Show us your non-workstation fileserver. :p

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by Dr1fty, Jan 21, 2010.

  1. Dr1fty

    Dr1fty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Location:
    Brisbane
    So, it's time to show off your fileserver.. Take some pics and tell us the details.

    Cheers
    :)


    Specs:
    E7500
    4GB DDR2 1066
    Intel Pro dual port gigabit nic with load balancing setup.
    Adaptec 3805 PCI-E 2x Sas hardware raid card. (128mb/500mhz)
    12x 1TB WD Green power Setup as follows.
    4x 1TB = Raid-0 - Adaptec
    4x 1TB = Raid-0 - Adaptec
    4 Single TB drives onboard Mobo.


    Pics coming soon.. (bloody SD card reader died.. Grr)

    [​IMG]

    Cable management.. WTF.. That's why ya buy big cases!!! LOL
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2010
  2. jmannik

    jmannik Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    My home file server is as follows (i will add pics once i get my new hard drives and install them)

    HP ML310 G3 Server
    CPU: 3.0GHz Xeon (dual core p4 based xeon)
    RAM: 1Gig ECC (2x512mb sticks)
    Storage Controllers: HP Smart Array P400 256mb cache no bbu(yet), Adaptec 2610sa
    Drives: 5x500gig Drives, 1x160gig(os)

    Server runs Windows Server 2008 R2


    I will be replacing the 500gig drives with either 2tb drive or 1.5tb drives depending on cash (will know early next week which ill be getting)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Dr1fty

    Dr1fty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Location:
    Brisbane

    Nice, I was running Server 2k8 but the problem I didn't like as I take mine to lans, is that it asks to connect to a new network etc.. And won't get IP before.. Whereas Server 2k3 doesn't have that "feature" and just gets DHCP assigned IP.

    As I remote into it, it's a pita otherwise.

    :)
     
  4. jmannik

    jmannik Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Albury, NSW
    for me its not too bad, as i am an admin of the only lan party i go to it gets set to a static address then just before i go to the lan i set it to dhcp. at the lan i can remote in via hostname. never had an issue with the network location.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Dr1fty

    Dr1fty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Location:
    Brisbane

    Hmm, I dunno what happened to mine then. lol Each time I would change network location, it would come up with that popup of "Home, Public etc etc"... And I couldn't log in before I selected that, and it would get an IP. Even hostname wouldn't work for me.

    But, problem solvered with 2k3.. :)
     
  6. phreeky82

    phreeky82 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    9,504
    Location:
    Townsville
    M/B: Asrock ALiveNF7G-FullHD
    CPU: AMD 5050e
    OS Storage: Old 40GB IDE HDD (just because it's nice and silent, soon to be replaced with a CF card I think, as I have a 16GB one spare)
    Data Storage: 2x1TB Samsung, 1x750GB Samsung, 1x500GB Samsung
    Other bits: 1xPCIex1 GBLAN, 1xPCI Avermedia TV Tuner, 1xUSB ASUS TV Tuner
    Case: DIY/modded old case (timber outer)
    OS: Ubuntu Desktop
    Runs: Desktop OS for when using the TV in the lounge room, MythTV server+client, samba+nfs, monitoring of network devices via SNMP and also acts as syslog server, runs VMware Server with VMs for mail (postfix+courier), web (various bits and pieces, webmail, etc), and reverse proxy (squid).

    Cheap and reliable, and certainly consolidated :) Backups done via cron jobs as a preference over any form of RAID. Am tempted to relocate to a store room downstairs and run long cables up to the loungeroom etc, that way I can put in a big ugly case I already own and not worry about noise from it either. As it stands it's basically silent.
     
  7. downforce

    downforce Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    Thornlie, WA
    Fun thread .. so I'll join in

    Core component: GA-EP45-US3 + Q6600 + 8GB Corsair DDR2-800
    RAID: Adaptec 2405 RAID controller.
    VMFS Storage: 2x 750GB SATA in RAID 1
    Data Storage: 750GB, 1TB and 1.5TB on MB SATA via RDM.
    Other bits: Asus PEB-G31 PCIe GB NIC + Intel PRO/1000 PT PCI NIC
    Case: Antec P180B

    OS: VMWare ESXi4

    Hanging out for AMD800 series chipsets for IOMMU so I can add a Tuner card and do passthrough to a VM for MythBackend!

    Pics:
    See them all here

    Here is an old pic, pre RAID card.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2010
  8. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Mine:


    Click to view full size!


    Click to view full size!


    Click to view full size!


    Specs:

    Intel Core2 Duo E8300 (2.83GHz)
    8GB Kingston DDR2-800
    ASUS P5K Deluxe WiFi AP
    Gigabyte GeForce 8400GS (Passively Cooled)
    ASUS DVD-R/RW
    MacPower Digidoc5
    600W Silverstone ST60F PSU
    700VA Powerware 5110 UPS
    Yeong Yang YY-0420 Cube Case
    4x 92mm Vantec Stealth Fans
    1x 140mm Aerocool Fan
    7x 120mm Coolermaster Fans

    Storage:

    1x 150WD Raptor - SATAII (OS)
    1x 1.5TB Seagate 7200.11 - SATAII
    1x 1.5TB Seagate 7200.11 - SATAII
    1x 1.5TB Seagate 7200.11 - SATAII
    1x 1TB Seagate 7200.11 - SATAII
    1x 500GB WD Elements Portable - USB2.0
    2x eSata with power for external input/backup/output of data

    OS & Programs:

    Ubuntu Jaunty 9.04 64-bit Desktop w/KSplice Uptrack
    Samba, X11VNC, OpenSSH, RSync
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010
  9. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
    I'll upload pics once I finish installing some CPU coolers and new HDDs :) It's a bit of a mess atm.


    Specs:
    2x Xeon E5335 Quad 2.0Ghz
    4x 1GB Mushkin DDR2-800 FBDIMM
    Intel S5000PSLSATA Server Board
    2x Supermicro AOC-USAS-L8i SAS HBA cards
    iCute Super18 Case w/ 2x stacker modules
    Silverstone ST60F PSU
    Epic Onboard ATi ES1000 for playing Crysis ;)

    Storage:
    8x 1tb WD Green drives Raid5 ~6.4TB
    8x 500gb WD Blue drives Raid5 ~3.2TB
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Dr1fty

    Dr1fty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,705
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I thought about Raid-5 when I setup the arrays, but after reading some more info on them, they are kinda useless. Chances are when your drive dies, and you plug in another, you'll get a URE on the rebuild, and thus making it impossible to rebuild.

    So for me, redundancy is LAN's. A mate has a 8x1.5tb fileserver for his HD stuff, and another which is god only knows how much data now, but I believe its around 25TB.

    He's my backup.. :D
     
  11. treblid

    treblid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    325
    Location:
    Perth
    This is mine, Thecus N7700.. Small black box in the lower right corner...

    Click to view full size!


    4xWD10EADS RAID5
    3xWD15EADS RAID5

    (Upgraded the RAM to 2GB, was 1GB stocked, and changed the internal 2x92mm fans to Noctuas, installed TwonkyMedia server module).

    PC above is my MythTV backend.
     
  12. noobmastery

    noobmastery Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Sydney, 2111
    It's interesting, lots of people claim that's a reason not to use RAID5 but i've had drives die/drop several times and had 100% success rate of rebuilding so far. Could always go RAID6 with that adaptec card.

    Anywayz my file server
    [​IMG]

    Core2duo e6300
    2x1GB kingston DDR2 667
    Gigabyte EP35-DS3P
    Lian-li PC201 case
    Dual corsair 450VX PSUs (daisy chained)
    4x500GB samsung RAID5 + 4x640GB samsung RAID5 (adaptec ASR-4805SAS)
    4x1.5TB seagate RAID5 ICH9R
    5x1.5TB western digital RAID5 promise supertrak ex8350 (going to build to 6 drive RAID6 tomorrow)
    1x1TB samsung
    1x160GB IDE (OS)

    Currently i'm experimenting with teaming the onboard LAN with an add-in card. It worked teaming with a PCI card but the PCI card was limited to 30MB/s. Hoping to get some money to test with a PCIe x1 card.
     
  13. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,245
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    Specs
    MB: Intel D915GAG
    CPU: Pentium 4 530 775
    RAM: 2 x 512mb Legend DDR400
    NIC: Intel PRO 1000CT
    OS: XP Pro SP3 32Bit
    HD 1: WD 80GB HD IDE
    HD 2 -5: 4 x WD 1TB HD SATA II
    HD 6 & 7 + Controller: 2 x 1TB WD SATA II + Sunix 2100
    Case: CM 334
    PSU: CM Extreme Power Plus 550w
    ACC: Gear Grip LT Harness

    [​IMG]
    Outside

    [​IMG]
    Inside
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2010
  14. noobmastery

    noobmastery Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Sydney, 2111
    Do you find the CPU holding back the speed at all?
     
  15. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,245
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    alittle but for what i do it isn't a huge problem...


    thnking of this for an upgrade:
    Home File server Upgrade

    Asus P5Q MB
    CPU: E8600
    RAM: 4GB DDR2 Kingston
    GPU: low end PCI-e
    CM 4 in 3 device
    HD 2 x 808GB HD < RAIDed from the onboard of the ASUS..


    I'd have to upgrade my main pc before this can happen
     
  16. downforce

    downforce Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    Thornlie, WA
    Look at the Asus PEB-G31 PCIe .. it has a Broadcom BCM5721 chipset, which is used by a lot of OEM builders and it's hell cheap (in comparison to other PCIe nics).

    I get good speed on mine. With Intel PRO/1000 PT PCI I get about 45-50mb/s sustained, but with same NIC and same file same .. well everything, I get 70MB/s sustained (tested by changing the associated NIC on ESXi4 vSwitch)
     
  17. noobmastery

    noobmastery Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Sydney, 2111
    Since i'm on windows i can't go teaming NICs willy nilly. What i'm looking at currently is adding a realtek 8111 chip PCIe x1 card which i can team with the onboard using realteks software. Other option is an intel card which includes software to team itself with other NICs.
     
  18. slawbear

    slawbear Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Carrum Downs, Melb
    My server's spec

    Specs
    MB: Asus P5KPL-AM/PS
    CPU: Intel Q6600 G0
    RAM: 2 x 1Ghz ram
    OS: Windows Home Server
    OS HD: 2 x 320GB Seagate Raid 0 Via Adaptec RAID 1220SA
    Storage: 3 x 1TB WD Via Onboard
    Case: generic
    PSU: generic

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  19. TLF

    TLF Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Melbourne
    AMD X2 7750
    Gigabyte MA780G-UD3H
    4GB DDR2 Ram
    2x Perc 5i RAID card
    Norco RPC-4020 Case
    8x 1TB Western Digital Green WD10EADS in RAID5
    8x 250GB Seagate Drives in RAID5 (Moved from old fileserver, going to replace with 1.5/2 TB drives later this year)
    2x 1TB drives by themselves
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2010
  20. maddhatter

    maddhatter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,798
    Location:
    Mackay, QLD.
    My server:


    Click to view full size!


    Click to view full size!


    name: partymachine
    Specs:
    P4 Celeron @ 2.4 GHz
    Some Generic Gigabyte board.
    1 GB DDR 400.

    Some adaptec scsi raid card, 3 x 72GB 15K drives in raid5


    HD-TV capture card

    runs fedora 11; used as backup / squid cache / tapes TV shows for me. I like it :)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: