Deeman Vagrant.

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    8,727
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You're confused.

    10mbps = ~1.2MB/sec, so of course nobody has downloaded at 1.5MB/sec - that's faster than the speed the connection is mathematically capable of.

    Note those are the uplink speeds they're talking about, rather than download... No idea why the stream is uplink limited?
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  17. shift

    shift Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,937
    Location:
    Hillcrest, Logan
    They mean the uplink for the server that is hosting the game.
     
  18. Glide

    Glide Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,151
    Location:
    Was: Sydney Now: USA
    vaporware in the making methinks
     
  19. jakiman

    jakiman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeah. vaporware imo. Amount of input lag will be too much.

    If real-time gaming of over 30fps was possible over the internet/lan with near non-existent lag, why can't any of the remote access programs such as VNC, RDP, Logmein, PCAnyware can't even do simple desktop streaming that smoothly?

    There was once a site claiming of a new codec which will compress a video so well that it can be streamed in full DVD quality even in 33.6k modem dial-up. It was on various news sites if I remember correctly. I went to that website on the day that they will showcase it and it disappeared. LOL. (This was around 6 years ago.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2007
  20. MagyaR

    MagyaR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,626
    Location:
    Melb
    Haha yeah right, meanwhile in another thread on here it's said that we have 3rd world broadband, 27/30? We're getting severely raped by the telco's compared to Asia for e.g.
     

Share This Page