1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

Ryzen 3000 series CPUs

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by luke o, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. FIREWIRE1394

    FIREWIRE1394 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,291
    But was it CJ being stupid or OJR being funny that caused my problem?

    If only I could claim warranty on this 7 year old monitor now not being perfect!
    HMM... that gives me an idea!
     
  2. FIREWIRE1394

    FIREWIRE1394 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,291
    Bad news!
    Asus don't honour warranties for sheer incompetence!
    Looks like I have to live with this Monitor that I have ruined... If only I had brought another brand that honoured warranty because of sheer stupidity...

    Live and learn I suppose!
     
  3. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,151
    If you had bought an Intel monitor then you would be covered because they are just superior in every way.
     
  4. rbdirty

    rbdirty Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    542
    I've never been so damn torn about my next pc build.

    3950x or i9-9900k
     
  5. Mjollnir

    Mjollnir Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    6,231
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC3104
    3950x, pretty simple choice.
     
    darkbastard and OJR like this.
  6. rbdirty

    rbdirty Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    542
    Yes I know, not in any desperate rush, so I could also wait for the Zen 3 core... Unless that will use the X570 motherboards which I could live with... I haven't used an AMD since the Athlon 64

    Only positive about the 9900k is that it works out a few hundred cheaper which I could put towards a GPU.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
  7. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,100
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Why not the 3900X if considering 9900K?
     
  8. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,151
    My 3900X just got here. Shame on me for doubting them.

    Looks OK, all sealed in the box, nothing tampered with etc. I don't have a motherboard or RAM to test it on yet but had best sort that out now. Just need to figure out what RAM if I don't want to pay out the nose for B-die. I want 32GB running at 3600 CL16 with other timings as low as they go. Seems to be a lot of changes since the last time I bought RAM. Have found some interesting tools and lots of discussion.
     
  9. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,627
    Location:
    Melbourne
    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Memory/DDR4/78085-F4-3600C16D-32GTZNC/?member_pricing=true
     
    chook likes this.
  10. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,151
    335 GT likes this.
  11. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    5,618
    Location:
    Straya
    That's a lot more money for not a lot more performance
     
  12. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,627
    Location:
    Melbourne
    To quote Scorptec's website:
    Optimized Performance For AMD Ryzen 3000 CPU
     
    335 GT likes this.
  13. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,151
    Yeah, hence the hard pass.

    The only reason I really looked at the B-die kits is that allegedly they are the only IC's that will run stable above 3200. Now, there is a lot of dated information around this relating to first gen Ryzen and I think that a lot of the problems have cleared up now.

    Yes, and on G.Skill's site too but not actually guaranteed to do the 3600 unless it is on the QVL. Connveniently I found this QVL for that RAM just now on G.Skill's site so looks like we have a winner :).
    upload_2020-1-21_12-59-22.png
     
  14. SKITZ0_000

    SKITZ0_000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,198
    Location:
    Tas
    If you can live without RGB you can get a 32GB kit of Crucial Ballistix Sport LT for about $250. Every set I've ever seen has done 3600C16 on Ryzen calc timings easily. I run mine at 3733C16 with no issues. These have the Micron Rev.e chips, much better than any Hynix options imo.
     
    arasta, MUTMAN, OJR and 1 other person like this.
  15. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,151
    I would prefer no RGB :).

    I have been trying to look at Crucial but it looks like they are right on the verge of launching new RAM in less than two weeks. The web site just has a hype-o-meter counting down to the launch day and no other info.
     
    RnR likes this.
  16. GoneFishin22

    GoneFishin22 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    0
    Umart have them no unicorn vomit:
    https://www.umart.com.au/search.php?keywords=ballistix
     
  17. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,523
    Location:
    4109
    from a reddit post the key to the ballistix sport is it needs to have AES in the part number (at the end)
    thats the single rank E die goodness we crave :)
     
  18. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,151
    Their site seems to be having problems right now. I was all set to grab a set of those Crucial sticks and the X570 Elite WiFi and it is going up and down like a hooker.

    The 16GB sticks in BLS2K16G4D30AESB are DR but still the Micron Revision E IC.

    The 16GB sticks in BLS2K16G4D240FSB are SR but I don't know what IC they use. They are also 2400MHz as opposed to the 3200MHz of the other kit.
     
    SKITZ0_000 likes this.
  19. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    7,523
    Location:
    4109
    good to know. anyone chasing 32gb should be looking at these :)


    bad according to reddit
     
    SKITZ0_000 likes this.
  20. WRC

    WRC Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,683
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    I'm running four sticks of the 16GB G Skill 3600 stuff at 16-19-19-39 at 3600Mhz. Using an Auros Pro Wifi X570.

    No dramas.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020

Share This Page

Advertisement: