TAKE2: Gigabyte DS3+E6400 Step6 B2+G.Skill PC6400 HZ+Big Typhoon........3.9GHz so far

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. dkaiark

    dkaiark Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Dinos - great thread mate. I have the same setup as you, except I'm using the Arctic Cooler 7 -

    Can you tell me what your bios settings are for your 3.5 Ghz Prime Stable please?

    I've got mine prime stable at 3.4 Ghz so far with this (Bios f3)

    Cpu Multi 8x
    Cpu Freq 425
    Pci Exp Freq (Auto)
    CIA (disabled)
    System Multi 2.0
    Memory Freq 850
    Dimm Overvolt +0.2
    PCI-Exp Overvolt (normal)
    FSB Overvolt (normal)
    (G)MCH Overvolt (normal)
    CPU Voltage: 1.518V

    I'm a little confused with the Dimm overvolt does that mean it's 2.0V (1.8V +0.2V) I think I read somewhere the DS3 base Dimm voltage was 1.8V or does it mean I'm running the HZ at +0.2V over its 2.1V rating at 2.3V?

    I assume the other overvolt settings are for much higher FSB frequencies?

    I tried 435-450 * 8 and it refused to boot so I'm assuming I have to give the board/memory more juice as 1.55V on the CPU made no difference..

    (Edit: is it FSB as it refuses 450 *7 as well)

    It's a bit more complicated than when I last did some serious overclocking with the Celeron 300A!

    Cheers for any pointers you can give me
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
  2. bayan

    bayan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Geelong, VIC
    My CPU vid stays at 1.32V even when OC'd.

    Is that normal?

    I see that dinoss22's CPU vid is @ 1.5V, he can OC higher than me (I cant hit 400 FSB.) is that due to CPU vid?
     
  3. dkaiark

    dkaiark Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Yep bryan you can stay at CPU stock voltage up to around the 2.9-3.1 Ghz mark depending on your processor/cooling. You'll probably need to increase CPU Volts to 1.4-1.425 to get a stable 400 FSB/3.2Gig and higher as you reach 3.4-3.5GHz. There was a significant jump in Volts for my chip to get from 3.3 to 3.4.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
  5. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    .....................
     
  6. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    pull all the shit and leave basic config

    follow steps i was taking..........and slowly keep raising vcore but follow your temps.....once you start going past 55-60 anything that bombs on your is proably temps related

    make sure you test all your components first that they can all run at those frequencies and timings you give them
     
  7. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    3752MHz 32M SuperPI DONE!!! 1.55vcore, RAM: 2.1vdimm
    Time: 14m 40.781s


    [​IMG]




    Didn't bother benching past 3736MHz 8M as i was sub 3minute mark on 8M :D

    [​IMG]



    3.8GHz 1M SuperPI DONE!!!!!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
  8. dukkie

    dukkie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Melbourne
    WOAH dinos thats awesome man, very impressive...

    keep it up man :) :thumbup:
     
  9. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    thanks dukkie ;)
     
  10. wobbler

    wobbler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Wow dinos nice, I have pretty much the same setup as you, but I can't get higher then 320mhz FSB :(

    I don't understand how you got so high on stock!
     
  11. ArcTan

    ArcTan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,694
    Location:
    Sydney
    more volts :thumbup: (also depends on your setup)

    I might give dinos a run when I feel like it
    so far I'm at 3600mhz
     
  12. wobbler

    wobbler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    E6400
    DS3
    GSkill HZ
    Big Typhoon

    And at stock, I get really poor overclocks.
     
  13. alcanaro

    alcanaro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    355
    Location:
    Sydney
    dinos you think you could give us a screenie of you running Orthos with that FSB? I'm at 420 FSB and dual SuperPi works fine but Orthos just craps itself with Core temp detecting it at 60 degrees!
     
  14. goobar

    goobar Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Melbourne
    If you are stuck at 320 FSB with your setup, it must be some setting you are not doing right.

    I was stuck at around 310 for a while, then I realised I didn't fix the PCI-E Frequency to 100, now I'm up to 390 :thumbup:
     
  15. ArcTan

    ArcTan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,694
    Location:
    Sydney
    something must be wrong there then. how much voltage are you giving the ram?

    ^^ the above post
    pcie frequency at 100(or 101 as I prefer)
    vdimm to 2.2v

    seems to be a fair gap between orthos stable and super pi for me. Also seems one of my cores is weaker than the other
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2006
  16. wobbler

    wobbler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    hrm, all the voltage is set at normal, I have't upped any voltage at all. I don't know if its the ram. If I leave it set to default (not 2.0) the ram shows at 800mhz, which runs fine.

    When I change to 2.0 the ram is at like 666 when I go to 333 and it just dies in a big way.

    Yeah, my PCI-E frequency is 100 :)
     
  17. ArcTan

    ArcTan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2001
    Messages:
    4,694
    Location:
    Sydney
    put voltage to +0.4v
    memory setting at 2.0
     
  18. wobbler

    wobbler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Ya there is definately something wrong :( at 0.4v and 2.0 in bios, when I try to OC (or even leave the settings the same) it just constantly reboots :(

    I guess ill just have to try and find a .bin of the new bios that @bios likes.
     
  19. wobbler

    wobbler Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Damn, it was the bios all along stopping things :) f4e looks good thou.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    hey ben here it is

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: