Telstra Cable speeds- very slow. What can be done?

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by mcfee03, Dec 2, 2015.

  1. Wolfje

    Wolfje Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Agreed. My CG3100D-2 had a broken NAT stack which was force-closing idle but open connections, making SSH a wall-punchingly frustrating experience. I also had issues with wifi degrading over time, in bridge mode it works perfectly - no reboots, no issues, nothing.
     
  2. dcyloo

    dcyloo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    5,062
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Really? The Telstra set firmware on the Gateway Max is that much of poo?

    I've never experienced the issues I guess because the moment I got the modem I set the thing in bridge mode, disabled everything other than the WAN and connected it to my ASUS router.

    Also I'm on DOCSIS 3.0 speeds. My area is lived in by an older population so they don't use Internet too much and I've been getting max speeds for the most part since I switched from ADSL.
     
  3. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    The real arsed up "feature" of the TGMax (CG3100D-2), is that Telstra form firmware upgrades down onto it. If you have any custom changes to the modem (statically allocated dynamic IPs, IP ranges changed, WIFI network/settings changed), then EVERY.DAMN.TIME they push a firmware update through, it factory resets the cable modem to Telstras defaults again.

    Oh and previous backups of the config no longer work.

    Then theres the times the modem freezes hard and you have to power cycle a few times before it comes good.

    My folks have one and are forever cursing the thing.

    Meanwhile I've got the non Max in bridged mode and it's rock solid. Rebooted 2 times in 12 months *touch wood*.
     
  4. adr_an

    adr_an Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I agree with this. Everytime they do a firmware update, it ends up re-enabling the wireless and I only find out when I suddenly notice the extra SSID showing up.
     
  5. cbb1935

    cbb1935 Guest

    For me it's Mum and Dad calling "I can't print" or "the wireless isn't working" (and of course they mainly use the wireless). I've got their printer, Smart TVs, HTR and NAS all setup with statically allocated DHCP leases, so it's a huge pain in the arse.

    Yet for some weird reason the CG3100D isn't impacted by firmware upgrades at all.
     
  6. Wolfje

    Wolfje Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Different modem and different firmware. If telstra don't need to release firmware for these they wont instruct the headend to reboot all those modems.

    Most likely the D-series firmwares aren't broken.
     
  7. round

    round (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,474
    Location:
    /pol/
    thank you, didnt know why i had to re-add my wifi detail back in a few weeks ago....

    that being said, iv had the older netgear 6300 cable router last year, it sucked balls, had 2 of them from optus. gave up asking for a new one and put it into bridge mode and solved all issues..

    this telstra gatway max has been very stable, and dose all that is required...
    the best network gear is when you forget about it, and never have to play with it.
     
  8. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,477
    Location:
    3000
    so back to the original OP's issue... i've had his service checked and there was a network issue in the area but also his service was testing out of spec and a CT is (or has) going to the site
     
  9. adr_an

    adr_an Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Good job dude! It's good to know we have someone to talk to if we have any issues.:thumbup:
     
  10. dcyloo

    dcyloo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    5,062
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I thank you for you being willing to go out of your way in doing your job - especially for so many on this forum... not all service personnel couldn't give a shit as alluded to earlier in this thread.

    Props to you!
     
  11. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,477
    Location:
    3000
    thanks guys, but the bottom line (imo) is that im a telstra customer too and i know how frustrating it is trying to get a clear answer from us (them)
     
  12. OP
    OP
    mcfee03

    mcfee03 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    821
    Location:
    Sydney
    Really appreciate it!

    Just an update for people:

    The complaints department have been calling me all week (thanks to supasiyan).

    Apparently its service disruption affecting a handful of customers.

    They've offered to credit me until they deem the issue has been fixed, but they say it may take a week or more.

    Another annoyance- when I signed up, the manager of the Testra stoer offered an additional 20-30GB of data (I got the small 100GB plan). The complaints guy isn't houring it, saying his called the store, and the manager's "drawing a blank"...

    Telstra's offer to compensate- terminate my contract without a penalty/charges. Really not impressed with that. I dont want to go back to ADSL but I have no other options...

    I wish they'd just offer me a more data/credits on my account or something- rather than turning away a customer :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2015
  13. EuroSlave

    EuroSlave Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    826
    Location:
    3 Drinks Ahead
    over 101mbps at the moment

    peak hour 2 ~ 4 mbps

    it's clearly a congestion issue where I am

    still cmon man downloading shit at 500kbps in 2016 is some bullshit

    also fuck the standard netgear virgin2000 router or someshit

    locked down modem are you fucking serious man


    router/modem dont abuse me man it's 5am on a sunday im fucked up man
     
  14. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,279
    Location:
    Melbourne
    They aren't going to make a special plan just for you.

    This is probably what the store manager meant: https://crowdsupport.telstra.com.au...-Home-Broadband-Free-Data-Top-ups/ta-p/283121

    You have lots of options! :lol:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: