Ryzen 3000 series CPUs

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by luke o, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    Nope don't work Aura doesn't load, only Armory Crate can access the rgb settings but can't turn the motherboards rgb back on at all, everything else is ok.
    They are on when the computer is asleep or shutdown.
    Just don't uninstall Aura EVER ,
     
  2. terroristone

    terroristone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Melb 3030
    you've looked at page 3.16 of the manual?
     
  3. renren

    renren Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    851
    Location:
    A magical place
    Holy crap dude you just solved a 4 year issue I've been having on a Z97 board (erp settings make machine power on abnormal after shutdown, have to turn off PSU and leave off for 30 mins or else the power button does nothing).

    Thanks!
     
    terroristone likes this.
  4. Elyzion

    Elyzion Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7,432
    Location:
    Singapore
    Got my 1TB 970 Evo Plus, and G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (4 x 8GB). Just waiting for pay day to roll around so I can go pick up 570 Taichi + 3900x. 9 days to go :(

    Would have picked it up sooner but I had hire a maid.
     
    terroristone likes this.
  5. terroristone

    terroristone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Melb 3030
    There is alot of info out there, just got to know how to find it, sometimes it may not be specific to your board etc but can help solve issues.
     
  6. partybear

    partybear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Ballarat, Victoria
    I have a Samsung 970 EVO, hundreds of WHEA errors. This cpu is very not fun so far lol.
     
  7. sTeeLzor

    sTeeLzor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,726
    What board? I am hoping thats a X570 issues not a B450 one.
     
  8. glnn_23

    glnn_23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    501
    Running 4 x 8Gb with the 3900x and CH7. Just as with a 2700x 4 sticks very difficult to set up. To pass gsat 1hr ended up 3400c16 1.4v Vdimm 1.1v Soc.

    Also tried Geekbench 4 in Ubuntu. Quite a hike in performance compared to Win10.

    https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/13894059
     
  9. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    Yeah that's why I know I can turn the sleep RGB on and off, just doesn't work for when the machine is powered on.

    I don't know what to do, is it a sign of things to come hardware wise and RMA the board, or should I wait for a BIOS update, because as of new other than pulling the battery I've tried everything, the motherboard RGB just doesn't want to work.
     
  10. partybear

    partybear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Ballarat, Victoria
    Looking through the log the errors are all related to my gpu and not the nvme, the board is a msi x370 gaming plus.

    PrimaryDeviceName PCI\VEN_1022&DEV_43B0&SUBSYS_02011B21&REV_02

    I don't seem to have any data corruption and the graphics card is working fine so I guess I will just ignore it. I only have games installed so even if the data did get corrupted it doesn't really bother me.

    I have been reading that reddit post linked earlier and it seems it is not limited to samsung drives the problem is more pcie related in general.
     
  11. terroristone

    terroristone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,170
    Location:
    Melb 3030
    Contact the place you bought it from and see what they have to say.
     
  12. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    11,442
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    You guys with the WHEA errors running a clean win install?
     
  13. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    Looks that way, because I just did a battery pull, powersupply disconnect/discharge and it still didn't make a difference.

    Not since doing a BIOS flashback, I haven't seen a WHEA in my Event viewer since before then, but now my RGB died.
     
  14. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    10,999
    https://www.tenforums.com/general-support/127213-distributedcom-event-error-10016-a-2.html

    Might help.
     
  15. Court Jester

    Court Jester Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,634
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    does the system work everywhere else apart from the RGB?
     
  16. me28791

    me28791 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Need to play with some things some more, but finally assembled my 3700x last night
    2030 cinebench r15 mt
    198 cinebench r15 st
    this is with 32gb of ram running 3000mhz @ 15-17-17-35.

    Turbp is putting it up to 4.35 single thread, 4.25 multi thread depending on the test.

    Temperatures have not been to bad. Much better then my old 1600x but never really clocked it high.
    ~65 with a corsair h100v2 (while stress testing)

    To be honest been playing around with games more as took the time to upgrade to 4k at the same time.

    Ended up not using ryzen balanced as cpu was sitting at 1.48v idle with everything closed bar cpuz.

    Will see about pushing it a bit higher later.
     
  17. vid_ghost

    vid_ghost Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,148
    32GB (4x8gb) Gskill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C15D-16GTZR 3000Mhz intel XMP optimised ram worked at base 2133MHz but at their rated 3000Mhz and setting ram voltage to 1.35v my Ryzen 3700X would boot up a few times but then stop booting until i put in another stick of ram from another brand. I tried everything else to bring it back to life.

    Had to go back to using only 16gb (2x8gb) TF4D416G3000HC16CDC01 Team Delta RGB that work flawlessly at 1.35v 3000Mhz

    CPU Base vcore was at 1.45v .. i changed it to 1.3v.. i may reduce this to 1.25v and see how i go :)

    My temps are at 35c with AMD Wraith prism on a NZXT H400 case with the 3 included case fans
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2019
  18. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    Fixed it.
    It's the freakin AMD chipset driver.

    Fresh Windows install, GPU drivers then Aura, net pulled so no drivers can auto install, and motherboard rgb is back, Aura is working perfectly.
    I haven't installed the AMD chipset drivers yet
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2019
    Dienk and terroristone like this.
  19. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    10,999
    Glad it's fixed, but I'm rofling inside.
     
    terroristone likes this.
  20. Supersize

    Supersize Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    Gold Coast QLD
    So am I seeing there's no more WHEA errors when the chipset driver isn't installed, all that stops.
    I was getting them everytime I opened hwinfo, oh guess what, that BS about high idle etc being cause by programs like hwinfo, well that doesn't happen when the chipset driver isn't installed either..

    I find this very interesting, AMD you have some explaining to do.
     
    terroristone likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: