SOLVED: two modems on one connection?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by jorgo, Oct 29, 2010.

  1. jorgo

    jorgo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    I'm wondering if it possible to have 2 ADSL modems connected on the one line.

    For example in my appartment we have 2 levels, each level has a wall outlet for a adsl modem, and we have one ADSL2 connection to our appartment... I want to have 1 modem on each level.

    Why? because i want to set up wake on lan for my PC, so i will have one modem up in my room (top level).. and the other modem/routerwill be downstairs for the printer, voip phone and wireless, and another laptop which requires a lan connection (due to company security requirements).

    Can this be done?... I know you can do powerline ethernet adapters etc.. But for good speed ones im looking at $100+ and that just gives me one port... and a second modem would be less than half that price and provide 4 ports.

    Thanks
    Chris
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2010
  2. Rezin

    Rezin Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    9,488
    It's not possible to have two ADSL modems on a single line (that I know of, anyway). Your best bet sounds like Wi-Fi.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jorgo

    jorgo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Im reading allot of stuff online... some saying 100% no... some saying 100% yes lol....

    For future posters.. Can you please say if not, then why not... and is yes, then why yes. Thank you :D
     
  4. CAPT-Irrelevant

    CAPT-Irrelevant Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    6,088
    Location:
    Sydney
    Why not 1 modem to 2 Routers?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    jorgo

    jorgo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    because i cant get a cable between the 2 modem/routers without running it through the inside of the house unforunately..
     
  6. kwhohasamullet

    kwhohasamullet Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Without researching my educated guess would be no.

    reason being that the ADSL connection uses a a certain frequency range of the telephone line so transfer its data so if you added a second modem it would just cause interference in that frequency spectrum and cause both connections to be unstable.

    I could be terribly wrong but thats what sounds logical in my head

    Good solutions are wireless bridge
    or there is a new ethernet over power option that had a switch built in which can be seen here.

    http://www.scorptec.com.au/computer/36780-xavb1004
     
  7. OP
    OP
    jorgo

    jorgo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    hmmm true... that makes sense actually... didn't think about that :S... yeh i saw that netgear power over ethernet, but look at the price :p... hoping for a cheaper solution :p, cause like i said, im only doing it for WOL which i wont use very often... WOuld just be a nice thing to have in the event i need something off my home PC.
     
  8. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,066
    Location:
    Melbourne - 3174
    Do you need them to both be active an running at the same time? As it should be possible if you turn off the one your not using, so it's only one active modem at a time.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    jorgo

    jorgo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Was wanting both the modems on at the same time.... hmmmm what a bugger lol
     
  10. kwhohasamullet

    kwhohasamullet Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    If you already have a wireless setup in your house just get a second hand wireless router that support DD-WRT and setup a wireless bridge, runs pretty well and if its only for WOL then will be no issues really.

    If you do decide to do this route make sure you do some research into the modem you are looking at and seeing how stable it is to bridge with before you buy (i bought before i reseached once and it would have to be reset every day so it owuld stay alive)

    Cheers
     
  11. Heywood

    Heywood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    457
    One modem with wireless or a homeplug style ethernet over power might be worth looking at...
     
  12. CQGLHyperion

    CQGLHyperion Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    North Rockhampton
    The ADSL modem standards do not allow for multidrop functionality.

    Multidrop modems typically require 4 wire operation and only work at low speeds (think less then 56k dial-up)

    You will have to go for wireless or ethernet over power which have already been suggested.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    jorgo

    jorgo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    thanks for everyones input... sounds like a open and shut case... powerline ethernet adapter it is lol.
     
  14. imf

    imf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Australia (Melb), 3129
    But u can have 2 ADSL+ connection and join them into 1 connection, using DD-WRT firmware "MultiLink" option
    can double your bandwidth.

     
  15. imf

    imf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Australia (Melb), 3129
    for me, I used 2 same wireless router, Asus N-12 with DD-WRT firmware, and ran "Wireless Repeater Bridge".

    it is a cheaper solution than Powerline Ethernet.

    only costed me $120 for both router, DD-WRT is free
     
  16. Kaine[zof]

    Kaine[zof] Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,179
    Location:
    Melbourne
    This. I have a set-up here with two WRT54GL Routers and a modem. Modem plugs into one router and the other router is in another room. Using Tomato software on both routers using WDS. The only catch is no WPA2. WPA only but if you use IP filtering like we do, you're fine. Plug your laptop in by cable to the same wireless router as your modem and you're set.

    Drop me a PM if you want more details on how to set it up, it's pretty easy but there are a few pitfalls to avoid that will break WDS.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
  17. imf

    imf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Australia (Melb), 3129
    hrmmm,... with N-12 and DD-WRT, I can do WPA2 man :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: