Small NAS = HP Micro Server

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by Stanza, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. SaTaN

    SaTaN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    4,790
    Location:
    Caulfield-ish
    I hate you!! I'm sitting here plutzing... where's my damn server?!
    I dont even care that i know i wont have time to play with it till the weekend.. i want it nooooow! :upset:

    edit: just came, boss wont let me leave work early :p

    edit 2: the server that is....
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2011
  2. michaeljf

    michaeljf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Canberra
    Woohoo mine ordered from dessytek has shipped today and I have a tracking number!
     
  3. data180

    data180 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    My order didnt go thru and i ordered on friday and paid on saturday night.. sigh ive missed out on a great deal.
    does anyone have any spare? or point me to an international website to order one, if you get one from the Uk with the cash back it is comparable to the deal going here.
     
  4. Twizzly

    Twizzly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I looked into that avenue, but it seems that you had to have a UK address and UK proof of purchase :(

    best bet now is to wait for the inevitable eBay rush,mind you there seem to be some for sale in italy...that will ship to Australia
    if anyone here can speak italian..feel free to translate for the masses :D

    mine are still processing according to megabuy :S so I've tentatively got an eBay autosearch hoping for one that won't cost me an arm and a leg o.o
     
  5. warney

    warney Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Weird, I can't even get in contact, just rings out, no email responses grrr.
     
  6. Twizzly

    Twizzly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Adelaide
  7. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,691
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Nothing to see here...
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2011
  8. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
    No. That's Registered ECC. It won't work.

    You want PC3-10600E which is Unbuffered ECC (ie non-registered). That ram is PC3-10600R which is Registered (aka Buffered).
     
  9. akashra

    akashra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,891
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU
    Can anyone explain this:

    Code:
    Personalities : [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
    md0 : active raid5 sdb1[4] sdc1[2] sdd1[1] sde1[0]
          5860540032 blocks super 1.2 level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [4/3] [UUU_]
          [========>............]  recovery = 42.8% (837858600/1953513344) finish=1339.3min speed=13883K/sec
          bitmap: 12/15 pages [48KB], 65536KB chunk
    13.8MB/s rebuild. It's been running for about 14 hours so far - WTF?
     
  10. 303-Acid

    303-Acid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,691
    Location:
    Grantville, Vic
    Aha...lucky I decided not to purchase then! :tongue:
     
  11. Redback

    Redback Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    3305
    just got my tracking number too
     
  12. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
    What drives are you using? if they are 4k sector ones, and you haven't aligned the partitions, you'll get rubbish performance. I just use the entire device with mdadm (ie /dev/sdb instead of /dev/sdb1 partition) and it completely avoids any alignment issues.
     
  13. nottaged

    nottaged Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Does your tracking number actually work or are we assuming they've just set them ready for pickup now?
     
  14. Thrawn

    Thrawn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,072
    Wondering if everyone realizes that you can pretty much build a more powerful, similar system using 2nd hand or leftover parts for basically the same sort of price.

    Eg, a box I have:

    Intel E5300
    Big Typhoon heatsink (old spare)
    2GB DDR2
    P965-DS3
    512MB 8400GS
    Old coolermaster case/psu

    In 2nd hand parts value, the above system is worth about $150 or so.

    Downside:
    - A bit more idle power. 45w vs 70w
    - Case takes up more room
    - Doesn't have the simplicity of the ProLiant

    Upside
    - Overclocked at 3.5 Ghz, its basically 3 times the CPU power
    - More expansion slots options in drive bays and PCI/PCI-e slots
    - Better potential for a VMware machine
    - Better potential for HTPC (encoding, DVI, codec flexibility, GUI performance, etc)

    I jumped on the $400 Dell SC430 way back then because the CPU cost alone makes it worth it. The ProLiant seems too stunted for anything but a single purpose storage box with limited expansion.
     
  15. 5p1k3y

    5p1k3y Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Sydney
    wtf mine was " shipped " status agesss ago like 2 days ago? and i still havent got any tracking ID s wtf.
     
  16. Brutus the III

    Brutus the III Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Nth Adelaide or Elizabeth
    when did you order?
     
  17. MdMa

    MdMa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Melb
    I am guessing you could also use the GParted Live CD/USB to create the aligned partitions.

    This is what I had to do with my Samsung F4 HD204UI to be able to use it in XP.
     
  18. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
    But these are new, with a warranty, which implies reliability.

    It's like saying "Why buy a new small car for $15k when you can buy a 10yro BMW for the same price which has more power/luxury"
     
  19. akashra

    akashra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,891
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU
    Yeah, they're 4k Seagates. I HAD created the partitions aligned, but Ubuntu couldn't create an array from those partitions, so I blew them away and let Ubuntu recreate them thinking it was modern and would be smart enough to get it right. Maybe I'm wrong.

    Guess I'll recreate them... again. For the fifth time ;p
     
  20. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
    It's not an issue with Ubuntu. The drives themselves present as 512b sectors, and internally convert to 4k. If they presented as 4k drives to ubuntu they would be fine. My advice is to just dump the partitions altogether.

    This is mine for example:

    md0 : active raid6 sdg[2] sdh[3] sdk[7] sdj[6] sdd[0] sde[1] sdi[5] sdf[4]
    11721080448 blocks super 1.2 level 6, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [8/8] [UUUUUUUU]

    Uses the entire device to create the raid.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: