Purchasing Cisco Gear for CCNA Question

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by matt001, May 2, 2013.

  1. matt001

    matt001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    Hi Guys,

    I am looking at purchasing Cisco Switches with L3 Networking so I don't need a Router for helping learn CCNA but also want to be able to use it for VLANs for my network at home as I am wanting to get into Virtualisation and have different subnets etc.

    Which Models of Cisco Switches that has L3 for routing between different subnets on different VLANs


    Or would a Switch & Router be a better way to go?

    Matthew
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2013
  2. fR33z3

    fR33z3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Perth
    3560G/3750G or better. Full layer3 features + gig ports which you will want if you are doing virtualization. Looking at around the $500 mark s/h.
     
  3. blankpaper

    blankpaper Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1,140
    Switch + router. you only need the switch for your home use, but you'll want the router for your CCNA study. 800/1800 will be fine, but you can get 2800 series quite cheaply now, which have more options for expansion cards.
     
  4. .Morphio

    .Morphio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    Yep for the CCNA route I'd be grabbing a switch and a router. If you can afford it get 3 switches even so you can play around with spanning tree as that is a big part of the ICND2 course as are things like VTP.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    matt001

    matt001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    What Models of Switches & Routers would you guys recommend me looking for.
     
  6. .Morphio

    .Morphio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    327
    As above, an 800/1800/2800 series router will be fine. For a switch I would look at getting a L3 switch (maybe a 3750) if you can afford to do so as that will be handy when it comes to do the SWITCH part of your CCNP (assuming you intend on carrying on past the CCNA).

    Get two if you can possibly afford it and a third cheap L2 switch like a 2950.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2013
  7. ic3solo

    ic3solo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Perth
    The best you can afford really.

    3750s would be great as they are stackable, you don't need the expensive Gigabit ones. They have some additional features over the other switches that make life a bit nicer, including full QinQ support for CDP..
    Expect to pay around $400-$500 for them on Ebay.

    2 x 3650s would be next in line, nearly identical to a 3750 but they are not stackable. Around the same price really. Very feature-filled switch.

    2 x 3550s are a lot cheaper and would be suitable for your CCNA lab needs also. Probably suited for a CCNP lab as well.
    $250ea for those.

    If you just want a switch to get your hands dirty with VLANs, trunking etc then a 2950 would be fine as a IOS Layer2 switch.

    A 1900 series switch might also be suitable, however Cisco won't trunk over a 10Mbit port. CATOS isn't nice to use either.

    FWIW: For my CCIE R&S 4.0 lab I have 1x3750, 2x3650s and 2x3550s, the routers are virtualised in GNS3.
     
  8. closed_gate

    closed_gate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Brisbane
  9. GooSE

    GooSE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    6,679
    Location:
    Sydney
    CCNA level can be covered 100% in Packet Tracer, with GNS3 if required.

    I did CCNA a few years back and the only cost was the exam fee.
     
  10. closed_gate

    closed_gate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Brisbane
    This is quite true. Although, I already had my switches before looking at CCNA.
     
  11. Heywood

    Heywood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    457
    OP - 1900s are horrible, if you're going old/cheap, probably something like a 2924 style of switch would be as far back as you should look :)

    What ic3solo used sounds close to what I used in my lab rack but I also included a remote power rail and an actual router as a terminal server for the switches - the typical 2509/2511 are good choices but even an old 2600 with a NM-4A/S will do (you'll have 5 serial ports you can reverse telnet through if you include the 2600s Aux port) - all that sound is no problem when its in your garage and you remotely access the gear from your desk/couch/etc.
     
  12. closed_gate

    closed_gate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Brisbane
    A Digi CM32 is great for remoting into your switch via Serial/Telnet. Excellent if you want to practice from work.
     
  13. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Perth
    Isnt there software for doing this just so you dont have to spend thousands of dollars?

    Ed;
    Oh, Thats what GNS3 is ;p
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2013
  14. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    GNS3 and switching dont mix.
     
  15. closed_gate

    closed_gate Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Brisbane
    GNS3 is good for the 2 routers that you require for CCNA and then the switches can be physical.

    Or you can do the whole thing in Packet Tracer (Cisco's official Program)
     
  16. cry

    cry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Sydney
    The acoustics are on the datasheet - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/col...s5023/product_data_sheet0900aecd80371991.html

    So far as real world they are fairly loud.
    In a rack full of equipment my 3560G-24PS isn't noticable, but in my house wiring closet it echoed through the house at night. Even worse when it got hot as the blowers really turn up.
     
  17. GooSE

    GooSE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    6,679
    Location:
    Sydney
    FYI, current CCIE lab exam uses 3560 switches exclusively.
     
  18. cry

    cry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Sydney
    <disclaimer>
    I have no visibility as to the current lab
    It is against the policy to share any details of the lab exam
    </disclaimer>

    But based upon the blueprint it isn't just 3560s.
    They don't support MPLS, ZBFW, NAT ...etc.
     
  19. GooSE

    GooSE New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    6,679
    Location:
    Sydney
    It's listed on their website: https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-5249

     
  20. cry

    cry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Sydney

Share This Page

Advertisement: