Starcraft 2 (Wiki in OP)

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by gruntLOL, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. magregus

    magregus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Boronia
    If anyone has a spare guest pass available that would be great ;)
     
  2. Vassili

    Vassili Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    5,155
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    I can hit you up with mine when I get home in a few hours, but I imagine youll be sorted out by then :)
     
  3. FarZK

    FarZK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    909
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have a spare one but you'll need to wait a couple hours til I get home.
     
  4. thrillhouse

    thrillhouse Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,825
    Location:
    sydney sydney sydney
    I couldn't digitally upgrade my account either, same result as you. Ended up getting a mate to pick up a few retail copies, and upgraded our accounts that way.
     
  5. magregus

    magregus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Boronia
    Thanks guys, yeah tonight or whenever is fine I'll post in here when I manage to get one.
     
  6. SomeGuy1234

    SomeGuy1234 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    5,243
    Pretty sure you can use shift queues as well, so if you had 4 selected, hit shift+y then clicked 4 targets while holding shift it'd blast those 4 targets.
     
  7. iinsom

    iinsom Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,868
    Location:
    The Riff
    Are you forcing AA or something? I get 60+ fps all the time on my rig (Similar to yours)
     
  8. dcl

    dcl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,267
    Location:
    melbourne.au
    Don't think so. There's something broken about AA in SC2 and ATI card no?
     
  9. pantner

    pantner Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,248
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    is there a built in way to check framerates?

    been a bit slow doing online play (waiting for all the beta platinum people to do their placement matches :p) did my first placement match last night.
    Me-Protoss vs Zerg (dboy i think his name was...sorry if that is someone here :p)

    Game starts with him saying "glhf" and then "i'm noob".
    yeah right!

    when i went to expand to my natural, he had a hatchary and ~6 zerglings guarding it, i had ~4 zealots so easilly took it out.

    did some strafing runs with mutas into my base to take out my drones, but i had almost exhausted everything anyway.

    Ended up beating him fairly easilly, but really, resorting to saying things like "im noob" to try and get the other person to go easy on you so you can win is pretty sad!
     
  10. dcl

    dcl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,267
    Location:
    melbourne.au
    Hmm, I must have an issue. :o
     
  11. dcl

    dcl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,267
    Location:
    melbourne.au
    I've been using FRAPS, but I do believe there is an in game method.
     
  12. SmEaGoLLuM!

    SmEaGoLLuM! Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Melbourne
    To show fps it's

    Ctrl + Alt + F
     
  13. nEBUz

    nEBUz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    824
    Location:
    Wanaka, NZ
    ctrl-alt-f or ctrl-shift-f (one of the two, I can't remember which)
     
  14. jamesski

    jamesski Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I am currently running Mac OSX and Windows 7.

    Is it possible to install this game on both operating systems?
     
  15. soulblade64

    soulblade64 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,571
    Location:
    Melbourne
    As long as the game supports OSX you can.

    If you're talking about from the one copy of the game, then yes. The game doesn't authenticate when you install, it's authenticated when you login to battle.net, as the game is connected to your battle.net account.

    You can't play on both the Mac and the PC at the same time.
     
  16. jamesski

    jamesski Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Brisbane
    i will be buying it from EB Games.

    I know u cant have both at once
     
  17. nEBUz

    nEBUz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    824
    Location:
    Wanaka, NZ
    There are both PC and Mac installs on the DVD :)
     
  18. Bit_Charg_Cars

    Bit_Charg_Cars Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Melbourne
    hey guys, i'm creating a unit list of all the races on the wiki cause I'm having a hard time finding the info I need on the net in the one place.

    if you know any of the info for the tables, feel free give us a hand and chuck it in!
     
  19. siooma

    siooma New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,492
    Should add a column for armour type and damage

    i.e colus = armoured, massive

    Thor do 14dmg vs light, 7 normal for air attacks (something like that anyway)
     
  20. iinsom

    iinsom Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,868
    Location:
    The Riff
    Instead of what units good against terran, protoss, zerg etc. Maybe make it what theyre good against and week against (For example Vikings good against armoured, Reapers good against light, bad against armoured etc)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: