Speedfan 4.29 now supports K8 internal temp sensor

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Dunska, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. Dunska

    Dunska Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Brisbane, Northside
    I see that Speedfan 4.29 now has this feature:
    Just tried it and it seems to work fine.
     
  2. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    great so this is CoreTemp equivalent now

    can you run CoreTemp and this software side by side and see if they report the same........wouldn't hurt to see MBM5 in there as well to see what the mobo sensor says
     
  3. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    i still trust coretemp more..........looks like speedfan is just reading motherboard sensors

    [​IMG]
     
  4. dicer

    dicer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,028
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It does work for me. My temp is fluctuating ~3c up/down. For the most part they're reading the same core temp. Not sure why it isn't working on your dual core.
    edit: oh it only supports it on AMD?
    [​IMG]
     
  5. zoki_007

    zoki_007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sydney
    Nice to see.

    Thanx for the update
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Dunska

    Dunska Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Brisbane, Northside
    I get the same reading from CoreTemp and Speedfan 4.29. Speedfan seems to follow Core 1 temp from CoreTemp.

    It does say for K8 chips (AMD) only, so I assume on Intel it will be using the standard mobo sensor.
     
  7. dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    yeah that's true actually

    what confused me was this hehehe...first line about Intel chipset so i just assumed it might do the same for intel lol

     
  8. OP
    OP
    Dunska

    Dunska Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Brisbane, Northside
    Hopefully 4.30 will support the internal temp sensor on Intel CPUs - it can't be that much different to AMD.
     
  9. MrRand0m

    MrRand0m Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    2,810
    MBM5 puts speedfan to shame.

    Pity it is no longer being developed :(
     
  10. Boxman

    Boxman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Victoria
    I think that just means the newer ICH8 MCH (Northbridge) temperature is picked up for Intel boards. It is the equivalent of the chipset temp for AMD K8 platforms. I also see the Intel southbridge IT8712F listed also.

    Unless Core 2 Duo support is listed you won't see Intel's internal sensor supported. This is because only Conroe chips have the internal sensor that can be read. Don't confuse a temp diode with a temp sensor though. The diode is read by a sensor, they are not the same thing. Pre conroe chips still had an internal diode and sensor (obviously for overheat protection) but temp data could not be externally transmitted from this as far as I know. A separate diode is used and is read by a motherboard sensor.
     
  11. freaky_beeky

    freaky_beeky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If anyone else was wondering i can also very it working on my system in my sig. (looks like it supports negative temps as well)
     
  12. MoNk{LAH}

    MoNk{LAH} Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,973
    Location:
    Melbourne
    wow i never thought my core temp was so high, 56c with a Shuttle SFF Panaflo 80mm on slow setting lol
     
  13. hawks667

    hawks667 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,498
    Location:
    Kilsyth
  14. AusTerror

    AusTerror Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Canberra
    Speedfan reads similar temps relative to the coretemp software. So I use speedfan now as it reports a bunch of other stuff.

    I still have to have the /nosmbscan for it to work with my Manta MB.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: