Share your Vista Experience Score

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by higherdestiny, Sep 26, 2007.

  1. higherdestiny

    higherdestiny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    http://www.shareyourscore.com/Default.aspx

    Just for fun, why not share your Windows Experience Score (Windows Vista Users) and mention the hardware required to get that score.

    Might be a handy way of finding out just what specs you get certain scores :)

    :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  2. StealthFighter

    StealthFighter (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    Melbourne
    is this just a i have a l33t computer 5.9 vista score thread? :p
     
  3. OP
    OP
    higherdestiny

    higherdestiny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    quite possibly. Who says that's my score anyway.

    Interestingly, you cannot get higher than a 4.5 on the memory test if you have less than 2GB.
     
  4. StealthFighter

    StealthFighter (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    Melbourne
    i remember my 1GB DDR400 ram getting 4.7 on vista though
     
  5. Un_OC

    Un_OC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,507
  6. OP
    OP
    higherdestiny

    higherdestiny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    403
    OK so maybe it's 4.8 :)
     
  7. Un_OC

    Un_OC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,507
  8. fuller2002

    fuller2002 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,516
    Location:
    NSW, Sydney
    A shity 4.9 with my current rig :sick:
     
  9. jonsey

    jonsey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    5.0 here, apparently my processor the slowest bit. c2d 6420.

    c2d 6420
    2 gig kingston ram
    7900 GS video card...

    ram rated 5.5
    hdd 5.2

    Graphics 5.9
    gaming graphics 5.6
     
  10. Kyl3

    Kyl3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3,035
    Location:
    The Hunter
    Mine's 5.2

    E6600
    x1800gto 256 pcie
    2x 2gb ddr2 patriot
    2 sata2 250gb drives
    Cheap gigabyte maxt mobo
    vista ultimate 64
    etc
    etc

    Processor : 5.2
    Memory : 5.5
    Graphics : 5.9
    Gaming Graphics : 5.7
    Hard disk : 5.4


    Good or bad? :confused:
     
  11. Un_OC

    Un_OC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,507



    I have a smiliar system... 5.0.. and e6320 as the slowest part... @ stock AKA 1.86ghz...

    I got a 6 for the ram A-Data PC6400 runing at 800mhz
    5.9 for my ASUS 7900GS
    and a 5.8 for gaming graphics

    so what brand is ur 7900GS cos thats a 0.2 difference.... quite a big difference for the same card. Mine isn't overclocked at all.

    and a 5.7 for my 7200.10 seagate 320gb 16mb
     
  12. Jelreyn

    Jelreyn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2002
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Sydney
    5.7 here.

    That 9.whatever score has to be fake. I can't believe anyone getting >6.something for now.

    Vista Ultimate OEM 32bit
    Spec is in sig.
     
  13. gmturner

    gmturner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Launceston
    [​IMG]
    Processor: Pentium D 915(2.8ghz) @ 4ghz
    Memory: 2gb Kingston DDR 667 @ 760mhz 4-4-4-12
    Graphics card: MSI 8500GT(450core/400mem) @ 675/410
    Hardrive: WD 320gig SATAII 16mb

    Runs Vista fine, smooth as.
     
  14. c0de

    c0de Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,295
    Location:
    Brisbane
    all in the sig

    :p

    [​IMG]
     
  15. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,090
    Location:
    Adelaide
    5.9 on everything (specs as per sig) but surely Microsoft has to recalibrate the index at some stage? There's computers that double my 3d mark scores, but would still get the same vista index.

    Esp seeing as my cheap arse $150 500GB WD HDD gets 5.9. Wouldnt ya think there'd need to be headroom for you lot who run RAID etc.

    Certainly dont see a whole lotta value in it at the moment...
     
  16. gmturner

    gmturner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Launceston
    i dont think its meant as a total benchmark, its like to score you to see if you can run certain windows programs according to score not the usual "ive got the biggest e-penis" sorta test so therefore if you reach their top score and you can run all the programs then it does not matter by how much you have reached that score and passed it as long as you have reached it.
     
  17. StealthFighter

    StealthFighter (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    Melbourne
    AMD 5600+ @ 3GHZ
    HD2900XT
    1x Seagate 320
    2GB Corsair DDR667
    Vista 32bit

    Processor : 5.5
    Memory : 5.9
    Graphics : 5.9
    Gaming Graphics : 5.9
    Hard disk : 5.7

    i guess its alright
     
  18. DavLe.BeRRy

    DavLe.BeRRy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,989
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    [​IMG]

    Q6600 B3 @ 3060MHz
    ADATA DDR2800 2GB @ 680MHz/4-4-4-12
    Albatron 8800GTX stock
    320GB Seagate Barracuda 7200RPM 16mb cache

    The RAM is letting me down. The stable CPU clock requires i lower the RAM frequency, but in doing this i can tighten the timings - which isn't all bad. I'm planning on 3gigs of GeIL 5-5-5-15 which i'll also try to push down to 4-4-4-12 and go over instead of under on the frequency to allow for FSB:RAM ratios ;)

    Spot on :)

    [​IMG]

    Not sure i trust their score requirements system however:
    2.0 sounds a bit far off to me assuming recommended means "z0mg maximum pretties @ uber high resolutions and FPS always above 60"
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2007
  19. Un_OC

    Un_OC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,507
    it's probably basing it off the min resolution...

    i.e. 800 x 600 or something and hence you can play the game... ... .. um.. with 1fps at that resolution...


    But lol to whoever sees there computer with a Pentium 4 and 1 gig of ram and a 7300gt and tries to pay bioshock..
     
  20. DavLe.BeRRy

    DavLe.BeRRy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,989
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    My dad has a P4 overclocked to 3.2GHz it runs bioshock fine, granted he has a 7900GT, 2gigs of RAM and WinXP
     

Share This Page