Small NAS = HP Micro Server

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by Stanza, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. cuahtemoc

    cuahtemoc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    1,421
    Location:
    Adelaide...ish.
    You'll need to flash the bios with the AHCI patch Goose mentioned before - here http://rghost.ru/4654133

    You'll need one 4 pin Molex to SATA power adaptor.

    That should be it, any 5.25" bay to 3.5" convertor should work.
     
  2. ktmrida

    ktmrida Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Australia
  3. 5p1k3y

    5p1k3y Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Sydney
    apologies for my ignornace but can opensolaris be accessed via IP only eg. like a typical out of the box nas.

    I ordered one hope i get it :(
     
  4. nrvsln

    nrvsln Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    sydney
    Has anyone contemplated changing the cpu/mobo to a better one (ie sandy bridge)? I want to run some VMs on it but the CPU seems to be underpowered. The mobo seems to be mini-ITX?

    Issues I see for chaning mobo:
    - Backplate
    - Power supply (enough juice?)
    - space in the case for intel fan

    I haven't bought one yet so could people who have comment on this?
     
  5. Q-w-e-r-t-y

    Q-w-e-r-t-y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Wanted - 250GB Hard disk

    Got one from harris technology. Will probably run WHS 2008 R2 and Hyper V..

    If anyone is not using one of their 250GB hard disk drives that this unit ships with PM me as I am looking to buy one. I am in Geelong, Victoria. Thanks
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,900
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I have ordered 2 of these, unsure if I will grab another "2nd" Microserver as yet. Might sell it.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    That will then allow me to have 9 drives inside one compact little case:thumbup:

    5 x 2.5inch + 4 x 3.5inch

    and I am Hoping my 8 port SAS card will fit inside.:weirdo:
     
  7. peterz

    peterz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    NSW
    - backplate is part of the case, no real getting around that without hacking up the back
    - can't comment, it's 150w. Don't know about the p4 plugs required by mobo either (if it needs them)
    - there is hardly any clearance for a fan.. I'll measure it when I'm home later. It's one tightly packed unit!
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2011
  8. Q-w-e-r-t-y

    Q-w-e-r-t-y Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    where did you get it, how much??
     
  9. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    More details on this please! Where, how much, etc. Thanks!
     
  10. Dropbear

    Dropbear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,720
    Location:
    Brisbane
    if you run the gui it has a normal 'desktop' you can use with mouse and keyboard if you wish..

    you can also use VNCViewer to do remote desktop connections to share the desktop to a PC (thats the way I use it)

    don't try this with 1GB of Ram though.
     
  11. ^catalyst

    ^catalyst Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,958
    Location:
    melbourne
    You could do a text install and then add napp-it, this would give you a very similar experience.
     
  12. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
  13. SuperBeast

    SuperBeast Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Just ordered one of these (from DessyTek) for use has a home file server, just have a couple of questions as I've never set up something like this before, so if anyone could enlighten me that would be much appreciated :D

    Firstly I just intend to use it for file serving only - already have a couple of 2Tb drives to throw in there. I'll be storing mostly media files (720 and 1080p mkvs) and streaming them over the network to either my WDTV or my laptop.

    1) For the purposes described above, is the included RAM enough, or should I look to get 2gb, 4gb or more?
    2) From what I've read, something like FreeNAS might be a suitable OS to run on this? And would I leave the 250gb drive it comes with on there and install to that, or maybe look to run it off a USB stick (which I've heard is possible)?

    Cheers!
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Stanza

    Stanza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,900
    Location:
    Adelaide
    It is a Supermicro CSE-M14TB (The B means black) standard ones are beige.
    http://www.supermicro.com/products/accessories/mobilerack/CSE-M14.cfm

    Found mine cheap on Ebay, but I am sure they could be sourced elsewhere.

    I mainly got it because it only needs 1 x power and 1 x Minisas SFF-8087 to SFF-8484 cables.

    And I am going to use some 2.5inch SAS drives I already have here.

    Key Features

    1. 4x 2.5" Hot-swap SAS / SATA Hard Disk Drive Trays
    2. Overheat LED
    3. Fan Failure LED
    4. Drive Activity LED
    6. 1x 5.25" Drive Bay Enclosure
    7. 4cm Cooling Fan Subsystem

    Bit worried about the depth of them, and if it will fit in the Microserver (fan sticks out a fair way)... if they don't fit I can either use them in other servers... or move them on.:thumbup:
     
  15. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,757
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Thanks Stanza. The minisas cable is what draws me to it too. Looks good. I'll hold off until you guinea-pig it. :)
     
  16. luztra

    luztra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Can someone help a girl out please? ;)

    I only have a Macbook Pro (no other computers, live alone). I want to hook this up via ethernet to my Billion 7800N, then use this to download directly to (via bit-torrent client) without having my notebook on. With my current WD MyBookLive (connected to router via ethernet), I am required to leave notebook on while downloading (as bit-torrent client is installed on Macbook Pro). So I am guessing I need a 'real' NAS?

    My intention was to install two 1TB or 2TB (WD or Hitachi) drives in RAID1 configuration and have all TV Shows, Movies, Music, Pictures and iTunes content stored on the device, then allow Macbook Pro to connect and access content. Will also have Apple TV 2 access content (and possibly my Playstation 3). Apple TV 2 is jailbroken, so iTunes not required, but I want my iTunes library stored on the NAS as my Macbook Pro has an SSD and I prefer as minimal amount of data as possible on my drive on my Macbook Pro.

    Am I going to need to purchase a screen, keyboard and mouse to use this? Am I required to install an operating system on this (I have a retail copy of Windows 7 unused)? If there is no need for an operating system, is the supplied RAM sufficient? I don't mind putting an 8GB kit in if its worth it (performance wise).
     
  17. 5p1k3y

    5p1k3y Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Sydney
    Superbeast if you JUSt ordered it just then then im in the same boat as you.

    I hope we get it >.<. because their stock level monitor isnt accurate :(
     
  18. cacaw

    cacaw Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Australia
    Anyone identified whether this will take 16GB of RAM?

    The whitepaper on HP's support site is broken :\
     
  19. GoofyHSK

    GoofyHSK Bracket Mastah

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
    2x 4gb max I believe
     
  20. cacaw

    cacaw Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Australia
    Cool thanks. I was trying to maximise $/gig. 16GB kits arn't far more expensive than 8GB kits.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: