TAKE2: Gigabyte DS3+E6400 Step6 B2+G.Skill PC6400 HZ+Big Typhoon........3.9GHz so far

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    hey 1800 i'm not done yet :).........here's some 3.6GHz action :)

    3.6GHz Dual 8M SuperPI 1.525vcore
    [​IMG]



    3.6GHz 32M single run 15m 30.484s W00T!!!
    [​IMG]




    looks like you saw well heh
     
  2. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    3.7GHz benches!!! :)

    3.712GHz 1M SuperPI 15.828s
    [​IMG]

    3.7GHz 8M SuperPI 3m 02.109s
    [​IMG]

    3.7GHz 32M SuperPI 15m 08.234s
    [​IMG]
     
  3. alcanaro

    alcanaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hey Dinos are you going to use this setup as your regular PC? Is the config in a case or anything.. also can u please give us your temp readings? I know they wont be accurate or anything but still...

    I'm in the middle of overclocking mine with a Zalman 9500 you see :)
     
  4. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    mine is in a case

    Gigabyte 3d Aurora
    temps are already in the prime shots ;)
     
  5. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,384
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    i am so jealous :Paranoid:
     
  6. alcanaro

    alcanaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Sydney
    Nice temps.. mine are already in the mid 40s and I'm only up to 300FSB...

    I don't think its the Zalman holding it back, probably just need another 120mm caes fan somewhere
     
  7. bayan

    bayan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Geelong, VIC
    lolz.

    I've got exactly the same setup :)

    Just waiting for the RAM (should be in by sat)
     
  8. gotheb1ues

    gotheb1ues (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    brisbane
    Nice 3.7ghz 32M. Only 7 seconds slower than my 3.6ghz 32M run on my E6400.

    Nice case! I have the Black Gigabyte 3d Aurora
     
  9. eminatic

    eminatic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Dinos... so is 3.5 the max prime stable for this chip? Or you working on 3.6?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    yeah i could probably get 3.6GHz stable but don't want to put too much vcore into it

    3.4-3.5 24/7 is good and 3.7 and possible 3.8Ghz benchable will do just fine here ;)

    i forgot last night that my motherboard likes to boot up to 460MHz FSB and setfsb is necessary afterwards so i'll try for 3.7+ next time i bench
     
  11. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    nice is that on Gigabyte or Asus

    can you give me the screenshot and info on your run in particular RAM settings and any optimisation or tweaking for the run
     
  12. gotheb1ues

    gotheb1ues (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    brisbane
    No tweaks, ram 450MHz 4-4-3-8 2.1v Gigabyte DQ6
    [​IMG]
     
  13. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    the only difference i can see is 4-4-3-8 but besides that not much at all..........yeah i haven't benched for numbers yet but that stock one from you looks good.... :thumbup:
     
  14. alcanaro

    alcanaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Sydney
    hey dinos stop OCing for a minute and tell me what temperatures u are getting under load? Because I just realised those temps in your screenies are only when SuperPi is completed and when the CPU has speedstep on. (Please) :p

    The Intel site reckons the thermal threshold for the E6400 is 61.4 Celsius fyi.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    the PRIME screenshots have load temps

    but it's hard to say how real they are i mean i touch the base of TTBT and it seems hardly luke warm :confused:
     
  16. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,192
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Can ya do me a single 1M Spi @ 3.6Ghz w/4-4-4-8 untweaked pls. Want to compare notes :)

    C-BuZz
     
  17. alcanaro

    alcanaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Sydney
    Damn just ran Orthos and it failed at 380x8 FSB. I refuse to believe thats my CPU limit :(

    I'm running a CNP9500 currently, might have to get some better case cooling...

    EDIT: Jacked up system fan speeds to High, its a noisy but stable beast now :)

    What fans are you using in your system Dinos, and are you using any aftermarket cooling for the DS3??
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2006
  18. ArcTan

    ArcTan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,694
    Location:
    Sydney
    what voltage are you running?
    my clocks are about 30-40mhz behind dinos at the same voltage
     
  19. alcanaro

    alcanaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Sydney
    Default voltage so 1.3? Wouldnt jacking up voltage increase the temperature though? Because Core Temp reads my temperatures as being mid 50s and then Orthos fails.
     
  20. ArcTan

    ArcTan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,694
    Location:
    Sydney
    tried testing your fsb or ram limits as well

    better yet post it in the gigabyte thread instead as we're taking up dino's thread
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: