temperamental pc, wont start

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by electro rc, May 13, 2012.

  1. electro rc

    electro rc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332
    Location:
    Sunny Coast bruh
    hi, I've hit yet another problem:mad:. last night (and a few other times) the display goes crazy (not sure how to describe it) but can still change volume with my keyboard so i don't think its freezing. I've waited for the display to go back to normal but it doesn't so i have to turn it off but when i try to turn it back on it shuts off before it gets to the boot screen. also, when i turn the main switch (on the PSU) off then back on the computer starts itself which it usually doesn't do. I've tried unplugging the HDD's, usb headers, network card and re-seating the ram chip. it did work again but i have skipped any trouble shooting other times and it's worked also:confused:. this is confusing me (and probably all of you) but i'm hoping some one could shed some light on this problem of mine.
    PC specs in Sig.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2012
  2. OP
    OP
    electro rc

    electro rc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332
    Location:
    Sunny Coast bruh
    found out it WAS my second HDD
     
  3. OP
    OP
    electro rc

    electro rc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332
    Location:
    Sunny Coast bruh
    i just looked at said HDD and saw it was set to master (ie. both HDD's were set to master) could this have caused my crashing/non-booting issues? keeping in mind that it the pc only crashed when i tryed to open a file from said HDD
    EDIT: it was because it was set to master. now it works perfectly on slave.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2012
  4. TRG.dOinK

    TRG.dOinK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    4,397
    Location:
    Melb East
    Would of been good to say in your OP, that you were using IDE HDDs!

    You cannot run two HDDs on the one IDE Cable set as Master.
    One must be set to Master, the other to Slave, or both set to Cable Select.

    Happy you have sorted it out,
    Cheers
    :thumbup:
     
  5. OP
    OP
    electro rc

    electro rc Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,332
    Location:
    Sunny Coast bruh
    :eek: sorry, forgot to put that they were on ide :laughs at his own stupidity:
     

Share This Page