1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

RAM drives

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by AthlonMan, Feb 27, 2004.

  1. AthlonMan

    AthlonMan (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    QLD.
    Just a quicky here.

    If I were to put 2GB of RAM into my system and use 1GB of that as a RAM drive (using scripts to unload and load the information to and from the RAM when shutting down and booting up) would I be able to use that 1GB as my virtual memory?

    If so, would this be a very good solution to improve system speed and reduce swapping if I were, at the same time, running RAID 0 WD Raptor 10,000rpm HDDs?

    Thanks.
     
  2. joe_sixpack

    joe_sixpack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,850
    Location:
    Brisbane
    With that much memory you could just disable the swap file all together.
     
  3. D_Web

    D_Web Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,538
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Sunny Qld
    No, you can't disable your swap file.

    I also can't see any point in putting your swap file on a RAM drive, it is unlikely you will see any considerable performance increases. Just put all the RAM in and let Windows manage the swap file.
     
  4. AlanC

    AlanC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I think Ram drives is only great for p2p, BT....etc.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    AthlonMan

    AthlonMan (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    QLD.
    Is it possible to install Windows on a RAM drive?

    If so - how the heck can it be done?
     
  6. joe_sixpack

    joe_sixpack Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,850
    Location:
    Brisbane
    My virtual memory tab has an option named "No paging file". To me thats kinda like disabling the swap file don't you think?
     
  7. Kafoopsy

    Kafoopsy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    Right Here!
    How do you make a ram drive bigger than 32MB? That's the biggest you could do with Window's ramdrive.sys
     
  8. OP
    OP
    AthlonMan

    AthlonMan (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    11,415
    Location:
    QLD.
    Atomic #38 has a section on it.

    There are software utilities that allow you to use more than 32Mb. www.ramdisk.tk being one of them. This program will restrict you to 64mb though, but you can email the author for the extended version and he will apprently supply you with it for free. (you cannot use more than half you RAM due to a software limitation though).
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: