Ryzen 5000 Series Discussion

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Skramit, Nov 7, 2019.

  1. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,292
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    That's because you're playing on 1440p. CPU is used less on that than 1080p which is why most CPU tests are done at 1080p or 720p.

    I did tests comparing my 1800x to the 5900x both 1080p and 1440p, wasn't a massive difference.

    Edit, here's my post about testing.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2021
  2. SSJ4

    SSJ4 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Your link goes to this thread man. I'd be curious to check it out.

    Ok so I was looking into undervolting.

    Apparently I need agesa 1.1.8.0 or more to use the curve optimizer to undervolt effectively. Im sitting on 1.1.0.0. Only issue is that because I am using a riser cable in my case if I update my bios it will reset my bios settings and put the pcie slot back into auto mode which doesnt work when using a gen 4 gpu with a gen 3 riser.

    So SOL there. I do have a spare GPU... guess im just gonna have todo it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2021
  3. SSJ4

    SSJ4 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Update.

    I've updated my bios to the most recent none beta version. It did require me taking the 1650 super out of my HTPC. Taking apart my SFF Formd T1. Changing gpus. Updating bios. Changing gpus again and redoing all my settings.

    Currently testing a negative 30. Couple games of warzone and no crashes. Optimum Tech's video on undervolting with curve optimizer said that you wont see much improvement in games just thermals. Which is fine in my SFF case.

    But I am running into an issue where I cannot get the game to go over 144 fps. I've overclocked my monitor to 165hz. Set 165hz in Nvidia control panel. Uncapped my FPS in game, turned vsync off, tried windowed, fullscreen, borderless. Even 720p. The game wont go over 144 fps. Google didnt give me much mostly people not setting high refresh in nvidia control panel etc.

    Weird. But all good. Not going over 144 fps on Verdansk so its a none issue. Resurgence is another story.
     
  4. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,762
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Something's not right. on a 5800X and 3080 at 3440x1440 I was getting between 150 and 170 with RTX off. I have now moved to 3840x1600 and am getting an average of arouns 125fps on Warzone.
    What's your RAM running at?
     
  5. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,005
    Also check if you have NVidia shadowplay (in Geforce Experience) or similar enabled.

    It was messing up my FPS hard. I was getting consistently ~30FPS lower than OJR and others with same hardware, even my Unigine scores were 25,000 instead of 30,000....Once i removed Geforce Experience completely everything went to how it should be. That was a massive headache for me for a while until I discovered the cause.
     
    SSJ4 likes this.
  6. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    8,010
    Location:
    South East QLD
    The good old nvidia lie "separate chip so it doesn't impact performance"

    Meanwhile if you hit 100% gpu usage while streaming via nvenc it chokes... or if you record gameplay with shadowplay it gives you an FPS hit
     
  7. SSJ4

    SSJ4 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Awesome. I like hearing that I have performance on the table.

    Pretty sure I have RTX off. My settings are generally medium or low and super heavy stuff is disabled.

    I am running shadowplay. But disabling it didnt have a meaningful impact I found. But I might set it up for best case scenario and see how it goes.

    Can you share your settings with me?

    My ram is a 2x16gb 3200mhz CL16 kit. Not a mega fast kit. But I do have the XMP enabled.
    Did you disable all the shadowplay features or literally uninstall geforce experience?
     
  8. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,762
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sorry I should have said, my settings are on max. for a 5800X you will want 3600 RAM so memclock and IFclock can run 1:1
     
  9. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,005
    I uninstalled geforce experience completely. I think i tried disabling it to no benefit but i'm not 100% on that.

    I'm same as OJR. Same res and max settings for all inc RTX on.
     
    SSJ4 likes this.
  10. SSJ4

    SSJ4 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    My kit was a carry over before the 1:1 3600mhz was a known thin unfortunately. Don't really have the budget to buy a new kit and with the pcie riser gen3vsgen4 issue I touched on earlier overclocking isnt worth the risk because a failed overclock means gpu out lol.
     
    OJR likes this.
  11. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,762
    Location:
    Melbourne
    try to run them at 3600 anyway?
     
  12. SSJ4

    SSJ4 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    If I do that and it fails and resets my bios to default I wont be able to get display because when you use a gen 4 gpu with a gen 3 riser into a gen 4 pcie slot the motherboard wont recognize it. And because I am using a SFF pc. Its a real pain to get the gpu out and put a gen 3 gpu in to set the bios to gen 3 mode.
     
  13. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,762
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I see. What a shit predicament.
     
    SSJ4 likes this.
  14. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,005
    Ignore him. He's a RAM zealot. He loves that extra 1fps when you're already getting 140fps.
     
    SSJ4, pH@tTm@N and OJR like this.
  15. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,762
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Gimme all your RAMZ!
     
    SSJ4 likes this.
  16. SSJ4

    SSJ4 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Worst part is my second gpu is in my HTPC so any time my bios needs updating or settings need reset, I have to tear down 2 pc's lol.

    I'll get a gen 4 riser to remove this issue at some point. Just $$$$ lol
     
  17. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    9,044
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Mine is only a 3200Mhz kit as well, but it's running fine at 3600Mhz
    Have you tried to run it faster?
     
  18. SSJ4

    SSJ4 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Not worth the risk. A failed OC means alot of effort. Read my posts above. I have a formd t1 ssf case so its not as easy as a clear cmos and go again.
     
  19. spit051261

    spit051261 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3,208
    Location:
    Perth
    Are you guys running 1:1 ?
     
  20. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,762
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I certainly am. SSJ4, can’t for reasons he mentioned above.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: