1. Check out OCAU's review of the SpaceX Starlink satellite internet service!
    Dismiss Notice

Samsung NC10 Review

Discussion in 'Portable & Small Form Factor' started by zfind, Dec 12, 2008.

  1. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    Southern River 6110
    wow my NC10 is arrived in WA, That is so fast lol, order it on Monday, they post it on Wednesday and arrived in WA on Sunday. I hope they deliver tomorrow :)
     
  2. OP
    OP
    zfind

    zfind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Welcome to the club :) Mine is going strong acting as my media centre, assignment writer and backup device.

    For everyone who wants more speed out of their NC10s, wipe the factory XP install and put on a slimmed down nLite install, it makes a very nice difference.
     
  3. thrillhouse

    thrillhouse Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,825
    Location:
    sydney sydney sydney
    Yes there is only 1 ram slot, so buy a 2gb stick.

    I whacked in a 2gb ddr2 800 stick in, because it was pretty much the same price as 667. I forget which brand though, it's all pretty much the same anyway.

    Good to hear zfind will have to try it out.
     
  4. L3BGEND

    L3BGEND Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yep sounds good :thumbup:

    My baby arrived this morning jst about an hour ago now.. Its sitting next to me on charge :)
    Ordered Friday afternoon, got it Monday morning, im ecstatic to say the least!
     
  5. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    Southern River 6110
    I am think of getting a 2gig stick of Sodimm too.
    MY NC10 is on the truck lol getting very close.:)
     
  6. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    Southern River 6110
    got my Nc10 now totally love it :)
     
  7. FireTech

    FireTech Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,651
    Location:
    Sunny Sydney
    UPDATE: Spoke to Samsung Australia today and was told a 'third party' would be the initial importer.
    Spoke to the third party company and an announcement will be made when prices have been confirmed but from what was said it seems it's a month or two away and it will still be (a lot) cheaper to import one...
     
  8. Aratama_Bashi

    Aratama_Bashi Iron Photographer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,224
    Location:
    Lausanne, Switzerland
    fucking typical :thumbdown:
     
  9. FireTech

    FireTech Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,651
    Location:
    Sunny Sydney
    I was a bit surprised too - looks like they've shot themselves in the foot before they've even started if the figure stated comes to pass.
    I mentioned it was possible to import one from overseas for a significantly lower cost but the third part mentioned zero warranty on imports, etc, etc.
    I'll email them and ask for an update when prices are confirmed.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    zfind

    zfind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558
    Location:
    Helsinki
    Joe Bloggs at Harvery Norman doesn't know that items can be bought from overseas.

    Will still sell well I'm sure.
     
  11. FireTech

    FireTech Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,651
    Location:
    Sunny Sydney
    True but they'll still notice if it's $100-200 more than the Asus/HP/Toshiba sat next to it.
    I'm sure they will but at that price I'd be waiting for the Intel GN40 or nVidia chipset notebooks to be launched in a few months instead.
     
  12. L3BGEND

    L3BGEND Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sydney
  13. FireTech

    FireTech Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,651
    Location:
    Sunny Sydney
    The guy in your link appears to have used 32-bit.
    Given that the main advantage currently of 64-bit is addressing more than 4Gb memory, for a netbook with 2Gb max I'd be inclined to use 32-bit unless you have software that requires 64-bit.
     
  14. thrillhouse

    thrillhouse Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,825
    Location:
    sydney sydney sydney
    AFAIK you need a 64bit cpu to use a 64bit OS. I would be installing the 32bit version.
     
  15. L3BGEND

    L3BGEND Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for that
    I installed the 32bit Windows7 onto the second partioned HDD
    its running very smooth :thumbup:
    loving the new windows7
     
  16. Sadant

    Sadant Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Mid North Coast NSW
    Hows it go compared to XP?

    Also what cases are people using for their NC10 (this has prob already been covered!)
     
  17. thrillhouse

    thrillhouse Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,825
    Location:
    sydney sydney sydney
    Currently using a neoprene slip case which bought off ebay for about $13. Can't recommend it though, some of the stitching came loose after stretching it, which you have to do as it is a very tight fitting case. It's reversible, red or black depending which way you have it.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    zfind

    zfind Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    3,558
    Location:
    Helsinki
    These just came on sale in Finland, for over 400e. Glad I got mine for way under that and a few months sooner.
     
  19. duck_boy

    duck_boy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    Southern River 6110
    have any1 try to install win 7 on their nc10 yet?
     
  20. thrillhouse

    thrillhouse Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,825
    Location:
    sydney sydney sydney
    I installed the RC on my nc10, probably not the best way (from C:\ onto second partition), and it is a bit slow. Not as smooth as the stock xp install at all. I have 2GB ram installed.

    Going to try a fresh install off usb and see how it goes.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: