SLI Micro stutted worsening performance.ring an

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by hankahanaka, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. hankahanaka

    hankahanaka Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    A friend of mine has dropped off their computer to get me to help fix their SLI performance. He says in every game he gets worse framerates, across the board.

    Specs are:
    Amd 64 x2 6000+ (Windsor)
    M2N-32 SLI Deluxe
    2x2GB DDR2-667 CL5
    2x Palit 1gb 8800GT SLI
    Thermaltake TP 650w
    XP 32bit.

    It has the latest standard drivers installed, not beta, and I've tested it with WiC(Max High settings with 8xCSAA, 1440x900), which is a TWIMTBP title:
    Single Card: A:18 MIN:9 MAX:38
    SLI: A:9 MIN:6 MAX:23
     
  2. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    wow, thats pretty bad frames :(
    just two questions, have you done a test in AFR?
    and is the board PCI-e 2.0 capable?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    hankahanaka

    hankahanaka Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    486
    How do you activate AFR. Also, this is a 590 chipset, so just pcie v1.


    I'm thinking it might have something to do with the memory because 2GB for the cards, and 4 GB of system memory... but 3 gig is being detected, so maybe the GFX memory isnt being detected.
     
  4. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    you dont need to worry about graphics card memory addressing.
    fist to enable afr, you use the nvidia control panels advanced settings, its an option in there to choose the sli rendering mode.
    the 3 gb is also quite normal for the system ram, it would be due to the machine running a 32bit windows (unless it is a 64bit then theres somthing to look into)
    this kind of issue could be alot of things, configuration, systems current performance state, possable hardware problem, pins on the sli bridge not conducting, or even not enough power enabled to the pci express bus. youll have to rule alot of these potential factors out to be able to bring it up to a sufficient speed, make sure the cpu's clock settings and all that in the bios are right, check that the assembly is proper and work your way on from there, thats what id do, best of luck hankahanaka :)
     
  5. Boxman

    Boxman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Victoria
    Yikes. Ditch XP with that configuration, you're asking for trouble. Driver emphasis is now largely on Vista OS', especially for graphics. Try vista x64.

    That aside you need to make sure that the PICE slots are running in 16x + 16x mode, that the SLI bridge is in and functioning and that you've got a fresh clean driver set installed for the board and VGA cards. Drivercleaner is useful for cleansing old VGA drivers.

    If he's just upgraded his rig with new hardware and hasn't touched the OS since then, a reformat and clean windows install would also be advised.
     
  6. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    in complete agreement with boxman
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: