Ryzen 5000 Series Discussion

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Skramit, Nov 7, 2019.

  1. shane41

    shane41 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7,173
    Location:
    dice que no sabe
    No love for standard anus :Paranoid:
     
    OJR likes this.
  2. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,763
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Has to be dark. Nobody likes a normal anus.
     
  3. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,916
    Location:
    4109
    my bleecher would argue this point
     
  4. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,763
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Who remembers the old Gigashat G1 sniper? And the G1 ASSassin?

    [​IMG]
     
    K.I.L.E.R, Unframed and MUTMAN like this.
  5. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,294
    Location:
    Hella south west
    :laughreact: Man - I remember the Military look trend, still some kit out there with it. Like this TT case

    upload_2021-9-24_11-58-20.png
     
    t8y and MUTMAN like this.
  6. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Location:
    Melbourne
    the last gigabyte board that i used that was any good was the Z68X-UD7 and X58-UD7

    Having built 2 x 5900x systems for friends with X570 Masters, i can honestly say holy shit their bios is turd. for AMD, Asus shits on gigabyte. There is no X570 board from gigabyte that i would use over my impact or strix regardless of size.

    EDIT: i do have a X570 Gaming gigabyte board with my 3600, but thats a server so just set and forget, i guess gigabyte are ok if you are just a "set and forget" user, which i am not... lol
     
    MUTMAN likes this.
  7. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,294
    Location:
    Hella south west
    I use GB for my 5 series PC but aside from setting up my RAM OC I don't touch the BIOS.
     
  8. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Anyone want an Asus X570 Impact? (and caselabs mercury s3 itx?)

    Im switching the 5950x to full ATX, as looking at the dark hero, or even the extreme for some fun goodness (possibly the evga board)

    Will be listing the impact soon otherwise, such a good board, flawlessly ran my 3900x and now 5950x :D
     
  9. Maka0

    Maka0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just picked up a 5900x running in a Asus sStrix B550-F, cooled by a Dark Rock Pro4

    What should I be playing around with to achieve good/optimised performance in regards to gaming?
    Should I be looking at playing around with PBO + curve optimizer, setting a static frequency & voltage (while gaming), 1usmus Ryzen Clocktuner or just leaving everything default as it came out of the box?

    I previously had a 3600, which I used 1usmus Ryzen Clocktuner, which had me using 1.18v @ 4225Mhz
    When I am just browsing the web/idling I would just set the Windows Power Plan to "power saver" which would keep voltages under 1v and temps around 30-35 degrees, and when gaming turn the Power Plan to "balanced" and set the above OC in Ryzen Master

    I intend to use the "power saver" power plan with the 5900x when just idling/youtube/web browser to keep temps low, and switch to balanced or high performance when gaming, thoughts?
     
  10. Kelvin

    Kelvin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    2,949
    Location:
    Melbourne 3103
    micsway123, MUTMAN, RnR and 1 other person like this.
  11. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,294
    Location:
    Hella south west
    Oof, if I wasn't on a 5800x already I'd bite on that
     
  12. Maka0

    Maka0 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Melbourne
    If anyone is interested, this is on a 5900x and wanting to keep the same performance but less voltage draw

    I have found keep PPT close to stock 142, gave me best results
    TDC reducing this gave me worst performance so I left it at stock
    EDC however, the lower I went the more benefit I got until your hit a certain number, by this I mean if you lowered too much the CCX1 & CCX2 will be different. You want these to be mirrored


    Stock values
    PPT - 142
    TDC - 90
    EDC - 140
    CBR23 score: 20406
    AVG voltage: 1.23

    Stock values + curve optimiser
    PPT - 142
    TDC - 90
    EDC - 140
    CBR23 score: 21091
    AVG voltage: 1.21

    Optimised values + curve optimiser
    PPT - 135
    TDC - 90
    EDC - 100
    CBR23 score: 21154
    AVG voltage: 1.19

    I will need to re-test "Optimised values + curve optimiser" to ensure stability
    I am certain it would be stable without the curve optimiser with the Optimised values PPT,TDC,EDC
     
  13. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    5,763
    Location:
    Melbourne
    micsway123 likes this.
  14. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    748
    Location:
    Melbourne 3015
    oops sorry! all gone now anyway
     
    OJR and M1ck1 like this.
  15. Doc-of-FC

    Doc-of-FC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Canberra
    [​IMG]

    I have my windows power settings set to [Best energy savings] and my CPU is still sitting at 3.6Ghz when idle.
     
    mAJORD likes this.
  16. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,916
    Location:
    4109
    its probaly not at 3.6
    do a search and lots of info about the software reporting the speed causes the speed to bump
     
  17. arasta

    arasta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,557
    Location:
    Brisbane
    wasnt ryzen master the recommended way to look at it without triggering the clock? vaugely seem to recall something about that... i think amd was supposed to release an api to sense without triggering clock but idk if any of the monitoring software has it implemented or not.

    or so my ageing memory cells are saying .. correct me if i am wrong!
     
    MUTMAN likes this.
  18. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,916
    Location:
    4109
  19. Doc-of-FC

    Doc-of-FC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,396
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ryzen master reports a different clock speed, so P-state is working properly, however HWMonitor reports a different value when side by side.
     
  20. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,916
    Location:
    4109
    id believe ryzen master.
    unless you want the higher clocks, in which case dont believe ryzen master
    :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: