1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

qnap ts 209 finally stopped ?

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by money_killer, Apr 30, 2016.

  1. money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    hi all

    i have had my 2nd hand qnap ts 209 for around 6+ years now and i think it has finally stopped.

    it starts up and all but suits on rebuild/initiate drives for days so im not sure if the hards drives or drive has corrupted ? im due for new 4 bay cause the 2 bay is full

    any ideas on what to do ? until now the unit has been faultless

    cheers
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2016
  2. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    21,475
    Location:
    Perth
    what does the smart testing say?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    cant acess it.

    just took hard drives out and it boots up and loads onto my network. the fault code is "i" flashes red green red green etc
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2016
  4. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    this is the fault code

    doesnt make sense

    1) The hard disk drive on the NAS is being
    formatted.
    2) The NAS is being initialized.
    3) The system firmware is being updated.
    4) RAID rebuilding is in process.
    5) Online RAID capacity expansion is in
    process.
    6) Online RAID level migration is in process.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Just took drive 1 out and it works so I'm assuming drive 1 shit it self dammit.
     
  6. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    21,475
    Location:
    Perth
    Well, if you are planning to get a 4-bay anyway, you could try it with 2 new disks and see what happens. If it "acts normal", it could just be the disks or one of them. After you've sussed out whether the device is faulty, use the new drives in the new unit. What were you planning to do with it if you get a bigger one?
     
  7. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,485
    Seems like it! Chuck another one in of equal size and let it rebuild.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
  9. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    yeh true. not sure yet, nothing prolly shelf it
     
  10. greenhawk

    greenhawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    791
    Or it could be that the power supply in the unit has crapped itself and by removing one drive you have reduced the load enough for it to start.

    Those cheaper end units IIRC have external power supplies? It might be a easy thing to check if it is.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    interesting. i will put drive 1 in slot 2 and see what happens

    cheers
     
  12. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    update

    switched drives around and it picked em up to re-initiate again so did a full rest/format waiting to see if this solves it. lucky i have external back ups.

    i thinking cause the drives were that full. something went wrong. i wont be running them at 99% in the red again.

    cheers
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2016
  13. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    upgraded to a qnap ts-451 with 2x 8tb hard drives running in raid 0. loving it. oh and also got a lenovo yoga 700
     
  14. broccoli

    broccoli Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    21,475
    Location:
    Perth
    Your username rings true today... :lol:
     
  15. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    :cool:

    10char
     
  16. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9,042
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    Got live backups?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Not sure what you mean by live back ups?
     
  18. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9,042
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    You're running raid zero. Once inconvenient burp and everything can be gone. Hence why live backups of a R0 (or never put anything important on it) are a good idea.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,717
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Really Dang. I'm no expert at all but I thought raid 0 was the best for redundancy :l. If 1 drive fails u have another one, I do have backs for the important stuff...
     
  20. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9,042
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    That's RAID-1 (mirroring).

    RAID-0 stripes the data across the drives for maximum performance. Its maximum speed & maximum space, but also maximum "unrecoverably lost all my files" risky.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: