Set top box connect to PC monitor?

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by vespas, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. vespas

    vespas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have a spare SD top set box lying around and wonder is it possible to connect to a CRT or LCD pc monitor to watch tv programs? is there any AV cables that have a VGA adapter?

    i have one pc which has a tv card but want to watch tv without switching on the PC.
     
  2. Reanimated35

    Reanimated35 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,624
    Location:
    Brisbane
    even the cheap little $100 stb i have (dont use tho) has a vba and hdmi connection on it. does yours have an s-video port maybe?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    vespas

    vespas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Melbourne
    it has s-video, but i want to connect it to output on a pc monitor which only has vga/dvi
     
  4. Reanimated35

    Reanimated35 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,624
    Location:
    Brisbane
  5. OP
    OP
    vespas

    vespas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Melbourne
  6. Reanimated35

    Reanimated35 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,624
    Location:
    Brisbane
    if you wait around til friday i might be selling my one in a bit more of a cleanup :thumbup:
     
  7. OP
    OP
    vespas

    vespas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Melbourne
    what sort is it?

    My pc video card has a spare HDMI to DVI adapter (conected to the PC monitor) is it possible to use it with the HDMI on the STB?
     
  8. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,001
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    no as the video card only functions as a outgoing medium...

    does the monitor have two inputs ???
     
  9. OP
    OP
    vespas

    vespas Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Melbourne
    monitor has a vga and dvi input.

    i thought the dvi to hdmi adapter be plugged into the monitor and connect the hdmi from the stb to the monitor.
     
  10. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,001
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    that would work fine...
     
  11. fruxo

    fruxo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    585
    Location:
    brisbane
    Most have VGA out. I did exactly what you are doing, and bought a refurbished (looks like brand new and came with all cables) HD set top box from ebay for $55 ($30 + $25 postage). It had VGA as well HDMI and a bunch of other ones.

    You can probably just buy a cable though if you already have a set top box. Not sure what you want, but a quick search on ebay for "vga hdmi cable" gave heaps of results such as this one. I'm sure you can get it with other connections than HDMI if needed.

    EDIT: didn't see you already had a dvi/HDMI cable. Yeah, just use that one.
     
  12. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    31,888
    Location:
    地球・オーストラリア・シドニー
    if it has VGA or DVI then it's best to have a monitor that scales the image since the monitor is 16:10 and not 16:9 as the broadcasted image dictates.
     

Share This Page