setting up voip small office with cloud pbx

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by psychobunny, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. psychobunny

    psychobunny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,376
    Location:
    Melbournish 3750
    With nbn finally at my parents small office it's finally time to overhaul all the junk there.

    As part of it all we are looking at switching over to a voip based phone system through the office.
    There are 6-8 desks that will have a phone, and im looking at a cloud based pbx solution.

    I'm looking at an ubi edgerouter and a poe enabled switch, with the phones doing a passthrough to the workstations

    while setting up the phones and doing the config isnt too rough, what im not sure on is what needs to be set up and how it all hangs together with respect to port forwarding on the router. last thing i want to do is buy a bunch of gear to find it wont work togethe
     
  2. garnet

    garnet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    3020
    softphone not an option?

    We used maxo + bria, works quite well. There are also option for desk phone though.
     
  3. BAK

    BAK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,069
    Location:
    MornPen, VIC
    You shouldn't need to worry about port forwarding. Your phones will each establish an outgoing connection (through the firewall on your router) to the cloud PBX, the PBX will use that same connection to reply, no port forwarding required.
     
  4. bcann

    bcann Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5,681
    Location:
    NSW
    Make sure to setup QOS on your router, otherwise if your connection gets smashed call quality will go to hell. Yes i know QOS is generally really only effective one way, but still....
     
  5. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,929
    +1 for Maxo. Three handsets, 4 "lines" and cloud PBX with IVR. Works well.

    Didn't have to do anything exciting network wise, the Yealink handsets just get a DHCP IP and punch their own way out to Maxo's server.
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2019
  6. OP
    OP
    psychobunny

    psychobunny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,376
    Location:
    Melbournish 3750
    ok checking out maxo now, was thinking spintel before
     
  7. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,346
    Location:
    Melbourne
    ideally you'd get a chunk of TC-1 bandwidth provisioned as part of the service and set up the VoIP gear to mark outgoing traffic for that QoS class (not hard), but the problem is getting your ISP to do the same downstream if the VSP is a 3rd party.
     
    Nobby6 likes this.
  8. OP
    OP
    psychobunny

    psychobunny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,376
    Location:
    Melbournish 3750
    Not entirely sure what you mean.

    if it helps, im getting aussiebb business on FTTC at 100 megabit if possible. easy enough to set up QoS.

    currently debating if it is worth the extra $ to get a ubiquiti POE switch or something a lil cheaper (16 port)
     
  9. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,346
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I am referring to NBN network QoS. ABB don't use this at all to my knowledge.
     
  10. GumbyNoTalent

    GumbyNoTalent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,656
    Location:
    Briz Vegas
  11. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,236
    Location:
    Adelaide
    You're talking about doing it properly. No one does it properly. That costs money and time!
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: