Question regarding upgrading ram

Discussion in 'Memory' started by lxboston, Feb 22, 2019.

  1. lxboston

    lxboston Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hi

    My work PC is currently running 2x 4gb 1600 ddr sticks. If I want the machine running 16GB, can I purchase any 1600 ddr stick (2x) or does it need to exactly match the existing?
     
  2. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    7,862
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    It doesn't even need to be 1600. In a perfect world, yeah, you would get identical sticks. In practice, a second pair that matches each other, but not your original pair, should work fine. You won't break any overclocking records, but functionally as a work PC, no problem at all. The system will run all 4 sticks at the speed of the lowest stick, so if you buy for arguments sake a pair of 1866, all four sticks will run at 1600, or if you buy a pair of 1333 sticks, then all 4 sticks will run at 1333.

    For a work computer, assuming its not something that requires high performance and I assume since you are still running DDR3 this is not the case, any matching pair of DDR3 will be perfectly adequate. In fact, you could probably get away with not even adding a matched set. Just any random sticks would do, raising your total capacity. The difference between 1333, 1600, and 1866 DDR3 is negligible, and your PC will run all 4 sticks at the speed and timings of the slowest stick.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    lxboston

    lxboston Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Perfect thanks for the explanation. Yeah correct, well the machine still feels pretty lightning quick, but I use a lot of web apps so Chrome chews a lot up, however I think expanding it to 16GB should help. No video editing or rendering or anything like that, photoshop is still quick however so I think I’ll still get good life out of this machine.
     
  4. Butcher9_9

    Butcher9_9 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,059
    Location:
    Perth , East Vic Park
    These days as long as you have an SSD and are not rocking an Atom CPU you can do pretty much any office task.

    Just upgraded the office PCs at work and that was just because at 9 Years old reliability was a concern (had bumped the ram from 2GB to 8GB and added an SSD) .
     
  5. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,800
    If you leave the ram settings all auto in bios, most main boards just work it all out for you anyways, if anything is hard coded you could have problems as some settings may need to change. Being office PC should be auto anyway.
     

Share This Page