1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

Small NAS = HP Micro Server

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by Stanza, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. RoSWeLL

    RoSWeLL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Hobart
    yep it must be the mite screen as I know the size of the flyscreen holes you are talking about and it's a lot finer than that. I got mine from bunnings, does a good job.
     
  2. ^catalyst

    ^catalyst Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    11,978
    Location:
    melbourne
    Tip #1 : If you can read you can install Solaris 11 + napp-it. Really, its shit easy.
    Tip #2 : Don't use IE. Use something good. I'm a Chrome man myself, but FireFox or Opera are just as good.
     
  3. fido666

    fido666 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have found chux wipes cut into squares of a suitable size and held in place with masking tape do an excellant job on my PCs. When they get dirty just make a new one, too cheap to worry about rinse and recycle.

    Can't say how well they would work on the HP because I didn't get one, the principle is the same though.
     
  4. kingwang26

    kingwang26 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yea mate, Its PC LOAD LETTER.

    The HP Printer is back and coming to eat you

    HAHAHAHHA
     
  5. Crash Dummy

    Crash Dummy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW
    I am very disappointed also. I ordered mine from a Sydney CBD retailer on the 4th of May, Only today have they been straight with me and told me they can't get any. I lost my shit and went off at them because 2 days prior they said they'd have it for me and that their inaction has caused me to miss out.

    So if anyone has a spare one they'd like to sell send me a PM please unless they can be bought somewhere still.

    Thanks!
     
  6. rugger

    rugger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Is the microserver supposed to come with a SATA cable for the optical drive?
     
  7. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    No it's not.
     
  8. Azrael

    Azrael Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,062
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Where does it plug in, i havnt had much of a chance to look at mine sofar admittedly.

    Oh and i assume the 2.5" drive bay that people are referring to is the bit between the 5.25 and the 3.5" caddies?
     
  9. Gierke

    Gierke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,071
    Location:
    Earth
    FML. I'm struggling to break 7MB/s over a gigabit network to another PC with an SSD - my HP is running server 2008 R2 - will be trying out Suse in the morning :(
     
  10. peterz

    peterz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    NSW
    Hit up ZFS mate, 100mb/sec here!
     
  11. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,947
    Location:
    At a desk
    Well, that's slow but if you are only using the 250GB drive that came with it, then you won't achieve full gigabit speeds anyway.

    Using mdadm RAID5 with four drives under Ubuntu Linux, I've managed to pull 117MB/s so far copying a file to another RAID5 machine.
     
  12. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
    7MB/s is slow even with the OS on the 250gb drive as the source :\ Must be something wrong with the install somewhere (NIC drivers etc).
     
  13. NoCarrier

    NoCarrier Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Sydney
    What's your power consumption like on full bays?
    Anyone with PCIE GPU for HTPC setup care to share their power usage as well?
     
  14. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,947
    Location:
    At a desk
    I measured 118 watts on startup, settling to 63 watts (0.25 amps) whilst my system was striping the RAID5 members (4 disks). No other activity.

    Post-striping, it's idling at 55 watts (0.22 amps). In the last 6 hours, it has consumed 0.3 Kwh of energy at this stage of idle, costing me approximately 5 cents.
     
  15. smackus

    smackus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    hey mate, what sort of ram did you use?

    my Win Server 2008 r2 chucked a fit and wouldn't boot if I use non-ecc PC3 10600 ram (corsair & kingston)
     
  16. GoofyHSK

    GoofyHSK Bracket Mastah

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    Adelaide Hills
    there's no 2.5 spot pre made
    if you fix the silly backplane power leads you could probably fit it between hdds and odd spot -- http://www.tenniswood.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/IMG_3351.jpg

    sata port is next to battery, sas>battery>sata
    -- http://www.tenniswood.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/IMG_3355.jpg
     
  17. wleu

    wleu Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    I don't have a USB keyboard and the microserver doesn't have a PS/2 port so I'm stuck.

    Doh!
     
  18. MetalPhreak

    MetalPhreak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,763
    Location:
    Perth
    I have about 30 in a box if you want to drive to my house :lol:
     
  19. Blinky

    Blinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    3,417
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Hey real world figures! which surprise surprise don't line up with the review stuff.
    http://www.silentpcreview.com/article1193-page5.html
    Kinda why I asked back here: http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showpost.php?p=13184754&postcount=1197

    Could somebody please post some hdd temps from smart data? Those plastic caddies and the confined space has got to add something to the drive temp.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 15, 2011
  20. Twizzly

    Twizzly Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I got an email today from grays, saying "HP clearance sale"
    I was excited to the point when I realised it was only desktops and laptops :(
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: