Ryzen 3000 series CPUs

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by luke o, Dec 27, 2018.

  1. kogi

    kogi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,860
    Location:
    2031
    My reboot problems looks to be solved by reverting the bios to AGESA 1.0.0.4

    So, what should I replace, cpu, mb or ram?

    MSI b450m Mortar Max
    R5 3600
    G.Skill Ripjaws V 16 GB (2 x 8 GB) DDR4-3600 CL16
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2020
  2. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    motherboard not cheap but easiest way to eliminate the problem any b550 would do it with a 3600 my daughter has the b550 tomahawk and it is working really well had issues with ram before but not now
     
  3. hYpz0r

    hYpz0r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Templestowe, Melbourne
    Just having some issues with my brother's ryzen build. It seems to randomly lock up for a few seconds in game then go back to normal. It also sets a really high vcore (1.44v) by default when set to auto in bios.
    Specs are:
    Ryzen 3600x (stock cooler)
    Msi b450m mortar max (latest bios)
    Team nighthawk 3200 16gb
    Sapphire nitro 5700xt.
    Corsair cx650m

    Card has been replaced so that can be ruled out and temps hit around 75-80 during warzone. I've tried new amd board/graphics drivers. Also changed power plans..
    Thoughts?
     
  4. pH@tTm@N

    pH@tTm@N Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    checked the system and application event logs at the time of pause?
    run some memory checks, maybe increase memory voltage.

    can you force a pause in prime95 or other intensive loads?
     
  5. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif
    the vcore is normal with the way ryzen uses and monitors cores and voltages.
    re-install chipset drivers and set power plan to balanced
    is you ram in slots 2 and 4 counting away from the cpu - will it pass any prime 95 as suggested above?
    are you using an nvme boot drive an SSD or a spinning disk
    make sure you get latest drivers from amd for VGA and chipset
    get latest sound, wireless, network etc drivers from manufacturer website
    remove all monitoring software except ryzen master - use it to check temps etc
     
  6. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,803
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    Any chance you have msi afterburner installed and running?
     
  7. RnR

    RnR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    16,266
    Location:
    Brisbane
    In a post above yours kogi said this "My reboot problems looks to be solved by reverting the bios to AGESA 1.0.0.4" - and he has the same motherboard as you do. Worth a try. Also try setting the pcie slot where the gpu is sitting to pcie3, not auto.
     
  8. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10,019
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Although we've seen problems with some boards defaulting to PCIE4, these have only, as far as I'm aware, been a problem when the GPU is PCIE3.

    hYp0r has a 5700XT, PCIE4 is the appropriate default on a B550 or X570 board but that can cause issues IF a particular PCIE4 board is defaulting to PCIE4, but only when the GPU is PCIE3.

    However, both Kogi and hYp0r are on B450 boards, so the auto PCIE3 setting is fine because they simply don't support PCIE4 at all, let alone default to it. You can run a PCIE4 GPU (currently only AMD NAVI cards) on a PCIE3 default, but you can't run a PCIE3 GPU on a PCIE4 default. That's when you would potentially need to manually run the slot on PCIE3.

    TL;DR - Kogi was describing a BIOS issue, not a PCIE4 issue.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2020
  9. kogi

    kogi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,860
    Location:
    2031
    Crappy DIsplay port cable??
     
  10. neRok

    neRok Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Perth NOR
    Along with the chipset drivers and power plan another posted mentioned, I would also adjust the load line calibration settings in bios from auto/normal to something like high.
     
  11. hYpz0r

    hYpz0r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Templestowe, Melbourne
    I've reinstalled chipset and changed power plans.
    Ram slots are filled correctly. I havnt tried prime yet. Would you suggest blend?
    Booting off an SSD but the game is on a hard drive.
    All drivers are up to date.
     
  12. hYpz0r

    hYpz0r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Templestowe, Melbourne
    I do with riva stats on. All temps for the GPU look good. Thats how I monitored the CPU temps.
     
  13. hYpz0r

    hYpz0r Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Templestowe, Melbourne
    Ok mate I'll give this a shot
     
  14. asho444

    asho444 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,803
    Location:
    Sunny Coast
    Afterburner messed up with my 5600xt with very similar symptoms, try disabling it and trying again!
     
  15. 335 GT

    335 GT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    1,121
    Location:
    W.A.
    Use ryzen master to monitor CPU temps.
     
  16. RnR

    RnR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    16,266
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2020
  17. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    [​IMG]

    Had a crack... Not the amazing results promised. Weirdly my 3600 is having issues at 4.15ghz, where previously it was hitting 4.2ghz with ease. Might alter LLC from 3 to 4 (info says either for ASUS).
     
  18. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,885
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Looks like it lowered your voltage too much? I know when I add a -0.5v offset I lose significant cinbench score even though the clock reports to be the same
     
  19. the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,277
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Finding huge issues with the program. Use with caution. Getting crashes in CoD now. Slower frequency than previously as well.

    Trying to undo it haha
     
  20. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,885
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Uninstall software, reset ryzen master profile, reset bios to defaults.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: