1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Router / linux software to combine internet connections / double DHCP ?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by ikonz0r, Aug 5, 2015.

  1. ikonz0r

    ikonz0r Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,551
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    Hey Guys,

    I have a situation where I have two connections I'd like to work with in the following order.


    Internet 1 - Telstra Cable
    Internet 2 - Vodafone 3G

    Ideally what I want to do is use Internet 1 as primary with Internet 2 as failover. There may be a need to change some outbound traffic to use Internet 2 as well.

    I bought a TP link 3G router with WAN hoping I could plug the Telstra cable into the wan port and set policy as per above however the double DHCP causes instant drop outs and flakeyness.

    Unfortunately I CAN NOT change the Telstra cable to bridge mode so need to work around this.

    Any thoughts or suggestions to hardware / or custom linux distro that may work as a router ? I have plenty of old hardware here I could build a box out of.

    Cheers
     
  2. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    there shouldn't be any double-dhcp?

    Telstra-modem issues DHCP address to WAN on TPLink ; LAN computers get issued address from TPLink

    Yes, you're double-natting but without bridge mode, there's no real way around this
     
  3. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    What kind of cable modem is it that you cant bridge?
     
  4. samus

    samus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,264
    Location:
    Baulkham Hills, Sydney.
    pfsense will do what you want. It will run on a potato, no real worry there.

    The Netgear modem you get from Telstra sucks, and you can't use an imported Motorola, they don't allow them on the network, even with a NAT spoof.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ikonz0r

    ikonz0r Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,551
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    And I guess the double NAT keeps throwing us off. it just randomly locks up every 2-3 minutes when we do this.


    Its not that the modem is incapable. We are just not in a position to do so.

    Thanks I'll take a look at it!
     
  6. aza2001

    aza2001 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Northmead
    sophos utm :)
     
  7. samus

    samus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,264
    Location:
    Baulkham Hills, Sydney.
    No worries, if you get stuck, post it up.
     
  8. malbert

    malbert Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Canberra
    Why this talk of double nat? Are you able to set static routes on the cable modem or unable to change config at all?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    ikonz0r

    ikonz0r Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    2,551
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    No idea what that means... do you have a solution to the problem? :leet:
     
  10. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    why would you do static routes on the modem... just bridge it.
     
  11. malbert

    malbert Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Canberra
    yeh agree, but there was talk of not configuring bridging. Hence my follow up question about ability to changing config at all.
     
  12. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    2,756
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    This cheapy will do load balancing or fail over. I've had three WAN inputs aggregated before. If you can use a 3G router as an ethernet input, it'll work.
    http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=200_1438&products_id=17876

    Then there is the Dovado Pro.
    https://www.telcoantennas.com.au/site/dovado-pro-worlds-fastest-3g-4g-wifi-router

    Else something in the Mikrotik range -(Note* RouterOS is a steepish learning curve).
    http://shop.duxtel.com.au/category/25?osCsid=7abrm9laumfjmprv4kbo0u8mq4
     
  13. koopz

    koopz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,131
    Location:
    Qld
    I can't believe that TP-Link TL-R470T is only $75.


    what's the catch?
     
  14. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    2,756
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    Metal case. Up to four ports for WAN. Passive cooling. :thumbup:

    I guess the only catch is that the ports are not gigabit, only 10/100.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: