1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Ryzen 5000 Series Discussion

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Skramit, Nov 7, 2019.

  1. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,597
    Location:
    2650
    I'm in the process of (slowly) upgrading my network to 10Gbps for the main devices, but I'm bypassing copper and getting some fibre run to my work PC and the other main PC in the house. Already have CAT6 everywhere, but my main PC is around 50m as-the-cable-goes from my rack, so I figure fibre is a better bet (and it's more fun :) )

    I'd be half interested in a motherboard with an onboard SFP+ port to avoid having to use an add-on card, but none of them do - any with 10Gbps support are always RJ45.

    Have upgraded my switching to 10Gbps so far. NAS is next, then the PCs :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2021
  2. Dunska

    Dunska Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    869
    Location:
    Brisbane
    New AMD Chipset Drivers (Win10 and Win11) - 3.10.08.506 - 21/10/2021
    https://www.amd.com/en/support/chipsets/amd-socket-am4/x570

    These drivers along with the Win11 MS patches just release are supposed to fix the L3 cache latency and thread scheduling issues for AMD CPUs on Win11.

     
    darkbastard, OJR and MUTMAN like this.
  3. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,816
    Location:
    Qld
    For the desktop or a server? I haven't seen desktop boards with onboard 10G at all.

    It's the reason I've ditched ITX and gone back to compact mATX builds. Fit a big GPU and a 10G NIC if you do it right, choose either a copper NIC or SFP+ one. My experience so far has been 10G copper is easier/better than a copper SFP+ (assuming already run CAT6), so I just run a 10G NIC in desktops to a SFP+ in the switch (expensive, hot!) and use DACs to the server.
     
  4. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,985
    Location:
    4109
    Asrock had a x370 board with 10gigE iirc ???
     
  5. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,816
    Location:
    Qld
    Oh ok. That is an old chipset though.

    It seems that m/b are making a definite move to 2.5G and plenty of AMD boards with that now and admittedly probably the right choice (though 5Gb would be nice).

    10G copper creates a lot of heat, in fact possibly too much to introduce at the IO shield. So onboard would probably need to be fibre/DAC only SFP+ in most cases.
     
  6. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    6,597
    Location:
    2650
    Desktop - I've given up on running a true server, and just run a NAS now (which I'll shortly upgrade to one capable of putting an SFP+ card into)

    There are a few "high end" desktop boards with 10GbE onboard, but they're all copper from what I've seen.

    Just from ASUS;

    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards-Components/Motherboards/ProArt/ProArt-X570-CREATOR-WIFI/
    https://rog.asus.com/motherboards/rog-crosshair/rog-crosshair-viii-extreme-model/

    I just wish they were SFP+. Not for now, I'm happy enough to put a card into my Dark Anus, but for next upgrade it'd be nice not to need one. It just doesn't seem to be the way things are heading.

    I'll probably end up with SFP+/DAC in my rack (switch-to-switch and NAS), and SFP+/fibre to the two PCs I want 10G to go to.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2021
  7. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    10,985
    Location:
    4109
    my point was yhat the option has existed since day 1 of tge AM4 socket :thumbup:
    x470, x570. the option is there :)
     
    Gibbon likes this.
  8. micsway123

    micsway123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    Melbourne
    completely OP for a 5600x?
     
  9. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,068
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Probably.
     
    micsway123 likes this.
  10. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Southern River 6110
    I am wondering how hot does 5900x run. My idle is around 40 degree, can shoot up to 60+ even hotter when I cinebench 30 mins loops 78 degrees. it is even hotter then my 1080ti 55 degrees fully loaded. These are under custom water cool. 360 and 240 rads.
     
  11. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,338
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    My 5900x under a H100i V2 idles around 40 - 45 and can easily hit 80c. Mine the best example though because my rooms always hot and my case placement is shit.
     
  12. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Same here in regards to heat, I'll be replacing the 240 AIO for a Dark Rock Pro 4 very soon since we're leading into the warmer months, Also due for a good dusting and clean but atm I'm peaking around 83c on my chip.
     
  13. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,621
    Location:
    Southern River 6110
    What are your cpu vcore? My is 1.3v I think I have an average CPU. I can't run 4.6Ghz all core at that Volt. My brother 5900x does 4.7 GHz on the same volt and run cooler too.
     
  14. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    I don't OC my daily so no help there sorry, I peak around 5050Mhz on a few cores while the rest peak at 4.8-4.9 pretty often however.
     
  15. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    6,068
    Location:
    Melbourne
    These temps are of course perfectly fine. My 5950X temps are almost identical on a 360 AiO.
     
  16. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,633
    Location:
    Melbourne
    my 5800x and 5950x both under custom WC temps as follows

    5800x + 3080 and 2x240mm rads , idle is anywhere from 40-50 depending what im doing, gaming is anywhere from 55-80 depending on title. WC needs a service, 12 month old now, needs a good de-dusting and repasting.
    5950x - 3090 and 3x360mm rads, idle is anywhere from 36-45 depending what im doing, gaming is anywhere from 55-80 depending on title. loop only a month old.

    these chips idle temps are not the best, but nothing alarming, most games i play seem to push cpu's too around high 50s low 60s, with the exception being COD BlackOps 4 pushing temps into the low 70 to mid 70's

    Cinebench R23 pushes both systems into the high 70's low 80s.

    EDIT: Neither CPU manually overclocked, just on auto.

    Memory Overclocked though,

    5800x - IF 2133 mems 4266 C16
    5950x IF 2000 mems 4000 C15

    Woot!
     
  17. Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7,659
    Location:
    Dark City
    Interesting you guys with 360's and 5950x..

    My 5950 and a 240mm AOI in a mitx Ncase can't sustain long term max OC settings. It will run up past 95C in cinebench if aggressively OC. At stock clocks its fine, although my fans do spin up when its being pushed.
     
  18. jpw007

    jpw007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,563
    5900X one of the better CPU's temp wise. 5 series will reduce it's precision boost in order to sustain a max temp of 90*c iirc, which is exactly what my 5800X used to do (5900X doesn't hit it so no PBO limits outside the chip itself and by mobo's capabilities)
     
  19. Umbrella Corp.

    Umbrella Corp. Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    These are some interesting results you guys are getting, I have a 5900x all core OC of 4.6Ghz at 1.27v and a 1080Ti stock volts running at 2049Mhz. 2x EK 360PE Rads, Noctua NFF12's all round in an O11 Air (I've taken the front grill/fan mount off as it was interfering with the distro) So open front all fans bottom and top are intake, idling at 38deg, haven't seen CPU temps over 68 in full sustained loads, GPU never goes over 48deg on full sustained loads. I really think the stock volts that MB's push on these chips are way too much, I used CTR to fine tune the voltage, that software is magic, saved me a ton of time. Even if you are going to run the chips at stock, it's worth at least investigating the boost tester in CTR and set your LLC and voltage to the minimum required for your chip to reach full boost on stock settings.
     
    t8y likes this.
  20. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    My last experience with CTR :/ uh huh.png
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: