Telstra Cable speeds- very slow. What can be done?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by mcfee03, Dec 2, 2015.

  1. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Congestion is a difficult problem to deal with. All the CSRs know it's there and knows that it's the problem. But there is often fuck all they can do about it.

    A CSR can't fix congestion, and what's more the company doesn't give you an acceptable way to tell those customers that congestion is there and that you can't do anything about it. So you just end up with a cranky customer that you can't tell anything, or at best upgrades are coming sometimes this decade. Or more likely there is no upgrade coming at all and it's company policy that they stay this oversubscribed.

    It's busted but a customer that is suffering from congestion will likely get no relief unless they wait or they churn.

    Sometimes you will get a detailed schedule of when the upgrades are happening, but you're not allowed to provide dates because they are fuzzy and can change, and then when it gets bumped you get called as to why it didn't happen.
     
  2. bart5986

    bart5986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,629
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The TIO will get them to fix it if you don't call it congestion.

    IMO congestion is if you get slow speeds between 7-10pm for example. Otherwise call the TIO.
     
  3. TRG.dOinK

    TRG.dOinK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,473
    Location:
    Melb East
  4. Wolfje

    Wolfje Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    Brisbane
    No, TIO is a last-resort body to mediate between a company and the consumer, where the consumer can prove a loss out of the bounds of the terms of service which they signed when they signed up for the service. The best the TIO is going to do is get a senior representative to nullify your contract at no penalty to you if the company is found at fault and/or a good-will credit for lost service or something like that.

    I wish people would stop using the TIO as a padded pillow to belt their head against when they feel a little cranky.

    The way I see it the OP has a few options:

    • Perform an isolation and make sure the problem isn't near/on the network boundary
    • There is a line fault and a technician should see to it, perhaps post modem stats so people can take a look at basic metrics
    • Pay for a service with an SLA that guarantees what they need
    • Buy a deck of cards and deal with it.

    Never complain to an ISP about your speeds. They cannot and will not give a fuck that you can't download your youtubes and your porns faster than the bloke next door. Now if you service has a physical fault, then they should send a tech out and fix it. You'll probably have to wait weeks.

    Sorry dude, unless you're paying for an SLA you're stuck in the cesspool with the rest of us chumps.
     
  5. adr_an

    adr_an Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Assuming you've done the checks. E.g:
    - Use a cabled connection
    - Make sure that your PC is the only one using the net at the time
    Etc...

    I would just talk to this guy and sort it with him. :thumbup:

    I've got Bigpond and at its slowest it was 32Mbps, at its fastest it was 108/118Mbps.
     
  6. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Congestion is when you get slow speeds due to a bearer within the ISP network running at full capacity, time doesn't matter. ISPs just don't tell you when it is congestion.

    For an ISP 100% utilisation is good, it means that a resource is completely used so every dollar is worth it. No point having an under utilized equipment, do you know when the most cost effective time to upgrade a bearer is? When utilisation is at 200% of the existing, so when you double capacity they are both at 100% :) If you upgrade as soon as it's 100% then the links will only be 50% utilized.

    (assuming capacity is doubled) It get worse 1g>10g because 100% goes to 10%, great for the consumer but now you have an underutilized resource.

    the more customers equipment is shared with, the less it costs per customer, the lower the price they can offer.
     
  7. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    You've got the Telstra Gateway Max is seems.

    *shudders* .. it's the one with the Telstra custom firmware on it.

    I get anywhere from 1MB/sec up to 4.5MB/sec, depending on the site at the other end, on non speed boosted cable, with the NON Max modem, on a fully wired gigabit network at home.
     
  8. bart5986

    bart5986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,629
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yes last resort.. as in you called Telstra, attempted to escalate, nothing happened, so you call TIO.

    I have called the TIO twice about what telstra suggested might be "congestion" and both times the issue was fixed.

    Why do you think OP would have different luck?

    And you get a huge bonus, every single time I have contacted the TIO I was given the ability to break my contract for free... unlucky for Telstra I refused this.

    Fair enough, I'm just more pointing out my requirements before I'm happy to call the TIO.

    Back when i was with Telstra Cable I got slowdowns around 7-10pm and I didn't contact the TIO. But if I had problems at 2am for example, thats not good enough.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2015
  9. EuroSlave

    EuroSlave Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    826
    Location:
    3 Drinks Ahead
    Having similar issues with Optus

    100mbps speed pack

    getting 3.2mbps

    it used to be good often nearing 100mbps

    I want to blame netflix and all these fucking streaming sites

    Still though, can't do anything but browse websites. It's bullshit.

    I called up and got told to restart my modem and pc

    yeah thanks champ it's been going on for days I don't think that's going to make any difference
     
  10. AEKaBeer

    AEKaBeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,151
    Location:
    North Melbourne
    When on optus when we were moved to a netgear modem we needed to power cycle the thing every few days and it would restore the speed.
     
  11. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yes, the optus netgear modems are pants for anything.
     
  12. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    FTFY.


    Man i miss my Motorola SB5100.
     
  13. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    Netgear CG3100D with NETGEAR Firmware is a ripper of a modem.
    Netgear CG3100D-2 with tinkered Telstra firmware, is complete and utter arse.
     
  14. AEKaBeer

    AEKaBeer Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,151
    Location:
    North Melbourne
    can we flash thee back to stock? I've got my gateway max staring at me in the shelf waiting for the move in a couple of weeks but I'm not interested in messed up firmware. :sick:
     
  15. Kommandant33

    Kommandant33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,054
    Location:
    Cheltenham VIC
    Major outages at my mums place in Brighton East - foxtel and bigpond have been down all night!
     
  16. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    The optus ones are Assed with their own firmware.
     
  17. callan

    callan Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    4,770
    Location:
    melbourne
    Bridge it, and use a real router: effectively bypass the firmware.

    I don't think that will fix your problem, though.

    Callan
     
  18. Wolfje

    Wolfje Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Cable modem firmwares are bootstrapped from the cable network.
     
  19. Falkor

    Falkor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    4,042
    Location:
    Sydney
    I dunno what people are complaining about, I have no issues with my gateway MAX it works fine.

    My only minor gripe is not being able to change the DNS settings for DHCP but I got over it fairly quickly, otherwise i've had no issues and performance is great in my area I get 100mbit easy.

    If it ever gives me trouble or gets long in the tooth i'll bridge it and buy something else but right now I see no reason to do that.
     
  20. bart5986

    bart5986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    3,629
    Location:
    Brisbane
    It depends what you are doing on your Internet. Obviously for the average person its fine because if everyone had a problem with it Telstra would run at a loss.

    I ran mine in bridge mode to solve most of the issues. Telstra techs even suggest this if you are sharing your Internet with multiple people who do more then basic Internet.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: