Small NAS = HP Micro Server

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by Stanza, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. gaving

    gaving Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Sydney
    luztra:

    You would need a keyboard and monitor for the initial setup only. It will come bare bones with no operating system installed. Once setup you would manage it through a webpage.
    You would need to install an operating system. Something like freenas or similar would be able to do most of the things you need and would be a better choice than windows 7 IMHO.
     
  2. SuperBeast

    SuperBeast Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hmm damn, yeah I just ordered it before I posted. Hopefully they have enough stock!
     
  3. oli

    oli Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Messages:
    7,268
    Location:
    The Internet
    Where from/what'd you get?

    That thing will probably be very loud. Will be interesting to see how you go.
     
  4. dav3

    dav3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I ordered from Dessytek at about 5:30pm last night, said they had about 50 left and I just received an order processed/shipped notification so you might get lucky :thumbup:
     
  5. nrvsln

    nrvsln Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    sydney
    Thanks for that. The power supply wattage might be enough but the ATX connector is probably an issue as sandy bridge mobos require the additional 8pin connector which the PSU presumably won't have.
     
  6. luztra

    luztra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Thanks for the reply. Will this be the case with any NAS I look at purchasing? I don't have access to keyboard/mouse/monitor (maybe could hook up to my plasma and purchase a keyboard/mouse?)...
     
  7. 5p1k3y

    5p1k3y Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Sydney
    this is only the case for this particular unit and Servers in general.

    NAS's out of the box ones eg. readynas series from Netgear, BUffalos linkstation series etc. All come with built in OS's based on Linux.

    To set them up all you need is an ethernet port all setup is done via webinterface and there usually is included software to help you out.
     
  8. lonewolf1983

    lonewolf1983 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,678
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    These dont have a sound card, if I get a HDMI output graphics card, will this transfer sound from things like AVI/Bluray disk out to my TV?
     
  9. ktmrida

    ktmrida Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Australia
    Would this be the correct version of freenas to download and run

    FreeNAS-8.0-RELEASE-amd64.iso (110.0 MB)
     
  10. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,160
    Location:
    Brisbane CBD
    Use the 32 bit version unless you are trying to reference large amounts of ram.
    A 64-bit application will require more memory to open any particular file than a 32-bit application, because the address sizes of memory pointers and other structures automatically become larger.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2011
  11. Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,009
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I ordered just then, said they have 290 left now. Deliberately paid on the credit card with a good refund policy :)
     
  12. ktmrida

    ktmrida Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    Australia
    Thank you..........
     
  13. Betzie

    Betzie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    I have a workshop appliance to setup and am considering one of these.

    Can anyone confirm if 6 sata ports total are available without an addon card? Someone mentioned the need for a sata/molex power adaptor?

    I need to run
    1x odd,
    1x OS hdd (2.5"),
    2x raid 1 drive sets (4x 3.5" hdd's)


    many thanks
     
  14. holdenfanatic

    holdenfanatic Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Melbourne
    using the onboard sata port for odd and the esata port routed back into the box for the os drive that should work


     
  15. dav3

    dav3 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    Adelaide
    As far as I know there are 6.... but one is an eSATA port, and another (reserved for an optical drive) is runs in a slower mode unless you flash it with a custom BIOS. BTW I'm happy to be corrected if thats wrong.

    Just realised it only has one NIC, so I'll have to run a USB one or buy a card :(
     
  16. fido666

    fido666 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Last edited: May 7, 2011
  17. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
  18. jollyboy

    jollyboy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Bris
    oh my my just got sucked into buying two of these suckers.... its funny I can avoid impulse buying at the supermarket with ease but when it comes to bargains like these...
     
  19. luztra

    luztra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Thanks for the clarification. Looks like I should get one that is ready out of the box. Will start looking online for something suitable.

    Cheers :)
     
  20. mobius.ro

    mobius.ro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,338
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I just paid for mine now :) $188 was just too dam cheap.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: