Ryzen 3000 series CPUs

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by luke o, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. arasta

    arasta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Brisbane
    i had one of those lanpartys, they were a great board. part of the reason why i came back to amd, i suppose, i remember when they were good and now they are good again...
     
  2. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Hey I know that thread!
     
    335 GT and MUTMAN like this.
  3. dirtyd

    dirtyd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,073
    Location:
    Melbs
    RnR likes this.
  4. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,711
    Location:
    Brisbane
    system as per sig, even running cinebench clock does not move off 3900mhz, (hwinfo)
    only think I changed in bios was ram speed to 3600Mhz as per the ram I purchased.
    no idea what to do....
    edit. reading specs.

    base clock 3.4 GHz Boost Frequency 3.9 GHz
    so it's just boosting continuously? I am confused.


    Click to view full size!
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2020
  5. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif
    A 3600 has a base clock of 3.6 and a boost clock of 4.2. 3.9 may well be the all core boost.........

    Not sure where you got your quoted specs from - they sound loke a 2600?
     
  6. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,711
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I copy pasted those numbers from a page I had earlier. and now it's not in my history sigh.
    anyway.


    Click to view full size!


    monitoring while I ran cinebench.

    frequency did not shift at all.
     
  7. M1ck1

    M1ck1 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    Ipswich Qld
    That looks like a all core overclock but voltages don't look right or you have a golden chip
     
  8. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,711
    Location:
    Brisbane
    yea, I have no idea. just set the correct memory in bios and that's about it.
    I haven't even looked into overclocking as I didn't think I had any reason to do so, old system was a 1st gen I7 960, so this is WAY more powerful @ stock.
    oh well, it's all good.
     
  9. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,527
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yeah something wrong there..
    Should be boosting to ~4.2Ghz and 1.4v
     
  10. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,711
    Location:
    Brisbane

    found it

    https://www.techspot.com/article/1880-ryzen-3600x-vs-3600/
    turns out I read shit wrong, how unusual for me... *cough*
     
    chook likes this.
  11. chook

    chook Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,789
  12. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,711
    Location:
    Brisbane
    so, any ideas on what I can look at to check if there is something set wrong? or just post screen shots of everything from bios up?
    or just not even worry about it?
     
  13. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif
    what motherboard do you have
    Has HWInfo shown any boost higher than 3.9 if you keep it monitoring.
    It has the feel of a PBO setting being off somewhere
     
  14. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,711
    Location:
    Brisbane
    ugh, thought I had that in my sig.. it's an Asus x570 tuf gaming wifi
    I'll let hwinfo run for the day and get back to you.
     
  15. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    11,534
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    what does it do with a single core run of cinebench
     
  16. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,711
    Location:
    Brisbane
  17. 335 GT

    335 GT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    W.A.
    You're in the ballpark. Ideally that score should be 3600 on a new windows install.

    Try single core. You should be getting -480.
     
  18. Dalork

    Dalork Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Southern Adelaide
    What sorts of basic settings should I be starting out with on a 3700x, not really played about much yet with mine. Seems to run ok, I get lowish volts at full tilt also though I think I'm only hitting 3.9ghz

    Cinebench 20 gives me a cpu score of 4653 up too just over 5k depending on settings.

    edit: got a strix x570-e with 3700x and 3600mhz ddr4 corsair vengeance pro memory (running at 3600 fine)
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2020
  19. 335 GT

    335 GT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    W.A.
    I run mine on auto. Gives me highest single core performance and good multicore.

    I could do an all core overclock and get maybe 100 - 200 MHz more multi performance.

    Depends on what you're doing really.

    The voltage drop is intentional when the chip pulls high current loads from the vrm. That's normal behaviour.
     
  20. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif
    Something is not right - your cpu is pegged at 3.95ghz - doesnt go under doesnt go over?
     
    335 GT likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: