Running my switch fan-less

Discussion in 'Modding' started by Pugsley_21, May 6, 2007.

  1. Pugsley_21

    Pugsley_21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Can i run my 16-port switch without a fan? It usually has a 5v 40mm fan, but that has died and i'm not having much luck finding a replacement. So can i run it without said fan?
     
  2. ener

    ener Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,625
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    you CAN, but it might keep shutting down, maybe run with the cover off or chuck a 120/80 onto it
     
  3. dantheman65

    dantheman65 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    3,840
    Location:
    Melbourne.
    Yeah I'd just run it with a slow as hell 120mm@5v.
     
  4. The Brat Prince

    The Brat Prince Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Brisbane
    http://pccasegear.com/category317_1.htm

    I put two silent-x fans in my switch because the standard ones are way too loud

    The thing is, if your switch is just sitting out on a desk or something it should be right, as the fans are there for excessively hot racks rather than open air which is significantly cooler anyway
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2007
  5. -KoMoD0-

    -KoMoD0- Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9,033
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Open it and replace the heatsinks
     
  6. Scotty1991

    Scotty1991 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,527
    Location:
    Sydney
    My modem and router all run hot enough that they are on tiles (spares from the bathroom), my dad thought they would light the desk on fire O.O, no joke, you cant touch them after a long download or when more than 3 people are using the internet! (no fans by default, probably needs them)
     
  7. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    52,011
    Location:
    brisbane
    if a fan is installed in something it's generally needed, i'd replace it with either a better quality fan or as someone else suggested a nice big heatsink
     
  8. Scotty1991

    Scotty1991 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,527
    Location:
    Sydney
    got a spare desk fan? :p
     
  9. Mistikal

    Mistikal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,398
    Location:
    The Forgotten West
    Replace it with a normal 12v 40mm fan, it will be better than nothing.

    andy
     
  10. RENEG4DE

    RENEG4DE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    lol thats exactly what ive done with my ADSL modem + put a heatsink on there:Paranoid: :lol:
     
  11. tin

    tin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6,402
    Location:
    Narrabri NSW
    What kind of switch is it?
    I'd be checking for anything hot, and if there isn't, ignoring the fan.
    If something does get hot, is it possible there's a 12v rail in there somewhere you can steal some power for a 12v fan instead?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Pugsley_21

    Pugsley_21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Tried with a 12v 40mm fan and it didn't spin up until i push started it myself. Then it seemed to go alright. Can't see a 12v rail anywhere, ther power supply board is seperate to the switch board, and it has two ground and two 5v wires connecting the two. i'll try to get a photo
     
  13. -KoMoD0-

    -KoMoD0- Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9,033
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Whats the input power?
     
  14. noboundaries-au

    noboundaries-au Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,571
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    Might wanna try re-oiling your old fan, could still work but just be too clogged up... happens with some fans occasionally. rip off the sticker and little cover, and give it a taste of some WD40, a bit of a spin to get it all around inside, and see if she goes, may have to give it a kickstart first run.
     
  15. ener

    ener Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,625
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    even better soak it in wd40 over night :p
    or petrol then burn it BURN
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Pugsley_21

    Pugsley_21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Nah, it's well and truly screwed, when we took the cover off the switch the whole blade assembly bit was wobbling round everywhere

    and the input voltage is straight 240v
     
  17. Glock

    Glock Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,252
    WTF? Is it just me or is that odd..
    Doesn't your switch have an adaptor at the powerpoint?
     
  18. OP
    OP
    Pugsley_21

    Pugsley_21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It just takes a standard kettle cord for power, then the transformer is inside the unit itself. The only outputs from the transformer board are ground and 5v
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Pugsley_21

    Pugsley_21 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Heres some pics:

    The whole thing:
    [​IMG]

    and the PSU itself:
    [​IMG]

    From what i can see there's no 12v line anywhere
     
  20. -KoMoD0-

    -KoMoD0- Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9,033
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Just put heatsinks on the chips
     

Share This Page