Ryzen 3000 series CPUs

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by luke o, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. Will S

    Will S Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,330
    Location:
    Coniston (Wollongong)
    nah the Master is Premium cost, the extreme is EXTREME cost
     
    Bertross likes this.
  2. SKITZ0_000

    SKITZ0_000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Tas
    The one on my board can spin to >5000rpm, which is quite audible. During normal system operation have never heard a peep, but when rebooting or before posting PWM is ineffective so all fans run at their max rpm.
     
  3. Perko

    Perko Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4,434
    Location:
    NW Tasmania
    Yeah being back under air means that I can't tell whether I can hear it or not on power up.
     
  4. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,485
    Location:
    Melb, CBD, East Subs
    yeah wow, mine sort of sits around the 2000-2400 from memory.

    If anyones cares, my 3900X boosts over 4.6Ghz now on the formula on 2 cores. Half of them go over 4.5
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2019
    vladtepes, MUTMAN, RnR and 2 others like this.
  5. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9,856
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ......and finally Mr.n00n Features has created life and it lives............the ROG STRIX X570-E GAMING is up finally.

    What software should I be updating in the first instance?
    - I have AISuite 3 and now have the latest BIOS,
    - I ran Armoury Crate and have grabbed all of the latest drivers (including the AMD Chipset).

    What should I also grab?
     
  6. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,485
    Location:
    Melb, CBD, East Subs
    how did you go with Armoury Crate? i try to avoid all of that and do it manually.
     
    darkbastard likes this.
  7. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9,856
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I am hearing you just doing it for the initial set-up. AISuite3 (EZ Setup) at least will kick off the BIOS update whilst in OS.

    I will dump most of that once settled but it's first day.

    I had DIMM_B2 not picking up the RAM module, I pulled both sticks from A2 & B2 because only the 16GB in A2 was being noted in BIOS and OS. Wiped them down with metho and put them in A1 & B1 for tonight and can see the 32GB. So using some of the Armoury and AISuite was to simplify things for a tired mind.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2019
    Bertross likes this.
  8. SKITZ0_000

    SKITZ0_000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Tas
    I just installed the ABBA bios update on mine as well, I get a mix of tasty 4650, 4625 and 4575 clocks on ~ half of the cores.

    The most interesting part though, is my memory latency issue is now fixed! This might just be an Asrock thing, but either way I'm pleased as it's been bugging the shit out of me.

    Before:


    Click to view full size!


    After:


    Click to view full size!
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2019
  9. the_pessimist

    the_pessimist Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,055
    Location:
    Sydney
    Nice, that looks much more in line with where it should be!

    update : F4-3600C16-16GTZNC is actually CJR, need to update burner otherwise it shows up as MFR
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 18, 2019
    SKITZ0_000 likes this.
  10. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    Hi mate
    what voltage you using for the memory Calc settings?
    Got 3600X about a week ago on the latest bios ABB for my board only boosts to 4167 so waiting for ABBA. Got it running all core clock 4325 @ 1.36v so dont think its the chip
     
  11. SKITZ0_000

    SKITZ0_000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Tas
    1.4v set on memory. I think you'll still be better off with your manual clocks even with ABBA.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,124
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah do no install any of that shit. Make sure you turn off armoury crate auto download in the BIOS.
     
    M1ck1 and Bold Eagle like this.
  13. Will S

    Will S Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,330
    Location:
    Coniston (Wollongong)

    I guess start with CPU-Z and GPU-Z just to check things out and Ryzen Master as well ( but dont use the o/c part )
     
    Bold Eagle likes this.
  14. AlliZ

    AlliZ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    515
    Location:
    Ask Google
    stay away from the zotac gpu software aswell its ass
     
  15. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9,856
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I am starting to think this Audio Codec for the ASUS ROG STRIX X570-E might be better than my Schiit Magni/Modi 2.0 stack?!?

    Wow it can output;
    It is sounding quite rich.
     
    MUTMAN likes this.
  16. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,124
    Location:
    Melbourne
    No chance. You have a dedicated hardware DAC/AMP. The CODEC on the Strix, while boasting better numbers, is still jut a software based piece of shit.
     
  17. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5,556
    Location:
    Straya
    Anyone else got their 3900x on a custom loop? Mine is still getting into the 80's under load using PBO. I took the block off to double check paste coverage and it was perfect... maybe just really whack voltage control?

    The 5700xt runs at like 45c under load so I know the actual loops is performing well.
     
    Bertross likes this.
  18. dr_deathy

    dr_deathy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,653
    65C for me when she turbos hard. usually under game load its 50C.
     
    Bertross likes this.
  19. danyell

    danyell Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,870
    Location:
    Kilsyth, 3137
    why PBO? what's the need for it? that's where your temp problems are coming from
     
  20. SKITZ0_000

    SKITZ0_000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Tas
    PBO actually hasn't worked for me since the original release bios (pre ABB), It just seems to increase voltage and temperature which has either no or a negative effect on clockspeeds.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: