[solved] Ubuntu server network issue

Discussion in 'Other Operating Systems' started by Unframed, May 10, 2019.

  1. Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    Hella south west
    I have a backup server that I set up a few years back that runs Ubuntu 16.04 if memory serves. Anyway, I got a new router and after it decided on a new addressing scheme I figured it can't hurt to tidy up my network. Got my switch and all PC working well with a few static addresses and such.

    Anyway, I figured I'd just fix up the backup server so I can restore a backup (drive failure YAY). It's proving a nightmare.

    I can't ping the gateway at all. Destination host unreachable.

    ifconfig looks good.
    inet is 192.168.0.1pp
    Broadcast is 192.168.0.255
    Mask is 255.255.255.0

    Added pics of common commands in my drive - would greatly appreciate any help

    https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=1KdSu9_Sbo1PuZ-Tqqylg8GotrF6yafe9
     
  2. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    I don't have permission to view that link but what's the ouput of 'ip route'?
     
  3. GumbyNoTalent

    GumbyNoTalent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,856
    Location:
    Briz Vegas
    ip route show
    ip link
    ip addr show
    https://www.computerhope.com/unix/ip.htm

    also paste /etc/network/interfaces file

    ip addr show (active interface will be UP)
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  4. OP
    OP
    Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    Hella south west
    Unfortunately I've got NBN issues here which means I can't just upload outputs and I can't even reach IPMI but I've added all the outputs to that drive link and permissions should be fixed. Thanks for the help so far I spent way too long on this.
     
  5. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    all looks fine to me
    iptables -L?
     
  6. GumbyNoTalent

    GumbyNoTalent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,856
    Location:
    Briz Vegas
    Ok enp1s0f is your primary interface and is up, and is using 192.168.0.1 as gateway and is configured to 192.168.0.100, so now we go physical.

    1. other devices can ping 192.168.0.1?
    2. whatever port 192.168.0.100 is on move to a port that can ping 192.168.0.1 - dead port on hub.
    3. connect laptop to 192.168.0.100 and set ip to 192.168.0.1 (laptop) can you ping ssh etc, using same cable - is cable deaded.
    4. nic card is dead.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    Hella south west
    That outputs a ton of info is there something specific you want me to grab from it?
     
  8. GumbyNoTalent

    GumbyNoTalent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,856
    Location:
    Briz Vegas
    If it is firewall do the following

    Code:
    sudo ufw disable
    sudo iptables -F
    Code:
    sudo iptables -S
    --- output below ---
    -P INPUT ACCEPT
    -P FORWARD ACCEPT
    -P OUTPUT ACCEPT
    
    Then you will have no firewall rules in the way, if it works then you will need to dig thru your firewall rules which you already have saved..

    EDIT

    Sorry run these commands or copy past into a script, to clear all iptables rules and accept all traffic.
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    echo "Stopping firewall and allowing everyone..."
    ipt="/sbin/iptables"
    ## Failsafe - die if /sbin/iptables not found
    [ ! -x "$ipt" ] && { echo "$0: \"${ipt}\" command not found."; exit 1; }
    $ipt -P INPUT ACCEPT
    $ipt -P FORWARD ACCEPT
    $ipt -P OUTPUT ACCEPT
    $ipt -F
    $ipt -X
    $ipt -t nat -F
    $ipt -t nat -X
    $ipt -t mangle -F
    $ipt -t mangle -X
    $ipt iptables -t raw -F
    $ipt -t raw -X
    
    source
    https://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-iptables-how-to-flush-all-rules.html

    much neater then my mangled code.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  9. OP
    OP
    Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    Hella south west
    Unfortunately no change.

    Also I have changed the hosts file to the correct IP too, was really hoping that was the issue

    Also just thought to ping 127.0.0.1, that works which is something I guess
     
  10. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Do you have tcpdump installed? Might be worth running that then pinging to see what's going through, if anything
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    Hella south west
    So I ran tcpdump, output doesn't seem to point to anything obvious for me.

    Added output image to drive. Not sure if I did it right never used it before.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    Hella south west
    It looks like plenty is going out, not much coming in
     
  13. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,035
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Wonder why you're seeing LACP packets, you're not bonding anything are you?

    You mentioned IPMI, you're not in a shared IPMI port are you?
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    Hella south west
    Nuh I only have a LAG from my desktop to switch. Was curious about that too. There's only one LACP config on my switch and it's my desktop.

    Nuh 2 separate ports.
     
  15. GumbyNoTalent

    GumbyNoTalent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,856
    Location:
    Briz Vegas
    Have you physically connected your laptop / any computer directly to the device to confirm that the issue is server related and not elsewhere?
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Unframed

    Unframed Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9,121
    Location:
    Hella south west

    You're all beautiful and I'm an idiot. So my issue was that I only checked 1 of my Ethernet ports when configuring my LAG assuming that I would have put port 2 and 3 together with my desktop... WRONG. Port 2 was my server which explains the LACP packets. Got access can now restore my critical data.

    Thank you all
     
    GumbyNoTalent likes this.
  17. Varg

    Varg Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Sydney
    Silly b0k.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: