SSD "which controller?" list

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by oupimiquo, May 19, 2009.

  1. theDarkHorse

    theDarkHorse Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,233
    Location:
    Sydney
    Intel's been lazy with price cutting :p
     
  2. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,689
    Location:
    Sydney
    the intel is faster at a lot of real world things, and its also more reliable.
     
  3. ElBeasto

    ElBeasto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,906
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ha, ok I thought there might have been a bit of brand whoring involved! :p

    OK thanks, so do you think it's worth paying the extra for a home/gaming desktop PC?
    I can afford either, just wanted to know if I would be actually getting anything for the extra money. :)
     
  4. Luke212

    Luke212 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    9,689
    Location:
    Sydney
    i dont think you would notice the difference. games it will be close between them. neither is a mistake, so just do as your heart desires.
     
  5. ElBeasto

    ElBeasto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,906
    Location:
    Sydney
    Cheers mate thanks. :)
     
  6. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Heads up controllers aren't the only thing to look out for now, what NAND used is important now that OCZ Vertex 2 are switching to much slower 25nm Gbit NAND parts http://i4memory.com/f9/ocz-vertex-2-34nm-nand-versus-slower-25mm-64gbit-nand-28370/

    Here's 3 threads to read to get up to speed folks.

    1. Mini-review: Direct comparison between 34nm and 25nm drives using 0-fill highly compressible data and 0/1-fill partially compressible data
    2. New update on the 25nm OCZ SSD drives
    3. Vertex 2 (Extended) - Poor Performance [25nm] #2
     
  7. ElBeasto

    ElBeasto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,906
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm beginning to think that it might be better to opt for SATA III drives these days.
    I can see motherboards having more than two ports in the future. :)
     
  8. desudesu

    desudesu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Sydney 2111
    Hi guys

    I am just wondering between two SSD's both of them are corsair just the difference is that one is a 60GB and the other is the 80GB.

    To be honest its not about the size of the HD but the performance.

    I have read plenty of reviews that say that Corsair Force F60 is a good ssd, but i cant seem to find any info on the F80A.

    Apart from the size difference are there any major issues with the 80GB one or is it just worth getting the 60GB one.

    thanks
     
  9. leathal

    leathal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Reccomend SSD

    Hey guys, rather then creating a new topic, asking here.

    Recommended SSD for <$200

    Will only be used for OS and Games
     
  10. The Mafia

    The Mafia Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    Mackay
    Hi mate so far I've owned:

    Vertex 3 240gig
    Vertex 3 120gig
    M400 60gig
    C300 60gig x 2
    M400 120gig (dads pc)

    And by far, I think the M400 is the best. Even my M400 60gig in my sandy bridge i5 2500k standard clock media pc seems more smooth and fluid than the vertex 3 240gig in my i7 2600k pc running at 4.6ghz.
     
  11. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,476
    Location:
    Melb, CBD, East Subs
    I wanted tfe new force 3 120gb from corsair any known issues? I have a f60 ATM I sold and it's been fine.
     
  12. dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    So I'm looking for a ~250gb SSD, what's everyone's recommendations these days? Should I get a SSD, or should I get one of those PCI drives?
     
  13. Airquarious

    Airquarious Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    1,801
    Location:
    Galaxy near you!
    ..you are on sata 3 or 6? If 3 then get PCI.
     
  14. dreamaxx

    dreamaxx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Got a R3E ... So it has Sata 6 i think....
     
  15. amisty

    amisty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    VIC 3023
    hey berty i noticed u got the CORSAIR F120 FORCE 3 120GB SSD i got one aswell, did u flashed the firmware or used as u bought it im still contemplating if i should.
     
  16. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,476
    Location:
    Melb, CBD, East Subs
    Don't know mate, i suppose if i run into issues i will but i plan to clone my Corsair F60 onto this :S :p

    whats the deal with the flash been some issues has there?

    where is the BIOS download? I'm on the sites atm on the tech spec of the SSD page.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  17. amisty

    amisty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    VIC 3023
    i was reading on the corsair forum that there has been some issues with freezing and they recommend only to flash if u have issue's. Some ppl have had issues in flasing them too.

    http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=97417
     
  18. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,476
    Location:
    Melb, CBD, East Subs
    if it freezes ill RMA it and swap for a Crucial. Im not going to flash a SSD that might kill it lol Fuuck that.

    is their a way of telling if mine is 1.3 before installing it?

    what are the chanes of it freezing? I've owned 2 SSDs with no issues so far, Corsair F60 and the Vertex 1 60GB

    so basically, enable ACHI mode in BIOS and preferably a fresh OS install then Flash to 1.3, sounds easy enough.

    If i ruin the SSD during the flash is RMA still accepted?
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011
  19. amisty

    amisty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,149
    Location:
    VIC 3023
    i know that the software that cosair supplies to update the firmware in that link shows this information im unsure if there is another way i haven't checked yet ill install windows on mine tonight hopefully! and check it out hopefully no problems.
     
  20. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,476
    Location:
    Melb, CBD, East Subs
    yeah nice, ill install the updater and find out what version it is.

    i suppose if it aint broken don't fix it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2011

Share This Page

Advertisement: