Ram not detected in bios but is in windows

Discussion in 'Memory' started by Big Daddy, Dec 20, 2019.

  1. Big Daddy

    Big Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    986
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    Hi all

    I have just installed an EVGA X58 3x SLI Classified Mb with 3x 4gb Corsair triple channel ddr 3 ram kit.

    I installed the ram in slots 1,3 & 5 as per manual. I also swapped ram sticks and slots around and same thing.

    only 8gb of ram is detected in bios. However when I loaded windows, it comes up saying 12gb installed but only 8gb useable.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Big Daddy

    Big Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    986
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    The MB had an I7 920 in it previously and the 12gb ram detected and worked fine. I installed an I7 950 today.
     
  3. JSmithDTV

    JSmithDTV Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4,611
    Location:
    Algol, Perseus
    Is there an update for the BIOS available? If so I'd be trying that first...

    Have you run the windows mem diag tool or something like Memtest86+?


    JSmith
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Big Daddy

    Big Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    986
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    I am yet to run memtest or an isolation test on the ram sticks.
     
  5. Butcher9_9

    Butcher9_9 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Perth , East Vic Park
    re-seat CPU maybe. Could be bad pin contact.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Big Daddy

    Big Daddy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    986
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    Thanks for the tip. I ended up doing an isolation test on the ram and 1 stick just would not detect in bios, so I RMA'd it
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: