super ram?

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by Grozza, Aug 7, 2001.

  1. Grozza

    Grozza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    hi i run an a7v133-c (no raid), with 256 ram, MX, Sblive, netcomm 56k internal,300W PSU, 1.2ghz athlon 266fsb

    bios 1006.01g, 12.41 dets, 4in1's 4.32

    my question is my ram is NCP brand, i have 2 64meg sticks and a 128, could this ram be affecting my overclocking possibilitieS?

    my athlon is an axia, but it woin't reliably work at 1400, 10 X 140, i think my ram can't take it

    is it worth it to buy 256 meg of kingmax pc150 ram? only cost me 80 bucks so i'm just wondering, cuz i was hoping foer 1400 stable

    i am using the stock cooler, an 2 case fans, 1 intake and one outake in the format as specified on amd website

    should i maybe invest in a beefier cooler, which will hopefully be fairly quiet?

    thanx in advance
     
  2. Doeth72

    Doeth72 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Port Macquarie
    to rule out your RAM as the limiting factor you should try a different combo of multiplier and FSB to get your speed, eg12 x 115 FSB =1400ish

    see how it goes and if you are stable at 1400 then you need better RAM to increase your FSB
     
  3. hendot

    hendot Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,277
    Location:
    Sydney
    Get the ram dude!:D
    Cheap as chips as v. good quality
    btw where can you get the kingmax 256mb pc150 for $80?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Grozza

    Grozza Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    91
    computer fair m8 :)
     
  5. tizeyboy

    tizeyboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Melbourne
    i have exactly the same setup as u.. (a7v133-C & 1ghz axia B) and i have a stick of PQI ram and kingmax pc150. it booted windows at 1400 (140x10, and without the PQI ram), but wasnt stable.. it locked up.. im thinkin of tryin again and fiddling when i get motavation
     
  6. MoNk{LAH}

    MoNk{LAH} Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,976
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Looking at my sig, you can see that i've got 192mb NCP yumcha cas3 generic ram :).....all running at cas2 2-3-3 142mhz........not bad for yumcha stuff :p

    Like you, i'm contimplating gettin' Kingmax PC150 to see how much faster i can push my AXIA 1ghz C on my mobo........but DDR ram looks very tempting;)
     
  7. DDsD

    DDsD @DDsD

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    8,866
    Location:
    Sydney
    NCP ram is the hella avg quality yumcha stuff

    I have a 128meg stick running fine at Cas2 but at a lowly clocked 115Mhz (shuddup im still running a BX :p ) but i have hear a many reports of people having difficulties even getting it to run at 133mhz ok..

    so yes its more than liklely its not helping you overclock do as Doeth72 says and you will be sure it its the root of your problems..
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: