Ryzen 3000 series CPUs

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by luke o, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. Dalork

    Dalork Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Southern Adelaide
    My biggest PITA is enjoying the pretty lights. iCue is working very well for me in making everything in sync 'n pretty but it's monitoring side of things keep the amd cpu busy and chewing down the juice when really not doing much at all. just monitoring software driving it bonkers.

    If it wasn't for this stupid humaN mAlwArere situation I'd have a GTG with lots of charred flesh 'n veges and invite y'all for a feast and to sort my issues for me lol..
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  2. neRok

    neRok Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,937
    Location:
    Perth NOR
  3. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,681
    Location:
    Brisbane
    if I had use for that gain, maybe, but I'm playing fallout 4 lol, not exactly a great need for more power haha
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  4. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,034
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    I'd like to know how he did that. I posted a score of 1291 from my 3600 @ 4400MHz all core. Thermals were fine, running 64Gb ram. Weird given I'd posted 1621 with the same chip, at 4100MHz all core with 16GB ram, a couple of days ago.
     
  5. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2020
  6. neRok

    neRok Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,937
    Location:
    Perth NOR
    Are those Cinebench R15 scores? We are talking R20.
     
  7. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Cinebench R20 3933 pts @ 4335MHz:
    [​IMG]
     
    neRok likes this.
  8. neRok

    neRok Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,937
    Location:
    Perth NOR
    Extra kudos to you for running the taskbar on the side, like a boss :leet: It's how I roll too, but I have it right side with the text labels showing.
     
  9. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    Melbourne
    neRok even 16:10 at 2560x1600 vertical real estate is more valuable. Task bar on the side just makes sense, especially if you're on 1920x1080. :leet:
     
  10. Dunska

    Dunska Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Brisbane, Northside
  11. Recharge

    Recharge Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    11,681
    Location:
    Brisbane
    sweeeeet. thanks for the notification :thumbup:
     
  12. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Adelaide
    no discernible difference in cinebench for me..
     
  13. Dalork

    Dalork Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    712
    Location:
    Southern Adelaide
    Upgraded but also haven't noticed anything obvious different. Also had a bios update, maybe I'll be able to play with my timings now.
     
  14. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Picked up a Crosshair VIII Hero a couple weeks ago, will be a nice upgrade from the X470 Taichi for me :)

    Get that sweet sweet PCIe 4.0 goodness going on
     
    MUTMAN, Sledge and Dalork like this.
  15. neRok

    neRok Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,937
    Location:
    Perth NOR
    Going to update my drivers now. But first, I went and checked if my mobo had a new bios, which it does not. However, I did find the following post on reddit, and the poster has found that their turbo performance was affected by the LLC setting, and by CPU undervolting. So I'm going to have a quick play with those settings too.


    I might have to update my bios too, because my shitty PC BSOD so hard the other day, it get stuck whilst rebooting and decided to "recover" from the backup BIOS all on it's own :lol: These Gigabyte mobos are horrible at the moment. Even that reddit poster is feeling the pain;

    that mobo has a mind of its own
    Edit: Installed it, and got stuck in a reboot loop. Good times. Actually, "it was my fault". I left my amp turned on. I have worked out that if my amp is on when the PC boots, it wont boot. That's how janky these mobo's are. It's hooked up via optical cable, and at the bios stage of boot process, my keyboard lights and the PCM connection light on the amp are on. When the windows logo comes up, all the lights then turn off. If the amp is turned on, it hangs at that part for ever. If the amp is off, most of the time the keyboards lights come back on after a few seconds. Dodgy!
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2020
  16. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,034
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    The X570 drivers are no use to me, still have the X470 Taichi.

    Cinebench R20, just a lazy run with the R5 3600 for a 3533 score. PBO is on but nothing else touched.
    Ram speed doesn't appear to affect Cinebench so I left the Klevv Bolt's at XMP (c16-3200), though they will run c16-3600 without issue.

    Kinda takes the fun out of overclocking when just letting the board do all the work does damn near as well as fine tuning the fuck out of it.

    I was actually only getting ~3000 at first, scratching my head, then I realised I was CPU folding for COVID19 at the same time :lol: I quit folding for this run.

    R20 PBO XMP.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2020
    cbjaust likes this.
  17. Dunska

    Dunska Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Brisbane, Northside
    Supports:

    Windows® 7/10 for
    2nd Gen AMD Ryzen™ Desktop Processor
    7th-Gen AMD A-Series Processors
    AMD Ryzen™ Desktop Processor
    AMD X470 Chipset
    AMD X370 Chipset
    AMD B450 Chipset
    AMD B350 Chipset
    AMD A320 Chipset
     
    Ratzz likes this.
  18. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,034
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    OK, I'll check it out !! I thought a new chipset would require new drivers, I didn't realise they would be backwards compatible.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    luke o

    luke o Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,644
    Location:
    WA
    What if anything are people using pcie 4 for. Doesn't really do anything unless you are running a bunch of pcie nvme drives in raid. Tossing up between mini itx 570 and b450.

    Can't really see a use case for the x570 boards?
     
  20. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    Melbourne
    luke o, What's your use case?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: