RAID controllers useful for home storage arrays

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by mitsimonsta, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,993
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    I had a bit of a trawl through here and did not find any threads specifically regarding recommended RAID controller cards for home storage use.

    I am wondering what some other options are other than the Highpoint 2320's etc. I am tempted by a HQ P400/512MB with Battery backup for a planned storage array at home for about $400 (8x 1TB drives in two Chenbro 5-in-3 modules, prefer RAID 6 - other two Chenbro bays to house a RAID 0 array off the mobo controller). I am familiar with the P400's as we use the 256mb units at work for 4-disk RAID 5 arrays.

    I did miss out on this one as I had my mobo die on me the day before it ended, took a couple of days to rebuild the system and recover my profile & files..... and it was a steal at the price. Don't know how good they are however, but RAID 6 out of the box would have suited me really well.

    What else have you used at home?
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  2. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,463
    Location:
    Townsville
    I've used various Adaptecs and all have been good, but I've not used for home use. I've also heard good things about the 3ware ones, and they seem to be quite well priced. That 8-port from ebay was a very good price though, I haven't looked at prices recently but I think you'll struggle to find an 8 port for that cheap again.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mitsimonsta

    mitsimonsta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,993
    Location:
    2161 / 2060
    Yes, so pissed off that I missed it, would have easily paid $300-350 for something of that ilk after I priced it on STaticIce (being well over $600 new, may have been $800+!!!)

    Oh well, win some, lose some.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  4. Bangers

    Bangers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,254
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    DELL PERC 5i you can get for < $300 and it's much faster than the Adaptecs. Just tape pin 5-6.
     
  5. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    there is usually a reason why ebay stuff is so cheap sometimes... i wouldnt touch pc gear on ebay.
     
  6. Kodaz

    Kodaz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    934
    Location:
    Brisbane 4124
    Apart from onboard i've used the following for home arrays:

    Promise T150 SX4
    Promise T150 TX4
    Hight Point RocketRAID 2240
    3Ware 9650SE-4LPML
    3Ware 9650SE-16ML

    Liked the features of all of them but for a home setup would stick to the Highpoint cards for good value as well as perfomance and features.
     
  7. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,414
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    Sil 3132 card $20

    2x 5 port multipliers $150

    10 sata ports, go go software raid.
     
  8. wasas

    wasas Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    /au/qld/bne
    I run a RR 2320, cant fault it honestly. got 160mb/s write when i was copying off my onboard raid so it fast, and was the right price. did look at proper hardware solutions and the arecca was the best but still 2.5x as much as what i wanted to pay.
     
  9. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yeah, i have 2 systems with a RR2320 in each - one with 8x 500GB, and the other with 8x 1TB - both are very good. Have had a 1TB drive fail, and the card rebuilt the array perfectly in about 5 hours.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  10. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,414
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    well 5 hours for a 1x 1tb array eh...
     
  11. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    fixed. Im tired :(

    Took about 3 hours to rebuild my 8x 500gb array when i intentionally pulled a disk and wiped it, and i let my 8x1TB rebuild and verify, which took 10 hours.
     
  12. Dave2972

    Dave2972 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,074
    The 8 x 1TB arrary, is that one massive raid5 array? And is your OS 23 bit or 64 bit?

    At the moment I have 4 x 1TB HDs I want to set up as a RAID5 but I am running XP pro 32 bit. My MB has 4 SATA ports that can be set up as RAID5 in BIOS but when I did that with the 4 TB HDs, the system cut off 2 TBs of disk and left it with just 760-ish GB of space.

    The board is an ASUS M2N-E SLI, the second PCI-e 16 slot runs at x8.

    So I am after a card that will let me run the 4 HDs as one RAID5 at max capacity.

    Anybody else got any ideas?
     
  13. ewok85

    ewok85 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,074
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    Because you can rip them out of a crusty old Dell server for nothing?
     
  14. ics

    ics Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    I've used software raid under linux with great success but for real raid cards you can't go past 3ware.
    T
     
  15. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,414
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    XP x86 is your problem.
     
  16. neon_87

    neon_87 RIP

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yes - all 1 big array. 6.36TB. Running on vista 32 bit.

    XP 32 bit doesnt support GPT Partition tables, and MFT is limited to 2TB. You'll need to upgrade to xp 64 bit, or vista - or if you like, server 2003 sp2 / server 2008.
     
  17. m0po

    m0po Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Central Coast [2259]
    im running an adaptec 31205 w/ a bbu, cant fault it.
     
  18. Dave2972

    Dave2972 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,074
    Thanks for the info everyone.

    Looks like upgrade time of the OS :checks wallet:
     
  19. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,463
    Location:
    Townsville
    Is it for a server system? You can keep Windows on your desktop and use another free alternative for a storage server very easily (or even use the alternative as your desktop if you want to).
     
  20. oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,266
    Location:
    The Internet
    I don't need super fast access for my storage, so I bought a second hand 12 port 8000 series 3ware controller from eBay awhile back and haven't had any issues.

    I am not using the card's hardware RAID features, because I prefer to use mdadm and also because the card has a 2TB or 4TB limit per array (forgot which). I have all the drives set with the jumpers to operate in SATA150 mode as well since the controller didn't pick them up in SATA300 mode.
     

Share This Page