Splitting Foxtel IQ into 2 Other Rooms

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by The Wiz, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. kizzav

    kizzav Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,070
    Location:
    Sydney
    Nice.

    A modulator requires more work if you need to run more coax just for the modulator itself, but the end result/s is far better than paying $xxxx for anything else.

    Don't want a modulator? Next best thing is to start running some Cat5 everywhere & buy multiple transmitter/receiver baluns for every room in the house. It's going to cost a shit load more.
     
  2. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,399
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    has my vote..
     
  3. timochy

    timochy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Adelaide
    i have this setup at my house
    2x cat5 cables from main fox box to bedroom / 2nd lounge room
    inputs from main fox box via component and coxial for audio
    same thing comes out the other ends.
    also has ir transmitter built in so a fox remote in each room.
    quality is great, cant complain.
    cost about $200 in parts i think and a bit of time wiring it all up.
     
  4. money_killer

    money_killer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,577
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    easy..... dont know if this applies to the new iq boxes but the old foxtel boxes they had a rf out socket (f-type airal socket) on the back of the foxtel box. u would run a cable from that rf out socket to ur tv splitter then presto u have foxtel streamed to every tv.

    no need for for alls these other converters, modules etc

    edit- read that the iq dont have rf out, welll in that case buy a av - rf converter and do the above it works also i have done it before.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011

Share This Page

Advertisement: