Samsung i9000 Galaxy S

Discussion in 'Google Android (OS & Devices)' started by Smoza, May 17, 2010.

  1. hak

    hak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,921
    Location:
    Doncaster
    you should not worry on signal strength, ask the iphone 4 users and steve jobs and he would tell you the same thing ;)

    if you received a lot of drop calls or cut-off calls, then start worrying after that!

    if you aren't over-hyped about having a 1ghz proc, try setcpu and lower the max speed to 700 or 500 mhz if possible, this will improve battery life. Surfing flash sites does require between 700mhz to 1ghz for smoother browsing.

    The smoothness of the OS itself is more dependent on how the OS is optimised on these modern processors.
     
  2. TRG.dOinK

    TRG.dOinK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,621
    Location:
    Melb East
    Can you let me know how you go with your SGP case? I just ordered this phone and would like a protective case more-so than a protective cover (smirkabout).

    I think I like the SGP case look better than the Mesh case, but its hard to tell without it in your hands, and I guess the smirkabout stops scratches but probably doesn't help with drops/knocks.
     
  3. andydev

    andydev Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,621
    I bought one of this:
    http://shop.ebay.com.au/?_from=R40&_trksid=m570&_nkw=SGP+Ultra+SILKE+Case+-+Samsung+Galaxy+S+Vibrant

    and one of this:
    http://cgi.ebay.com.au/SAMSUNG-GALA...Accessories&hash=item4aa49dbf58#ht_7118wt_916


    Haven't received them, so no idea how they are ;)
     
  4. GetSmart

    GetSmart Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,704
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Anyone still waiting on their $50 cashback offer?

    I've still got my receipt number, may be time for an email I think.
     
  5. andydev

    andydev Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,621
    I'm...

    I got an email from them acknowledging the 50$ but no cashback yet...
    I'll just wait a few more weeks.
     
  6. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Currently uploading a video sample to go along with my unboxing video. Haven't watched it back yet.
     
  7. ronald_r32

    ronald_r32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    hobart
    got my galaxy s today, been playing with it heaps and am loving it. Quick question (probably be heaps more later haha). When i get a messaage, it shows the icon up the top in the bar. How do i get that icon to dissapear without having to click on the actual message itself? just going to the message doesnt seem to get rid of it.
     
  8. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    I hate that too. You have to open the individual messages to make it go away.

    Just change to another SMS app.
     
  9. hak

    hak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,921
    Location:
    Doncaster
    other SMS apps might do the same.

    go to messaging app -> settings -> notification settings

    uncheck the box to show in notification bar
     
  10. l.lai

    l.lai Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,264
    Location:
    Sydney
    We're still waiting on official 2.2. right?
     
  11. ronald_r32

    ronald_r32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    hobart
    Another SMS question.

    If I make a mistake in a message, how do I go back to it with out deleting everything after it? iOS you held over the word, I can't seem to find anything similar.....
     
  12. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Press the space before the word... and then press backspace until it disappears.
     
  13. ronald_r32

    ronald_r32 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,126
    Location:
    hobart
    Hmmmm I swear that wasn't working earlier :( thanks haha
     
  14. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    No worries :p
     
  15. Anubis_rs

    Anubis_rs Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Was a Black Hole & Seussville, now The Sticks.
    Quick question, whats the harm in getting a tesltra unlocked SGS and using a optus sim in it as i've heard a few things about it not working properly ?
     
  16. hak

    hak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,921
    Location:
    Doncaster
    nah, the only thing not working will be roaming on the 900mhz rural 3g band for Optus. If you're in metro area, you wouldn't feel the differences.
     
  17. NSanity

    NSanity Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    18,245
    Location:
    Canberra
    I assume i technically belong in here.

    Samsung Captivate (AT&T Galaxy S - UTMS 850mhz for Next G) running Cognition 2.1.6-atinm.

    the GPS fix I had on 2.1.5 was great, just need to install the updated Jupiter.xml file on 2.1.6 at some stage today for usable GPS.

    I'm not conviced that the Leaked 2.2 Froyo build that is floating around for the Captivate is worth it yet. Going to wait till there is a Voodoo kernel (as opposed to the One Click Lag Fix), the Browser with the memory leak disappears and there is an OTA Froyo out and modded.
     
  18. DoYL

    DoYL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    This is not recommended.
    My phone was crashing constantly, took a few days to figure out is was setcpu that was the bane of my existence.
    Try the overclocking widget.
     
  19. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Any updates on the official Froyo release?
     
  20. TRG.dOinK

    TRG.dOinK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,621
    Location:
    Melb East
    Ah I just got my phone (new sim too) through Virgin Mobile online and on the top its only showing "G"

    Is that right or should it say "3G" as I'm fairly sure 3G is available at my house...

    When I turned the phone on, it said connect to "Optus" or "Virgin Mobile". Does that have anything to do with it as I selected Virgin? I had to ring them up also, as the net didn't automatically work, and he just did something on their end, turn phone off/on and net was working.

    Ideas?
    I'm all too noob for this :S
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2010

Share This Page

Advertisement: