Ryzen 3000 series CPUs

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by luke o, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,710
    Location:
    Brisbane
    so it seems, I rally don't know what is happening.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    bios and full runs with monitoring running.

    edit, looking forward to my MUCH better HSF arriving in the mail (one day, eventually)
     
  2. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif
    you have your cpu core ratio set to 39.5 - change it to auto

    turn off OC tuner

    Set AI Overclock tuner to DOCP
     
  3. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,710
    Location:
    Brisbane
    sweet, changing now.

    edit

    you have your cpu core ratio set to 39.5 - change it to auto : has no "auto" option can only summit a numeral and decimal place via keypress.

    turn off OC tuner : Done

    Set AI Overclock tuner to DOCP :done

    no change when running cinebench. still 3,950Mhz
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2020
  4. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,289
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Try typing "a" then enter for CPU Core Ratio. And yeah, setting the multiplier like that just puts it into OC mode and it will run at what you set it to (or not)
     
  5. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,710
    Location:
    Brisbane
    sweet, that worked, wonder why it wasn't set to that... hrrmmmm
    many thanks, testing again.


    Edit, no change :( sigh. gahh a problem for tomorrow.
     
  6. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,057
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Silly question perhaps, but are you running the latest BIOS?
     
  7. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,710
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I though it did, but on closer inspection I only ran ezupdate that reports no new bios, but there is one, tried to manually load it and it says "The model of the BIOS image doesn't match the BIOS ROM currently present" and won't flash, so I'm going to find out what thats about now.

    sigh, you think you're paying attention and you're not.. gah.
    apparently I have to update in stage.. uggghhh.
     
  8. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,057
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Do it the old fashioed way. format a USB stick to FAT32, chuck the bios on there and update via ez-flash in the UEFI.
     
    335 GT likes this.
  9. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,710
    Location:
    Brisbane
    now @1405, lets see how it goes. ~fingers crossed~

    [​IMG]


    Thank you OJR for making me look properly, weee boomer years.. ~face palm~
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  10. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,057
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Always happy to help a fellow fibro/me/cfs sufferer.
     
  11. neRok

    neRok Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,968
    Location:
    Perth NOR
    That's boosted higher but scored worse, lol. Have you got the X570 AMD chipset drivers installed, and are you using a ryzen power plan?
     
  12. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,710
    Location:
    Brisbane
    yes, have the ryzen drivers installed and yes the ryzen balanced power plan, until the new heatsink arrives in the mail

    edit changed it to "performance" and will keep an eye on it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  13. Dalork

    Dalork Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Southern Adelaide
    Ahh, I'm using the 1usmus custom ryzen 3000 plans. I did update the ryzen ones but not tried them yet.
     
  14. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,710
    Location:
    Brisbane
  15. Dalork

    Dalork Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Southern Adelaide
    Yep, those are the ones. Love to see if there is much differences, I'm still trying to get my head around things myself. Only changes I've made in bios so far except for setting ram to 3600 xmp profile. I need to work on setting volts etc yet
     
  16. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,710
    Location:
    Brisbane
  17. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    I just use Ryzen Balanced and call it a day, tried the 1usmus plans and there was margin of error changes for me so deleted them from my system.
    Just make sure the chipset driver and BIOS are relatively up to date and you're good :)
     
    Dalork and MUTMAN like this.
  18. Dalork

    Dalork Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Southern Adelaide
    End of the day I will just be aiming for longevity and reliability, not really worried about O/Cing except for rated memory xmp settings. Thing is with the 1usmus plans is when under load I'm using lower volts. On the balanced ryzen plan I was pushing 1.51volts and getting lower cinbench scores.

    If I'm honest I just don't understand a lot of these things anymore and am having difficulty working through bios etc, I feel rather lost and confused. Meh, long as it works.....
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  19. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,122
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Leave it at stock and let the CPU do its thing, I know alot of people got worried about the "high" voltage readings but personally I haven't seen anything to be worried about, enjoy the upgrade mate :)
     
    335 GT, Dalork and darkbastard like this.
  20. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif

    So much this.
     
    335 GT and Dalork like this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: