Show us your Rack! ;)

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by BOB_LORDOFEVIL, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. birdie

    birdie Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,877
    Location:
    Bundaberg, Queensland
    Thats where the cablers installed, but yeah I probably should move it to the back, good idea :)
     
  2. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,393
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    God why on earth would anyone do that...
     
  3. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,393
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    Sorting out My folks Network...

    20200717_002220.jpg
     
    brayway likes this.
  4. McRutch

    McRutch Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Looks like another quality NBN fibre install there :lol:
     
  5. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,393
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    yeah well it isn't in it's original position:leet::leet::thumbup:
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2020
  6. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,790
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    Had a big tidy up of my rack yesterday, re-routed cabling and colour coded. Installed sound deadening foam around the outside to seal it to limit air re-circulation and try to make it more bearable to be in that room. Temps look OK but will see how it goes in summer.

    So far Kramer approves.
     

    Attached Files:

    pezzy and Pugs like this.
  7. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    5,960
    Location:
    2650
    Oh man, I love that print :D
     
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    155,015
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I have a Kramer too! But currently rolled up ready for that perfect frame :cool:
     
    Gibbon likes this.
  9. Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,995
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I cabled up 99% of the rack today and fired it up:
    [​IMG]

    Everything just blutacked down for now, as ill have to pull it all apart to put the outer casing on later. Ill also take that opportunity to tidy up some of the cabling. Bloody WiiU and dock have permanently wired power bricks, so now i have to deal with an extra 2m of cable each...
     
    McRutch likes this.
  10. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    155,015
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Found a pretty good frame for Kramer.....yet to wall mount. But I think he approves of my set up :leet:

    Kramer.jpg
     
    AstinGC90, TRG.dOinK, pezzy and 2 others like this.
  11. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,790
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    Got the same look in his eye, so I reckon he does!
     
    MR CHILLED likes this.
  12. Gibbon

    Gibbon grumpy old man

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    5,960
    Location:
    2650
    I have to get one of those prints :D
     
    MR CHILLED likes this.
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    155,015
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Definitely. You could have a huge framed Kramer for probably about $70 :D
     
    Gibbon likes this.
  14. CountParadox

    CountParadox Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Parramatta
    oh cool thread

    [​IMG]

    swapping the T620 for an R720 in the coming days when my CPUs arrive, and the EBM for the UPS is not hooked up, because when I tried hooking it up there was a loud bang and spark and I chickened out hmm
     
  15. Quadbox

    Quadbox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,439
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sometimes not as cool as desired :p
     
    spokeydokey and Pugs like this.
  16. TheWedgie

    TheWedgie Insert Custom Title Here

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,015
    Picked up a 10” 6RU cabinet for the shed - using a UniFi AP as bridge into the 8 port switch, PoE running the AP and two cameras.

    This thing’s adorable.

    07F672B2-6C95-4D2F-9600-C9E1A878EA6C.jpeg

    EDIT: Urgh on mobile and it doesn’t seem to like rotating the iPhone photo... will fix later.
     
    Gibbon and Pugs like this.
  17. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,393
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    Using the same rack for my Shed...
     
  18. bym007

    bym007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Melbourne
    G'day all! I am a late comer to the party.
    I moved to my new home, and this was ideal time to put some effort in the home network.

    IMG_20190702_230901.jpg

    I have a fair few network connections spread out across the home. Being a tech savy person, I always wanted to put more cables than required, when the house was being built.
    So I ended up with 4 network points behind the media rack in living, 1 in master bed, 1 in study etc. Plus a couple of cables in ceiling for access points.

    All cables were pulled to the garage.
    I have placed all the gear in a wall mounted rack in my garage. It is height mounted and totally out of way.

    IMG_20191027_205101.jpg


    The home builders were adamant to place their crappy Hills home cabinet, and I had no way to force my hand. Afterwards the NBN installers also terminated the fibre in this cabinet.

    I have run cables from the cabinet to overhead rack inside the wall cavity to keep it tidy.

    The rack hosts the patch panel, a 24 port Unifi POE switch, and a fanless PC running Sophos XG Home gateway.


    IMG_20191027_205510.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2020
  19. bym007

    bym007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Lately, since I have spotted currently unused network ports on the switch, I have disconnected those ports. I also moved one of my HP Microservers to sit in the cabinet.
    I think it fits pretty well, and stays out of my way.

    This is given me some space back in home office.

    IMG_20200825_190001.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2020
  20. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,790
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    They are OK if you want an in-wall solution, but you essentially get zero upgrade options for later on.

    Like the passively cooled router, I've got the four port variant running pfsense. They are a little exxy but man they work great.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: