Terracopy

Discussion in 'Newbie Lounge' started by Madengineer, Mar 14, 2019 at 4:56 PM.

  1. Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    12,854
    Hey guys,

    Just wondering whether using Terracopy was still a thing?

    Worth it?
     
  2. Arctic_Silver08

    Arctic_Silver08 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
  3. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    12,854
    What's the difference?
     
  4. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,078
    Location:
    brisbane
    this takes me back, i used to use teTracopy :)

    who doesn't want to play Tetris while they copy stuff?

     
  5. Arctic_Silver08

    Arctic_Silver08 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020

    More control/toggles
    Built into Windows so no downloading third party
    Command line based.... could be a negative, but I see it as a positive.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    12,854
    So it comes already installed on Windows? Yeah command line is out for me. Mostly because I hardly remember which drive is where, and I'd spend more time checking where things have to go :D
     
  7. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,782
    I used to use teracopy, but honestly the copy dialog in windows 10 has improved that it's mostly not needed.
     
  8. PsydFX

    PsydFX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,338
    Kids these days...

    :D
     
    Andy3008 likes this.

Share This Page