Rog Rampage VI Apex -- Overclocking Thread

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by BarboneNet, Aug 28, 2017.

  1. BarboneNet

    BarboneNet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
  2. OP
    OP
    BarboneNet

    BarboneNet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX

    Unboxing


    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    No problem: Single Card, 2way, 3way or 4Way SLI

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    The famous DMI Pin and the Rog Dimm2

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Wifi Antenna and Manual

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Lets have a look closer...

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Ready for Overclock

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2017
  3. OP
    OP
    BarboneNet

    BarboneNet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX

    RAM Overclocking
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2017
  4. OP
    OP
    BarboneNet

    BarboneNet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI APEX

    CPU Overclocking


    Cpu Overclock on Apex VI is quiet easy, you need to setup just few options.
    By the way with this Guide we are going to set the system on Max Performance.....no Power Saving active!


    Skylake-X CPUs



    Let's start with the Extreme Tweaker Tab

    Ai Overclock Tuner: Manual
    BCLK Frequency: 100.1
    CPU Core Ratio:Sync All Cores
    1-Core Ratio Limit: 45 to 48 (Choose the max for your CPU and Cooling)
    Min. / Max. CPU Cache Ratio: 30 to 35 (Choose the max for your CPU and Cooling)
    CPU SVID Support: Disabled
    CPU Core Voltage: Manual
    CPU Core Voltage Override: up to 1.300v (with a Massive Air/Water Cooling)
    CPU Cache Voltage: Manual
    CPU Cache Voltage Override: up to 1.250v (with a Massive Air/Water Cooling)
    CPU Input Voltage: 1.800 to 2.000v (this value Heats Up the Cpu, so keep it as lower as you can)
    DRAM Voltage (CHA,CHB)(CHC,CHD): up to 2.000v (set what the ddr need)
    CPU VCCIO Voltage and CPU System Agent: up to 1.300v (same value for both option, set what the ddr need)


    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]



    Let's continue with the Extreme Tweaker/External DiGi+ Power Control Tab
    Setup everything as the following Screenshots !!

    These setting are really important to avoid the OverCurrent Protection CUT, DO NOT set the CPU Capability less then 200% or you are going to have shut down on heavy loads !!!


    [​IMG] [​IMG]



    Extreme Tweaker/Internal CPU Power Management Tab
    you would only to disable the speedstep if you want the cpu always at the max Frequency.
    This step is up to you !!


    [​IMG]



    Let's move to Advanced/CPU Configuration Tab and Advanced/CPU Configuration/CPU Power Management Configutation Tab
    Disable the useless options

    [​IMG]

    - DONE -



    Bios setup has done, its time to test in Windows if our system is stable.
    For do that, i suggest to run 5-6 loop of XTU's Benchmark....if the system is stable, you can try to push more MHZ or try to lower the Voltage.

    For change Voltage and Frequency from Windows without reboot, you can use TurboV (check the first post).




    Some results with MasterLiquid Pro 240 the watercooling by CoolerMaster

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]




    Liquid Nitrogen Tips

    For LN2 setup, there are really few option to change:

    1-Core Ratio Limit: 53 to 55 (Depend on CPU Overclockability)
    Min. / Max. CPU Cache Ratio: 35 to 40 (Depend on CPU Overclockability)
    CPU Core Voltage Override: up to 1.450v (Depend on CPU Overclockability)
    CPU Cache Voltage Override: up to 1.400v (Depend on CPU Overclockability)
    CPU Input Voltage: 2.100 to 2.300v (this value Heats Up the Cpu, so keep it as lower as you can)
    Extreme Tweaker/External DiGi+ Power Control Tab
    CPU Load-line Calibration 7
    CPU Capability: 240%
    Extreme Tweaker/Internal CPU Power Management Tab
    Maximum Cpu Core Temperature: 105


    Remind to:
    attach both 12v rail on the Motherboard;
    cool down to -50 -60 before turn on the Motherboard in LN2 mode(jumper enabled);
    always Double check that all memory LED are ON..otherwise system won't boot with ram frequency different from Default!


    Some results with Liquid Nitrogen Cooling
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
    idahosurge likes this.
  5. OP
    OP
    BarboneNet

    BarboneNet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Cpu Overclocking Guide finished.....
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2017
  6. trippinonprozac

    trippinonprozac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Nice work mate, quite informative, including for folk like me with the Rampage VI.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    BarboneNet

    BarboneNet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    thanks man, when im back from holidays i will continue:)

    btw there is a new bios out...seems that the one i was using was bugged....

    The new one looks a bit easier, removed some useless options and added some more:)
     
  8. trippinonprozac

    trippinonprozac Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Yeah I am on it. The original rampage 6 bios didn't even have the proper microcode for the 7920x had all kinds of voltage issue when running anything but manual.
     
  9. mad_mic3

    mad_mic3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,350
    Location:
    Nulkaba
    sweet as review:thumbup:
     
  10. Partha

    Partha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Thanks for this guide BarboneNet. Very much appreciated :).
     
  11. idahosurge

    idahosurge Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    I signed up for this site just so I could say thanks to BarboneNet for this guide!

    I used this and setup the BIOS on my R6E like this guide said and overclocking was a breeze!

    Thanks again!
     
  12. OP
    OP
    BarboneNet

    BarboneNet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    thank you very much, i'm really happy to help the OC comunity!!
     
  13. billyb

    billyb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Hi all,

    Just thought to write about a weird LAN behaviour with Apex in case it helps someone in the future.
    Onboard LAN would show up as 1Gbps full duplex in both windows and intel proset tool but actual speed, both local network and internet, is limited to 30Mbps at best. Upload is slightly higher but still nowhere near as it should be. Searched everywhere and found this:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?96102-Rampage-VI-Apex-Intel-Network-interface-issue

    Turned out the XMP bclk of 101.8Mhz is the culprit. I have the same stick set as this guy except mine is 64GB. Once set to 100MHz, all is good. If it wasn't for this post, I would have never thought to change the bclk.

    Cheers
    B
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: