Show us your Rack! ;)

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by BOB_LORDOFEVIL, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,265
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It's a fraction over 2000W at the wall, so $3700 per year from this.

    The only servers there are node servers so they need to be close as they fit in an enclosure (3x SL250s with dual E5 2697 V2s for HyperV, 2x SL230s with dual E5 2630 for shared storage, about 750W all up). Those big things with 25 drives in each up top are just JBOD enclosures.

    The node structure saves a lot of heat and power in having only 4 PSUs between them.

    "Home setup" is pushing it.
     
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    60,235
    Location:
    brisbane
    that makes sense.
     
  3. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,646
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    Took a photo of my humble rack today, still pretty messy but thought I'd share anyway.
     

    Attached Files:

    Pugs likes this.
  4. Doc-of-FC

    Doc-of-FC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Canberra
    This man farms.
     
  5. Austen

    Austen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Tell me more !

    13 seconds with Google found me the STC-100 on eBay for close to free but how do you mount them ?

    Do you mean that you just got an appropriate size Jiffy Box and did some cutting ? On the tin face or the plastic body ? Did it cut neat as a bought one ?

    Thanks,

    Austen.
     
  6. th3_hawk

    th3_hawk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,854
    Location:
    [VIC] Eastern Suburbs
    Yep, just grab an appropriate sized box and away you go. Yes, you have to cut it yourself and it's going to be as neat as your skills/patience/tools allow. If you're really keen you can probably pick up a fully constructed version from a brew shop (or other place), although it's likely to be far more expensive.
     
  7. Austen

    Austen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Rack_01.jpg
    Thanks for that. Since found that some people have 3D printed them although waiting until next time Aldi has 3D printers on special and buying one just for this one task seems more than a tad excessive !

    In other news, here's mine, clearly still a work in progress and there is more distance between the front of the rack and the wall than there appears to be.

    Austen.
     
  8. CQGLHyperion

    CQGLHyperion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,505
    Location:
    North Rockhampton
    There is a 3d print request thread on the forums. Maybe someone can print you out one?

    I have a NAS on order so I am going to have to upgrade the size of my cabinet, or add a floor standing one below the existing. Would love to replace the existing with an old 42RU from work but I don't have the height to fit it where it is.
     
  9. Quadbox

    Quadbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,260
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Though these days if you want a pre-constructed thing it's massively cheaper to just buy an inkbird itc-308, they're like $45 delivered on ebay.
     
  10. Copie

    Copie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    13,695
    Location:
    Newcastle
    And they work really well. Its what i use for activating the rack fans + the industrial floor fan.
     
  11. Austen

    Austen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    And the prize for the worst looking rack of the year goes to.......

    https://imgur.com/67vOLaU

    The "Cable-Dude" has offered, for an unspecified sum of money, to connect all the patch-panel ports to the switch.

    I can buy a couple of bags of 20cm, Cat 5a white patch leads from Ali Express for like $15 for a bag of 10.

    Is this the "best"* way to 'tidy up' the rack ?

    Thanks,

    Austen.

    *Best being a subjective comparison of looks, cost, not wanting to be ripped off, difficulty and numerous other intangibles !!

    Rack Disaster.jpg
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2019
  12. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,596
    Location:
    Canberra
    Spend a little more than the absolute cheapest. Cables aren't always built to spec (or only barely meet it, so won't actually pass testing IRL).

    But yes if you don't want to pay someone to swap cables (and hopefully label and document the job) for you, you can DIY that.
     
    Austen and Dilbery like this.
  13. s4mmy

    s4mmy Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,168
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thats not even that bad.... assuming this is home?
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2019
  14. Austen

    Austen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    That's actually a fair call !

    Yes, my 'new home' rack, as far as "Rack porn" goes I'm feeling this is at "Crack-Whore" level, I'd at least like to get it to "Pretty Woman" level :lol: :lol:

    Austen.
     
  15. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,646
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
  16. Austen

    Austen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    193
    Awesome thanks !!

    If I'm going for Rack-Porn I might as well !!

    Is there an "optimal" length of patch-cable to use when you use those cable tidies ?

    Thanks,

    Austen.
     
  17. DRAGONKZ

    DRAGONKZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Location:
    Bankstown, Sydney
    Mines not finished yet, but here are some in progress shots... (it’s temporarily sitting in the garage whilst it’s getting built/configured)

    https://1drv.ms/f/s!Apwd7jeJnWAYkaEueguj3WyN2HRgMg


    S
    pec list:

    Rack = Dell PowerEdge 4220
    Rack accessories = APC AR8442 0U cable management
    UPS = 4 x Vertiv GXT4-1000 with management cards
    Blade Chassis = Cisco 5108 AC2
    Blades = 4 x Cisco B200 M4, each with 1 x E5-2630 v3, 64 GB DDR4, TPM 2.0, VIC 1340, port expander, 2GB RAID controller, 1 x 400GB SAS 3 SSD, 1 x 1.6TB SAS 3 SSD
    Fabric Interconnects = 2 x Cisco 6248UP
    Rack Servers = 2 x Cisco C220 M4 (with same specs as blades, except with VIC1227 and VIC1385 cards)
    KMM = Dell DKMMLED185-001
    Switch = Brocade ICX6610-48P

    (Not pictured, but empty rails shown for 1 x C220 same specs as the rest, and 1 x Dell R630... both temporary in a colo running my workload while this is built)

    I’ve still got several things to buy ranging from cables, another Brocade, more SAS 3 SSDs...etc

    I’m hoping it’s all ready in 1-2 months!

     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2019
  18. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,292
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
    nice B200’s
     
  19. DRAGONKZ

    DRAGONKZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,796
    Location:
    Bankstown, Sydney
    Yep, I had to sell my beloved C220 M3s (including the one I got from you) to fund most of this :thumbup:

    This Cisco stuff chews power, but I’ve luckily managed to pick up most of it for a bargain... the hardest part is tracking down specifics (from the USA as the AUS 2nd market for this stuff is non-existent) and waiting for them to arrive :lol:

    The aim is to run 6 x B200 M4s, and then when M5s drop in price most of the “guts” of these M4s transfer over (Eg, VIC, port expander, RAID controller, drives...etc)

    The C220 M4s and Dell R630 will most likely all get sold in the coming months once the chassis is up and running :leet:
     
  20. mjunek

    mjunek Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    885
    Location:
    Western Sydney
    Here are the two racks at my new house - still an in progress build:

    Rack 1 - 6u 450mm mounted in the study / main house - contains 30 ports around the house, including 6x IP cameras and 2x access points mounted to the ceiling
    Rack 2 - 27u 800mm in the garage/workshop - This will have around 10 patch points to the workshop and BBQ area, including 2x IP cameras and 1x AP

    From a switching perspective -
    • There are 2x multimode fibre lines running between the house and garage, and the pair of Juniper EX3300s are running in a virtual chassis configuration with 2x 10Gbps VC ports between them. These provide 24x 1G ports and 2x 10G ports (left over from stacking) per switch.
    • There is also 1x Cisco 3560-8PC switch per rack, which provide 8x 100Mbps PoE ports for the cameras and IP phones. These connect with a fibre uplink, one each to the EX3300s.

    The rack in the garage isnt yet complete, but for the moment it has
    • Dell Optiplex 3040 SFF PC - Running an i5-6 series CPU, 8GB RAM, 1TB SSD and 2 port 10Gbps network card. This is used as the recording server for the cameras
    • The Synology NAS is a DS413J with 4x 3TB disks. This is the archive storage for the cameras. Currently a RAID0 exporting an iSCSI LUN to the above box. Not stupidly fast, but fit for purpose.
    • Dell Optiplex 9020 SFF PC - Running an i5-4 series CPU, 24GB RAM, 1TB SSD and a 4 port 1Gbps network card. This is a Hyper-V server running a bunch of VMs (Untangle Firewall, Unifi Controller, RADIUS Server, Asterisk Server, Audiocodes SBC)
    • Cyberpower 2200W UPS
    I will be adding a QNAP TS451+ NAS to the rack once I move house, as well as an amplifier to drive the Alfresco speakers. I've got a balanced audio run from my lounge room to the rack so that this amp can be driven as a zone off my main home-theatre system.
    I also need to put some shelving in there too to tidy it up.

    I have a couple of older rack mount servers at my old place that might find a home in there, even if it's just for storage.

    Enjoy!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Symon and Pugs like this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: