TAKE2: Gigabyte DS3+E6400 Step6 B2+G.Skill PC6400 HZ+Big Typhoon........3.9GHz so far

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,192
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Is it cpu or ram crapping out? My Hz's where getting real flakey around that speed.

    Loadtemps @ that speed running SP on air?

    C-BuZz
     
  2. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    ram is good for 500+

    donno load temps didn't have monitoring open

    was shooting for sub 14m time :)
     
  3. bugeyes

    bugeyes Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,472
    Location:
    Location:Location:[BNE]
    Hehe... your really giving that 6400 a good whipping there dinos, keep up the good work :Pirate:
     
  4. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,192
    Location:
    Melb, East
    Mate you need a new video card :) I wanna see an 06 WR with that thing hehe. Still a great score for the card.

    Try the sticks individually & go for pure cpu mhz @ 5-5-5-15. Humour me :D

    C-BuZz
     
  5. T_M

    T_M Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi (ex-Adelaide)
    Dinos you nub, its **Team i4mark - i4memory.com** (not **Team i4memory**) :lol:
     
  6. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    Looks like I'll have to see if I can catch you again dinos using my old Gigacrap Silent Pipe X800 :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    i prefer i4memory.com lol the other one sounds too long

    i use i4memory on SPI screens as well :)
     
  8. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    :D :D :D excellent
     
  9. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    thanks buddy
     
  10. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    Same here, what ^ eeee said :D
     
  11. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    i'm sticking to my guns bitches :p
     
  12. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    I was agreeing with you :p

    It is too long, if you check my sig you will see I use the same as you :cool:
     
  13. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
  14. Boxman

    Boxman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Victoria
    Haha, love the name of the Beta. MultiPi :D.

    What sort of load temps are you getting at what BIOS set voltage for the highest clocks so far? Looks very nice indeed.

    3.2 to 3.3Ghz on stock volts looks alright. I keep hearing reports of exponential heat increase past stock volts + high clocks though, which is why load temps are of interest to me, or at least the load/idle delta.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,332
    to be honest i don't really monitor temps past initial prime testing

    no reason to as long as the OC is stable but you can get an idea on the temps from the prime shots i had earlier
     
  16. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    Looks good :thumbup:



    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2006
  17. T_M

    T_M Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,164
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi (ex-Adelaide)
    Dont make me kick you both out :lol:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: