Strangely slow internet problems :(

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Pipster, Nov 18, 2011.

  1. OP
    OP
    Pipster

    Pipster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Adelaide
    ok, using a netcomm NB6Plus4W and before that i was using the cheapest tplink from msy.

    At the moment, the internet is working really well..... So its being weird, as so far teh ping test is really not positive

    Running the ping test now.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Pipster

    Pipster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Adelaide
    [​IMG]

    Thats the one I did the other day, ran for all of 5 minutes.


    Here is one I did today

    [​IMG]

    ran for 10minutes
     
  3. remin

    remin Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    133
    That's to the first hop? With the line isolated? Fuckin LOL. Send that to internode support easily a degraded line.

    Just to give some perspective mate:


    sentinelMac:~ ** traceroute 150.101.140.197
    traceroute to 150.101.140.197 (150.101.140.197), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
    1 **** (no you'r not getting this [dons tinfoil hat] :p) 4227.181 ms 1.302 ms 1.131 ms
    2 nexthop.wa.iinet.net.au (203.215.5.243) 17.897 ms 17.529 ms 17.962 ms
    3 te7-2.per-qv1-bdr2.iinet.net.au (203.215.4.38) 17.806 ms
    te7-2.per-qv1-bdr1.iinet.net.au (203.215.4.20) 19.502 ms
    te7-2.per-qv1-bdr2.iinet.net.au (203.215.4.38) 24.797 ms
    4 te1-2.per-qv1-bdr4.iinet.net.au (203.215.4.27) 17.983 ms
    te2-2.per-qv1-bdr4.iinet.net.au (203.215.4.193) 20.773 ms
    te1-2.per-qv1-bdr4.iinet.net.au (203.215.4.27) 17.512 ms
    5 internode.ix.waia.asn.au (198.32.212.22) 17.266 ms 17.680 ms 17.442 ms
    6 * * *
    7 te3-4-355.cor3.adl2.internode.on.net (150.101.225.78) 50.689 ms 48.141 ms 47.901 ms
    8 * * *
    9 * * *
    ^C

    You can see the first hop for me there, at like a few ms....that's what it should be
    Also, didnt realise how many border router iinet has, jumping all over the place :p

    Also, more perspective:

    sentinelMac:~ **** ping -s 1024 203.215.5.243
    PING 203.215.5.243 (203.215.5.243): 1024 data bytes
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=0 ttl=254 time=27.774 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=1 ttl=254 time=28.027 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=2 ttl=254 time=27.824 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=3 ttl=254 time=27.341 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=4 ttl=254 time=27.645 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=5 ttl=254 time=27.401 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=6 ttl=254 time=27.396 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=7 ttl=254 time=27.019 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=8 ttl=254 time=27.757 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=9 ttl=254 time=27.484 ms
    1032 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=10 ttl=254 time=27.504 ms
    ^C
    --- 203.215.5.243 ping statistics ---
    11 packets transmitted, 11 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 27.019/27.561/28.027/0.267 ms
    sentinelMac:~ **** ping -s 512 203.215.5.243
    PING 203.215.5.243 (203.215.5.243): 512 data bytes
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=0 ttl=254 time=23.126 ms
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=1 ttl=254 time=25.601 ms
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=2 ttl=254 time=24.676 ms
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=3 ttl=254 time=21.877 ms
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=4 ttl=254 time=25.099 ms
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=5 ttl=254 time=24.606 ms
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=6 ttl=254 time=24.823 ms
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=7 ttl=254 time=24.852 ms
    520 bytes from 203.215.5.243: icmp_seq=8 ttl=254 time=25.056 ms
    ^C
    --- 203.215.5.243 ping statistics ---
    9 packets transmitted, 9 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 21.877/24.413/25.601/1.098 ms

    Notice the packet sizes im using, and the fact that the line is fairly constant no matter what I use.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2011
  4. fishman_71

    fishman_71 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Melbourne <sob>
    I had a similar issue on a DSL1 line that went through a rim and therefore Tel$stra before my ISP.

    Can you please try this in windows command prompt

    tracert 192.231.203.132

    and post the results (blank out anything that you think is too personal but leave the data)?

    That IP is Internodes Name Server "resolv". It could be an individual box or a cluster, I don't know, but it should certainly be in their internal network, even if publically available. That way we minimise external factors.

    I suspect you are screwed as I was and the problem will be in the first hop(s) and "layer2" as mentioned in the previous posts.

    I won't suggest any other stuff till we get basics, but if two ISP's give same results, it's either your network (unlikely as you've replaced cabling and routers) or line(most likely).

    Sorry to sound like a condescending git, but I did ADSL, SHDSL and other layer 2/3 technology support for the best part of a decade.

    Please let us know.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Pipster

    Pipster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Adelaide
    nah you are all good, thanks heaps for all the help.
    [​IMG]
    thanks what i got.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: